BME100 f2013:Projects6: Difference between revisions
(New page: {|{{table}} width="800" |- |style="background-color: #EEE"|128px<span style="font-size:22px;"> BME 100 Fall 2013</span> |style="background-color: #F2F2F2" | ...) |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| colspan="2"| | | colspan="2"| | ||
<!-- ##### DO NOT edit above this line unless you know what you are doing. ##### --> | <!-- ##### DO NOT edit above this line unless you know what you are doing. ##### --> | ||
=Lab Write-Up 6= | |||
Please keep in mind that Wiki pages are time-stamped and all past versions are saved in the page history. Only the version that was saved on or before the due-date will be graded. Any changes/ corrections after the due date are okay, but will not be graded. | |||
Your Bayesian statistics work must be submitted via an online quiz at Blackboard. Do '''not''' post your answers in Lab Report 6. In order to access the quiz: | |||
# Go to the BME100 Blackboard site | |||
# Click '''Content''' (in the left menu), then the '''Quizzes''' folder, then '''Bayes Calculation Quiz''' for your section (AM or PM) | |||
# You may attempt the quiz multiple times. The number of points you earn will be 10% of your individual Lab Report 6 score. | |||
# You must complete the quiz by the Lab Report 6 due date. After that time, the quiz will be closed. | |||
<br><br> | |||
=Wednesday, 9:00 AM= | |||
Due Wednesday, November 27, 9:00 AM. | |||
{| style="wikitable" width=500px | |||
|- | |||
| [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group1_L6 | Group 1]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group2_L6 | Group 2]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group3_L6 | Group 3]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group4_L6 | Group 4]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group5_L6 | Group 5]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group6_L6 | Group 6]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group7_L6 | Group 7]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group8_L6 | Group 8]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group9_L6 | Group 9]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group10_L6 | Group 10]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group11_L6 | Group 11]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group12_L6 | Group 12]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group13_L6 | Group 13]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group14_L6 | Group 14]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group15_L6 | Group 15]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group16_L6 | Group 16]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group17_L6 | Group 17]] || [[BME100_f2013:W900_Group18_L6 | Group 18]] || | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
'''DNA Amplification and Measurement Results'''<br><br> | |||
pos = positive; neg = negative (no amplification)<br> | |||
'''Team's Conclusion''' - based on the median μg/mL value of three replicates and compared to positive and negative control PCR reactions<br> | |||
'''Expected''' - the "real answers", based on how the pre-mixed primer/template samples were set up by the instructor. If the '''Team's Conclusion''' matches the '''Expected''' outcome, then the procedure worked. | |||
{| {{table}} width=600px | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| '''Team''' | |||
| '''Patient ID''' | |||
| colspan=3 |'''Measured (ug/mL)''' | |||
| '''Team's Conclusion''' | |||
| '''Expected''' | |||
|- | |||
| AM 1||67618||0.60||0.65||0.61||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||78379||0.62||0.60||0.73||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 2||56366||5.54||4.79||5.49||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||86361||4.59||3.91||3.42||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 3||73190||7.62||7.89||7.788||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||43566||8.16||10.62||11.1||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 4||89941||0.17||2.27||1.6||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||59749||2.91||2.29||1.92||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 5||32298||7.20||9.40||8.4||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||26685||7.50||7.20||9.2||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| AM 6||88350||4.74||5.10||4.26||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||65583||0.36||0.06||0.12||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| AM 7||10939||18.60||-0.24||11.124||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||57695||-1.39||-1.11||-1.13404||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| AM 8||10072||1.80||1.80||1.8||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||83576||-0.12||-0.09||-0.05||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| AM 9||46398||11.53||10.03||7.989||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||73945||-1.84||-1.846||-1.583||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| AM 10||51225||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||60779||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 11||26317||-24.60||-23.18||-22.28||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||63107||338.55||319.41||338.65||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 12||39526||1.59||0.93||2.44||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||31856||11.14||12.60||14.29||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 13||26734||0.33||-1.08||-0.27||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||22707||1.46||2.37||-1.88||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 14||16578||3.90||3.86||3.74||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||25045||10.37||12.31||13.115||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| AM 15||78086||12.66||8.64||8.05||no conclusion||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||32445||7.47||9.41||7.53||no conclusion||neg | |||
|- | |||
| AM 16||28375||12.66||12.68||13.14||no conclusion||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||23170||0.86||0.92||0.97||no conclusion||neg | |||
|- | |||
