20.109(S07): Agarose gel electrophoresis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
DONE! | DONE! | ||
==For next time== | ==For next time== | ||
==Coding sequences/replication sequences== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! genetic element | |||
! bp in M13K07 [[http://www.neb.com/nebecomm/tech_reference/restriction_enzymes/sequences/m13ko7.txt]] | |||
! BBa_ | |||
! notes on standardization | |||
|- | |||
| gene II CDS | |||
| 8268- 831 | |||
| BBa_M13002 | |||
| will need to disable internal RBS that allows gX transcription from within gII coding sequence | |||
|- | |||
| gene X CDS | |||
| 496- 831 | |||
| BBa_M13010 | |||
| need to unstuff from inside gII | |||
|- | |||
| gene V CDS | |||
| 843-1106 | |||
| BBa_M13005 | |||
| RBS overlaps stop of upstream gII, gX | |||
|- | |||
| gene VII CDS | |||
| 1108-1209 | |||
| BBa_M13007 | |||
| stop codon overlaps with start of dwstm gIX | |||
|- | |||
| gene IX CDS | |||
| 1206-1304 | |||
| BBa_M13009 | |||
| start codon overlaps with stop of upstm gVII <br> stop codon overlaps with start of dwstm gVIII | |||
|- | |||
| gene VIII CDS | |||
| 1301-1522 | |||
| BBa_M13008 | |||
| start codon overlaps with stop of upstm gIX <br> might want different BBa with codon varied ORF <br> might want to include silent cloning sites for N-terminal fusions after first Ala of mature protein | |||
|- | |||
| gene III CDS | |||
| 1579-2853 | |||
| BBa_M13003 | |||
| start codon is GTG <br> RBS is within transcriptional terminator for upstream gVIII <br> unique BamHI site in domain 2 may be useful for cloning | |||
|- | |||
| gene VI CDS | |||
| 2856-3194 | |||
| BBa_M13006 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| gene I CDS | |||
| 3196-4242 | |||
| BBa_M13001 | |||
| will need to disable internal RBS that leads to gXI transcription <br> | |||
weach rho-dependent terminator limits gI txn <br> rare codons limit gI tln | |||
|- | |||
| gene XI CDS | |||
| 3916-4242 | |||
| BBa_M13011 | |||
| need to unstuff from inside gI | |||
|- | |||
| gene IV CDS | |||
| 4220-5500 | |||
| BBa_M13004 | |||
| start codon and RBS are within gI/gXI coding sequence<br> stop codon is within M13 ori on M13K07 | |||
|- | |||
| M13 origin of replication (portion) | |||
| 5488-5830 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| p15A origin of replication (counterclockwise) | |||
| 6591-6046 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tn903 kanamycin resistance CDS | |||
| 7956-7141 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| M13 origin of replication (portion) | |||
| 8093-8130 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==RBS as identified in Gene (1980) 11:129-148== | |||
Renumbered bp according to M13K07 genome annotation <br> | |||
16S RNA 3'OHAUUCCUCCACUAG-------- <br> | |||
Note: All RBS are directly followed by ATG of coding seq then a codon starting with A, except gene 6, gene 7 and gene I which follow ATG with G (genes 1 and 7) or C (gene 6). Genes 1, 6 and 7 are translated only to low levels in vivo and in vitro. | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! genetic element | |||
! bp in M13K07 [[http://www.neb.com/nebecomm/tech_reference/restriction_enzymes/sequences/m13ko7.txt]] | |||
! BBa_ | |||
! seq | |||
|- | |||
| gene II RBS | |||
| 8252-8267 | |||
| BBa_M13502 | |||
| ATCAACCGGGGTACAT | |||
|- | |||
| gene X RBS | |||
| 480-495 | |||
| BBa_M13510 | |||
| ATTTGAGGGGGATTCA | |||
|- | |||
| gene V RBS | |||
| 827-842 | |||
| BBa_M13505 | |||
| CATAAGGTAATTCACA | |||
