BME103:T130 Group 5 l2: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|10 ft Extension cord | |10 ft Extension cord | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|} | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Supplied by the User | |||
! scope="col" | Amount | |||
|- | |||
|Standard sized test tubes | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|DNA Primer | |||
|Amounts vary per experiment | |||
|- | |||
|DNA Samples | |||
|Amounts vary per experiment | |||
|- | |||
|Computer | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Pipettes | |||
|16 | |||
|Sybr Green | |||
|Amounts vary per experiment | |||
| Refrigerator | |||
|1 | |||
|Power source | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''PCR Protocol''' | '''PCR Protocol''' | ||
<!--- Create a step-by-step procedure for setting up and running PCR reactions. Your instructions should include everything from adding reagents to the tubes, to programming the PCR machine and running the reaction. | |||
Revision as of 15:25, 15 November 2012
BME 103 Fall 2012 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAMLAB 2 WRITE-UPThermal Cycler EngineeringOur re-design is based upon the Open PCR system originally designed by Josh Perfetto and Tito Jankowski.
Key Features
Instructions
ProtocolsMaterials
PCR Protocol
Background on Disease Markers
Primer Design
Illustration
|