20.20: Studio: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {{Template: 20.20}} <div style="padding: 10px; width: 670px; border: 5px solid #3366CC;"> <center> '''Biological Engineering Design'''<br> ''' Studio Schedule'''<br> Wednesdays 2-5 <br> ...) |
No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
26-152 <br> | 26-152 <br> | ||
{| border=1px | {| border=1px | ||
|'''INSTRUCTIONS''' | |||
|'''DATE''' | |||
|'''TOPIC''' | |'''TOPIC''' | ||
|''' | |'''deliverables''' | ||
|''' | |'''notes''' | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 1| Week 1]] | ||
| Wed Feb 6 | | Wed Feb 6 | ||
| | | Sampling of past projects | ||
| Letter<br>iGEM reviews | |||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 2| Week 2]] | ||
| Wed Feb 13 | | Wed Feb 13 | ||
| | | Broader project landscapes | ||
| Script and storyboards for comic strip<br> switchgrass to EtOH equation | |||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 3| Week 3]] | ||
| | | Wed Feb 20 | ||
| | | Sorting hat into project camps | ||
| | | Camp project catalog (from temporary teams) | ||
| | | Spanning the globe, possibly through: Energy,Environment/Manufacturing<br>Health,Medicine/Art/Human Practices | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 4| Week 4]] | ||
| | | Wed Feb 27 | ||
| | | The sorting hat resorts | ||
| | | Team's Facebook page | ||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 5| Week 5]] | |||
| | | Wed Mar 5 | ||
| Design Day | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| NK and DE OoT | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 6| Week 6]] | ||
| | | Wed Mar 12 | ||
| | | <font color = blue>'''3 Ideas Presentation'''</font color> | ||
| | | requirements for the presentation are found [[20.020: 3 ideas presentation| here]] | ||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 7| Week 7]] | ||
| | | Wed Mar 19 | ||
| | | Design Day 2 | ||
| | | from 3 ideas to 1 | ||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
! colspan="5" | | |||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | ! colspan="4" | Spring Break Mar 24-28 | ||
| '''No class all week''' | |||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
! colspan="5" | | |||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 8| Week 8]] | ||
| | | Wed Apr 2 | ||
| | | Design Day 3 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 9| Week 9]] | ||
| | | Wed Apr 9 | ||
| | | <font color = blue>'''Tech Spec Review'''</font color> | ||
| | | requirements for the review are found [[20.020: Technical Specification Review| here]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 10| Week 10]] | ||
| | | Wed Apr 16 | ||
| | | Re-design Day 1 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 11| Week 11]] | ||
| | | Wed Apr 23 | ||
| Re-design Day 2 (ownership and sharing exercise, to start) | |||
| | |||
| NK OoT | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 12| Week 12]] | ||
| | | Wed Apr 30 | ||
| Consultations | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 13| Week 13]] | |||
| Wed May 7 | |||
| <font color = blue>'''Presentations: Day 1'''</font color> | |||
| requirements for the presentation are found [[20.020: Final presentations| here]] | |||
| Water Purification, <br>BrainMachine, <br>BioComputation | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 14| Week 14]] | |||
| ''' | | Wed May 14 | ||
| <font color = blue>'''Presentations: Day 2'''</font color> | |||
| requirements for the presentation are found [[20.020: Final presentations| here]] | |||
| BioDefense, <br>Vitamin A Probiotic, <br>Scar Repair | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:36, 17 April 2008
<html> <style>#en2020 a {color:black;}</style> </html>
Home | Lecture schedule |
Studio schedule |
Expectations |
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 | |||
Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11 Week 12 Week 13 Week 14 |
20.902/20.947 | Student Resources | Teacher Resources |
Biological Engineering Design
Studio Schedule
Wednesdays 2-5
26-152
INSTRUCTIONS | DATE | TOPIC | deliverables | notes |
Week 1 | Wed Feb 6 | Sampling of past projects | Letter iGEM reviews |
|
Week 2 | Wed Feb 13 | Broader project landscapes | Script and storyboards for comic strip switchgrass to EtOH equation |
|
Week 3 | Wed Feb 20 | Sorting hat into project camps | Camp project catalog (from temporary teams) | Spanning the globe, possibly through: Energy,Environment/Manufacturing Health,Medicine/Art/Human Practices |
Week 4 | Wed Feb 27 | The sorting hat resorts | Team's Facebook page | |
Week 5 | Wed Mar 5 | Design Day | NK and DE OoT | |
Week 6 | Wed Mar 12 | 3 Ideas Presentation | requirements for the presentation are found here | |
Week 7 | Wed Mar 19 | Design Day 2 | from 3 ideas to 1 | |
Spring Break Mar 24-28 | No class all week | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Week 8 | Wed Apr 2 | Design Day 3 | ||
Week 9 | Wed Apr 9 | Tech Spec Review | requirements for the review are found here | |
Week 10 | Wed Apr 16 | Re-design Day 1 | ||
Week 11 | Wed Apr 23 | Re-design Day 2 (ownership and sharing exercise, to start) | NK OoT | |
Week 12 | Wed Apr 30 | Consultations | ||
Week 13 | Wed May 7 | Presentations: Day 1 | requirements for the presentation are found here | Water Purification, BrainMachine, BioComputation |
Week 14 | Wed May 14 | Presentations: Day 2 | requirements for the presentation are found here | BioDefense, Vitamin A Probiotic, Scar Repair |