|- | |||
| gene VII RBS | |||
| 1092-1107 | |||
| BBa_M13507 | |||
| GTTCCGGCTAAGTAAC | |||
|- | |||
| gene IX RBS | |||
| 1190-1205 | |||
| BBa_M13509 | |||
| TCGCTGGGGGTCAAAG | |||
|- | |||
| gene VIII RBS | |||
| 1285-1300 | |||
| BBa_M13508 | |||
| TAATGGAAACTTCCTC | |||
|- | |||
| gene III RBS | |||
| 1563-1578 | |||
| BBa_M13503 | |||
| TTTGGAGA TTTTCAAC | |||
|- | |||
| gene VI RBS | |||
| 2840-2855 | |||
| BBa_M13506 | |||
| ATAAGGAGTCTTAATC | |||
|- | |||
| gene I RBS | |||
| 3180-3195 | |||
| BBa_M13501 | |||
| GATTGGGATAAATAAT | |||
|- | |||
| gene XI RBS | |||
| 3900-3915 | |||
| BBa_M13511 | |||
| AATTTAGGTCAGAAG <br> RBS not identified in Gene 1980 paper | |||
|- | |||
| gene IV RBS | |||
| 4204-4219 | |||
| BBa_M13504 | |||
| AAAAAAGGTAATTCAA | |||
|} | |||
==Promoters as identified in Gene (1980) 11:129-148== | |||
Renumbered bp according to M13K07 genome annotation <br> | |||
-10 is TATAATpu centered around -8 from mRNA initiation point <br> | |||
-35 is TGTTGACAATT centered around -35 from mRNA initiation point <br> | |||
+2 position is often T<br> | |||
Many of these promoters were identified as DNA fragments that could bind RNAP | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! genetic element | |||
! bp in M13K07 <br> [[http://www.neb.com/nebecomm/tech_reference/restriction_enzymes/sequences/m13ko7.txt]] | |||
! BBa_ | |||
! seq <br>matches to -35 and -10 concensus in bold<br> positions -30, -20, -10 and zero relative to mRNA start in <font color = red> red </font color><br> differences with fd in <font color= purple> purple </font color> | |||
|- | |||
| gene II promoter | |||
| 8188-8235 | |||
| BBa_M13102 | |||
| TA<b>T</b>TAAC<b>GTT</b>T<b>AC<font color = red>A</font color>ATTT</b>AAATA<font color= red>T</font color><b>T</b>TGC<b>T</b>TA<b>TA<font color = red>C</font color>AAT</b>C<font color = purple>T</font color>TCCT<font color = red>G</font color>T<b>T</b>TT | |||
|- | |||
| gene X promoter | |||
| 381-428 | |||
| BBa_M13110 | |||
| TC<b>T</b>TTT<b>TG</b>A<b>T G</b>CA<font color =red><b>A</b></font color>T<font color = purple>C</font color>CGC<b>T</b>TTG<font color = red>C</font color><b>T</b>TCTGA C<b>TA<font color = red>T</font color>AAT</b>AG<font color = purple>T</font color> CAG<font color = red>G</font color>GTAA | |||
|- | |||
| gene V promoter | |||
| 786-835 | |||
| BBa_M13105 | |||
| CCAACG<b>T</b>CC<b>TGAC</b>TG<font color = red>G</font color><b>T</b>ATAATGAG<font color = red>C</font color>AGT<b>T</b>C<b>TTA</b><font color = red>A</font color><b>AAT</b>CGCATA<font color = red>A</font color>GGTA | |||
|- | |||
| gene VII promoter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| driven from II, X, V promoters (BBa_M13102,_M13110,_M13105)? | |||
|- | |||
| gene IX promoter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| driven from II, X, V promoters (BBa_M13102,_M13110,_M13105)? | |||
|- | |||
| gene VIII promoter | |||
| 1155-1201 | |||
| BBa_M13108 | |||
| AA<b>T</b>CTC C<b>GTTG</b>TA<font color=red>C</font color>T<b>T T</b>GT<b>TT</b>C<font color = red>G</font color>CGC T<b>TGGTA<font color = red>T</font color>AAT</b>CGCTGG<font color= red>G</font color>GGT C | |||
|- | |||
| gene III promoter | |||
| 1500-1547 | |||
| BBa_M13103 | |||
| AA<b>T</b>TCACC<b>T</b>C<b>GA</b>A<font color = red><b>A</b></font color>GCAAGCTGA<font color = red>T</font color>AAACC<b>G</b>A<b>TA</b><font color = red>C</font color><b>AAT</b>TAAAGG<font color = red>C</font color>TCCT | |||
|- | |||
| gene VI | |||
| 2716-2764 | |||
| BBa_M13106 | |||
