Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(118 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[Lidstrom]] | Back to [[Lidstrom]] | ||
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM | The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM every other Thursday in the 4th floor conference room. | ||
== Journal Club Schedule == | == Journal Club Schedule == | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017/04/21|| Yanfen || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017/04/07|| Sascha || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017/03/24|| Aaron || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27856910 Schwander T et al. A synthetic pathway for the fixation of carbon dioxide in vitro. ''Science'' (2016)] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017/02/23|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26347732 Dziewit L et al. Genome-guided insight into the methylotrophy of ''Paracoccus aminophilus'' JCM 7686. ''Front Microbiol.'' (2015)] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017/02/09|| Nejc || [http://www.nature.com/articles/s41559-016-0015 Louca S et al. High taxonomic variability despite stable functional structure across microbial communities. ''Nature Ecology & Evolution'' (2016)] || Nejc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017/01/12|| Yue || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26490622 Wegener G et al. Intercellular wiring enables electron transfer between methanotrophic archaea and bacteria. ''Nature'' (2015)] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2016'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2016/12/15|| Jing || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27918548 Zetsche B et al. Multiplex gene editing by CRISPR-Cpf1 using a single crRNA array. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2016)] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/10/03 || Melissa || [http://www.nature.com/ | | 2016/12/01|| Mitch || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27879330 Gifford SM et al. Quantitative Transcriptomics Reveals the Growth- and Nutrient-Dependent Response of a Streamlined Marine Methylotroph to Methanol and Naturally Occurring Dissolved Organic Matter. ''MBio'' (2016)] || ? | ||
|- | |||
| 2016/11/10|| Alexey || Bacteriohemerythrin review including [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484247 Chen KH et al. Bacteriohemerythrin bolsters the activity of the particulate methane monooxygenase (pMMO) in ''Methylococcus capsulatus'' (Bath). ''J Inorg Biochem'' (2012)] || Mitch | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/10/28|| Aaron || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/08/31/072470 Price MN et al. Deep Annotation of Protein Function across Diverse Bacteria from Mutant Phenotypes. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/10/14|| Zheng || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27357680 Hatzenpichler R et al. Visualizing in situ translational activity for identifying and sorting slow-growing archaeal-bacterial consortia. ''PNAS'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/30|| Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26366986 Link H et al. Real-time metabolome profiling of the metabolic switch between starvation and growth. ''Nat Methods'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/16|| Nejc || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27617693 Roller BR et al. Exploiting rRNA operon copy number to investigate bacterial reproductive strategies. ''Nat Microbiol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/02|| Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26999780 Xiao Y et al. Exploiting nongenetic cell-to-cell variation for enhanced biosynthesis. ''Nat Chem Biol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/08/12|| Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27258949 Biller SJ et al. Torn apart and reunited: impact of a heterotroph on the transcriptome of ''Prochlorococcus''. ''ISME J'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/07/25|| Mitch || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/06/12/058487 Lee HH et al. ''Vibrio natriegens'', a new genomic powerhouse. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || Amanda (peach crisp) | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/07/15|| Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27363992 Lau JT et al. Capturing the diversity of the human gut microbiota through culture-enriched molecular profiling. ''Genome Med.'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/04/25|| Mitch || [http://www.nature.com/articles/nmicrobiol201648 Hug LA et al. A New View of the Tree of Life. ''Nat Microbiol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/04/08|| Nejc || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/02/07/038851 Price M et al. A Comparison of the Costs and Benefits of Bacterial Gene Expression. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/01/22|| Alexey|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26375009 McGlynn SE et al. Single cell activity reveals direct electron transfer in methanotrophic consortia. ''Nature'' (2015)] || | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/01/08|| Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26383129 Peter DM et al. Screening and Engineering the Synthetic Potential of Carboxylating Reductases from Central Metabolism and Polyketide Biosynthesis. ''Angew Chem'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2015''' </span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/010/26|| Melissa|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26460590 Oberhardt et al. Harnessing the landscape of microbial culture media to predict new organism–media pairings ''Nat Commun'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/08/14|| Alexey|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25395541 Farzadfard F & Lu TK. Genomically encoded analog memory with precise in vivo DNA writing in living cell populations ''Science'' (2014)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/08/07|| Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26200335 Liu J et al. Metabolic co-dependence gives rise to collective oscillations within biofilms ''Nature'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/07/31 || Mitch || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25453111 Raman S et al. Evolution-guided optimization of biosynthetic pathways. ''PNAS'' (2014)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/07/24 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23279012 Raggi L et al. Bacterial symbionts of ''Bathymodiolus'' mussels and ''Escarpia'' tubeworms from Chapopote, an asphalt seep in the Southern Gulf of Mexico. ''Environ Microbiol'' (2013)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/07/10 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25956771 Sundstrom ER & Criddle CS. Optimization of Methanotrophic Growth and Production of Poly(3-Hydroxybutyrate) in a High-Throughput Microbioreactor System. ''AEM'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/06/12 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25580993 Kits et al. Methane oxidation coupled to nitrate reduction under hypoxia by Gammaproteobacterium ''Methylomonas denitrificans'', sp. nov. type strain FJG1. ''Environ Microbiol'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/05/15 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25558867 Zhou K et al. Distributing a metabolic pathway among a microbial consortium enhances production of natural products. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/05/01 || Aaron || Methylotrophy Lecture Practice || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/04/17 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24439897 Degnan et al. Human gut microbes use multiple transporters to distinguish vitamin B12 analogs and compete in the gut. ''Cell Host & Microbe'' (2014)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/04/10 || Mila || JGI meeting roundup || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/20 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23442197 Fitzgerald JT et al. Analysis and refactoring of the A-74528 biosynthetic pathway. ''JACS'' (2013)] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/13 || Roundtable || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25607364 Banerjee R et al. Structure of the key species in the enzymatic oxidation of methane to methanol. ''Nature'' (2015)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/06 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25646454 Wang M et al. Quorum sensing and policing of ''Pseudomonas aeruginosa'' social cheaters. ''PNAS'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/02/20 || Frances || Ecuador recap || Melissa/Yanfen | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/02/06 || Alexey || [http://www.nature.com/nchembio/journal/v7/n4/full/nchembio.537.html Chang et al. Enzyme mechanism as a kinetic control element for designing synthetic biofuel pathways. ''Nat Chem Biol.'' (2011) ] || Aaron/Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/30 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25596507 Muller et al. Engineering ''Escherichia coli'' for methanol conversion. ''Metab Eng'' (2015) ] || Melissa | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/23 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25513782 Tsai SQ et al. GUIDE-seq enables genome-wide profiling of off-target cleavage by CRISPR-Cas nucleases. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/16 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25561178 Ling LL et al. A new antibiotic kills pathogens without detectable resistance. ''Nature'' (2015)]|| Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/09 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25418043 Michener JK et al. Effective use of a horizontally-transferred pathway for dichloromethane catabolism requires post-transfer refinement. ''Elife'' (2014)] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2014'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/12/19 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25472842 Deutzmann JS et al. Anaerobic methane oxidation coupled to denitrification is the dominant methane sink in a deep lake. ''PNAS'' (2014)] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/12/04 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25225269 Nyak DD & Marx CJ. Methylamine Utilization via the N-Methylglutamate Pathway in Methylobacterium extorquens PA1 Involves a Novel Flow of Carbon through C1 Assimilation and Dissimilation Pathways. ''J Bacteriol'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/11/14 || Amanda || [http://www.pnas.org/content/early/2014/10/29/1413470111.long Bogorad et al. Building carbon-carbon bonds using a biocatalytic methanol condensation cycle.] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/11/07 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24705516 Wang BL et al. Microfluidic high-throughput culturing of single cells for selection based on extracellular metabolite production or consumption. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014).] || Sascha | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/10/31 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17205350 Ye RW et al. Construction of the astaxanthin biosynthetic pathway in a methanotrophic bacterium Methylomonas sp. strain 16a. ''J Ind Microbiol Biotechnol'' (2007).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/10/03 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25231869 Lin MT et al. A faster Rubisco with potential to increase photosynthesis in crops. ''Nature'' (2014).] || Janet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/09/26 || Alexey|| Tips and tricks for being a good lab human || Mila | | 2014/09/26 || Alexey|| Tips and tricks for being a good lab human || Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/08/08 || Amanda|| [http://www. | | 2014/08/08 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24586134 Noor E et al. Pathway Thermodynamics Highlights Kinetic Obstacles in Central Metabolism ''PLoS Comput Biol'' (2014).] || :( | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/08/01 || Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20868748 Rozova ON et al. Characterization of recombinant pyrophosphate-dependent 6-phosphofructokinase from halotolerant methanotroph Methylomicrobium alcaliphilum 20Z. ''Res Microbiol'' (2010).] || Janet | | 2014/08/01 || Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20868748 Rozova ON et al. Characterization of recombinant pyrophosphate-dependent 6-phosphofructokinase from halotolerant methanotroph Methylomicrobium alcaliphilum 20Z. ''Res Microbiol'' (2010).] || Janet | ||
Line 79: | Line 161: | ||
| 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | | 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | 2013 | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2013''' </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda | | 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda |
Revision as of 12:22, 21 March 2017
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM every other Thursday in the 4th floor conference room.