| AM 17||80926||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||83588||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| AM 18||34902||0.45||0.426||0.47||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||39905||0.67||0.34||0.45||neg||neg | |||
|} | |||
=Wednesday, 12:00 PM= | |||
Due Wednesday, November 27, 12:00 PM | |||
{| style="wikitable" width=500px | |||
|- | |||
| [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group1_L6 | Group 1]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group2_L6 | Group 2]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group3_L6 | Group 3]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group4_L6 | Group 4]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group5_L6 | Group 5]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group6_L6 | Group 6]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group7_L6 | Group 7]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group8_L6 | Group 8]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group9_L6 | Group 9]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group10_L6 | Group 10]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group11_L6 | Group 11]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group12_L6 | Group 12]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group13_L6 | Group 13]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group14_L6 | Group 14]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group15_L6 | Group 15]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group16_L6 | Group 16]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group17_L6 | Group 17]] || [[BME100_f2013:W1200_Group18_L6 | Group 18]] || | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
'''DNA Amplification and Measurement Results'''<br><br> | |||
pos = positive; neg = negative (no amplification)<br> | |||
'''Team's Conclusion''' - based on the median μg/mL value of three replicates and compared to positive and negative control PCR reactions<br> | |||
'''Expected''' - the "real answers", based on how the pre-mixed primer/template samples were set up by the instructor. If the '''Team's Conclusion''' matches the '''Expected''' outcome, then the procedure worked. | |||
{| {{table}} width=600px | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| '''Team''' | |||
| '''Patient ID''' | |||
| colspan=3 |'''Measured (ug/mL)''' | |||
| '''Team's Conclusion''' | |||
| '''Expected''' | |||
|- | |||
| PM 1||16946||2.36||-2.24||-4.22||neg||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||46296||34.49||75.12||64.7||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 2||43849||4.5284||8.1235||3.6237||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||80853||7.4525||5.5804||9.739||neg||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 3||77842||178.8||147.1||147.6||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||26204||152.4||59.8||117.3||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 4||51917||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||17539||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 5||40197||15.08||20.58||20.61||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||90029||-8.77||-9.05||-11.15||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 6||47569||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||67318||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 7||92069||5.56||3.86||2.92||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||27677||0.83||-0.27||-1.03||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 8||21489||15.24||20.76||20.28||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||90434||4.08||7.08||4.44||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 9||90616||56.94||44.68||58.66||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||91514||5.14||4.44||2.1||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 10||74963||-1.08||-0.62||-0.93||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||97208||7.79||6.62||7.01||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 11||54764||17.6||7.05||9.5||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||51843||14.43||13.47||18.54||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 12||40908||-4.04||-1.52||-1.7||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||51602||72.92||52.02||34.09||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 13||31526||-2.592||-6.876||-3.156||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||36055||45.96||45.36||45.12||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 14||30337||271.3||7||257.5||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||57707||1276.18||5611.1||1452||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 15||29108||11.88||10.38||12.06||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| || ||9.36||8.58||7.26||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 16||41731||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||78042||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 17||37638||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||55609||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 18||54174||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||43184||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|} | |||
=Scoring Rubric= | |||
'''Click to enlarge this image'''<br> | |||
[[Image:BME100_2013_RubricLR6.png|800px]] |
Latest revision as of 21:26, 18 December 2013
BME 100 Fall 2013 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 | Lab Write-Up 2 | Lab Write-Up 3 Lab Write-Up 4 | Lab Write-Up 5 | Lab Write-Up 6 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lab Write-Up 6Please keep in mind that Wiki pages are time-stamped and all past versions are saved in the page history. Only the version that was saved on or before the due-date will be graded. Any changes/ corrections after the due date are okay, but will not be graded. Your Bayesian statistics work must be submitted via an online quiz at Blackboard. Do not post your answers in Lab Report 6. In order to access the quiz:
Wednesday, 9:00 AMDue Wednesday, November 27, 9:00 AM.
DNA Amplification and Measurement Results
Wednesday, 12:00 PMDue Wednesday, November 27, 12:00 PM
DNA Amplification and Measurement Results
Scoring Rubric |