| GG<b>T</b>AAACCA<b>T</b>ATG<b>A<font color = red>A</font color>TTT</b>TCTATT<font color = red>G</font color>AT<b>T</b>G<b>TG</b>AC<b>A</b><font color = red>A</font color><b>AAT</b>AAACTT<font color = red>A</font color>T<b>T</b>CC | |||
|- | |||
| gene I promoter | |||
| 3086-3132 | |||
| BBa_M13101 | |||
| CCCGTC<b>T</b>AAT<b>G</b>CG<font color = red>C</font color>T <b>T</b>CCC<b>T</b>GT<font color = red>T</font color><b>T</b>T<b>T</b>A<b>TGTTA<font color = red>T</font color>T</b>C<b>T</b>CTCTGT<font color = red>A</font color>AAGG | |||
|- | |||
| gene XI promoter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| protein from translation re-initiation event within gene I transcript | |||
|- | |||
| gene IV promoter | |||
| 4055-4103 | |||
| BBa_M13104 | |||
| TTGATAAA<b>TT</b>C<b>AC</b>T<b><font color = red>A</font color>TT</b>GACTCTT<font color = red>C</font color><b>T</b>CAGC<b>GT</b>CT<b><font color = red>T</font color>AAT</b>CTAAG<b>C</b><font color = red>T</font color>A<b>T</b>CG | |||
|} | |||
==Terminator sequences== | |||
Intergenic region I between genes VI and II, contains ori and PS <br> | |||
Intergenic region II between genes VIII and III, contains transcription terminator | |||
==Reagents list== | ==Reagents list== |
Revision as of 18:36, 15 December 2006
Introduction
Protocols
Part 1: Cloning
- anneal oligo
- run oligos and bkb on gel
- excise frags and purify from gel
Part 2: Infecting cells with phage
- overnights of phage infected cells
DONE!
For next time
Coding sequences/replication sequences
genetic element | bp in M13K07 [[1]] | BBa_ | notes on standardization |
---|---|---|---|
gene II CDS | 8268- 831 | BBa_M13002 | will need to disable internal RBS that allows gX transcription from within gII coding sequence |
gene X CDS | 496- 831 | BBa_M13010 | need to unstuff from inside gII |
gene V CDS | 843-1106 | BBa_M13005 | RBS overlaps stop of upstream gII, gX |
gene VII CDS | 1108-1209 | BBa_M13007 | stop codon overlaps with start of dwstm gIX |
gene IX CDS | 1206-1304 | BBa_M13009 | start codon overlaps with stop of upstm gVII stop codon overlaps with start of dwstm gVIII |
gene VIII CDS | 1301-1522 | BBa_M13008 | start codon overlaps with stop of upstm gIX might want different BBa with codon varied ORF might want to include silent cloning sites for N-terminal fusions after first Ala of mature protein |
gene III CDS | 1579-2853 | BBa_M13003 | start codon is GTG RBS is within transcriptional terminator for upstream gVIII unique BamHI site in domain 2 may be useful for cloning |
gene VI CDS | 2856-3194 | BBa_M13006 | |
gene I CDS | 3196-4242 | BBa_M13001 | will need to disable internal RBS that leads to gXI transcription weach rho-dependent terminator limits gI txn |
gene XI CDS | 3916-4242 | BBa_M13011 | need to unstuff from inside gI |
gene IV CDS | 4220-5500 | BBa_M13004 | start codon and RBS are within gI/gXI coding sequence stop codon is within M13 ori on M13K07 |
M13 origin of replication (portion) | 5488-5830 | ||
p15A origin of replication (counterclockwise) | 6591-6046 | ||
Tn903 kanamycin resistance CDS | 7956-7141 | ||
M13 origin of replication (portion) | 8093-8130 |
RBS as identified in Gene (1980) 11:129-148
Renumbered bp according to M13K07 genome annotation
16S RNA 3'OHAUUCCUCCACUAG--------
Note: All RBS are directly followed by ATG of coding seq then a codon starting with A, except gene 6, gene 7 and gene I which follow ATG with G (genes 1 and 7) or C (gene 6). Genes 1, 6 and 7 are translated only to low levels in vivo and in vitro.
genetic element | bp in M13K07 [[2]] | BBa_ | seq |
---|---|---|---|
gene II RBS | 8252-8267 | BBa_M13502 | ATCAACCGGGGTACAT |
gene X RBS | 480-495 | BBa_M13510 | ATTTGAGGGGGATTCA |
gene V RBS | 827-842 | BBa_M13505 | CATAAGGTAATTCACA |
gene VII RBS | 1092-1107 | BBa_M13507 | GTTCCGGCTAAGTAAC |
gene IX RBS | 1190-1205 | BBa_M13509 | TCGCTGGGGGTCAAAG |
gene VIII RBS | 1285-1300 | BBa_M13508 | TAATGGAAACTTCCTC |
gene III RBS | 1563-1578 | BBa_M13503 | TTTGGAGA TTTTCAAC |
gene VI RBS | 2840-2855 | BBa_M13506 | ATAAGGAGTCTTAATC |
gene I RBS | 3180-3195 | BBa_M13501 | GATTGGGATAAATAAT |
gene XI RBS | 3900-3915 | BBa_M13511 | AATTTAGGTCAGAAG RBS not identified in Gene 1980 paper |
gene IV RBS | 4204-4219 | BBa_M13504 | AAAAAAGGTAATTCAA |
Promoters as identified in Gene (1980) 11:129-148
Renumbered bp according to M13K07 genome annotation
-10 is TATAATpu centered around -8 from mRNA initiation point
-35 is TGTTGACAATT centered around -35 from mRNA initiation point
+2 position is often T
Many of these promoters were identified as DNA fragments that could bind RNAP
genetic element | bp in M13K07 [[3]] |
BBa_ | seq matches to -35 and -10 concensus in bold positions -30, -20, -10 and zero relative to mRNA start in red differences with fd in purple |
---|---|---|---|
gene II promoter | 8188-8235 | BBa_M13102 | TATTAACGTTTACAATTTAAATATTTGCTTATACAATCTTCCTGTTTT |
gene X promoter | 381-428 | BBa_M13110 | TCTTTTTGAT GCAATCCGCTTTGCTTCTGA CTATAATAGT CAGGGTAA |
gene V promoter | 786-835 | BBa_M13105 | CCAACGTCCTGACTGGTATAATGAGCAGTTCTTAAAATCGCATAAGGTA |
gene VII promoter | driven from II, X, V promoters (BBa_M13102,_M13110,_M13105)? | ||
gene IX promoter | driven from II, X, V promoters (BBa_M13102,_M13110,_M13105)? | ||
gene VIII promoter | 1155-1201 | BBa_M13108 | AATCTC CGTTGTACTT TGTTTCGCGC TTGGTATAATCGCTGGGGGT C |
gene III promoter | 1500-1547 | BBa_M13103 | AATTCACCTCGAAAGCAAGCTGATAAACCGATACAATTAAAGGCTCCT |
gene VI | 2716-2764 | BBa_M13106 | GGTAAACCATATGAATTTTCTATTGATTGTGACAAAATAAACTTATTCC |
gene I promoter | 3086-3132 | BBa_M13101 | CCCGTCTAATGCGCT TCCCTGTTTTTATGTTATTCTCTCTGTAAAGG |
gene XI promoter | protein from translation re-initiation event within gene I transcript | ||
gene IV promoter | 4055-4103 | BBa_M13104 | TTGATAAATTCACTATTGACTCTTCTCAGCGTCTTAATCTAAGCTATCG |
Terminator sequences
Intergenic region I between genes VI and II, contains ori and PS
Intergenic region II between genes VIII and III, contains transcription terminator