BME103:T930 Group 3 l2: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Rohan Kumar (talk | contribs) |
Rohan Kumar (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| Template DNA (20 ng) || 0.2 μL | | Template DNA (20 ng) || 0.2 μL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 μM | | Fluorimeter ||1 | ||
|- | |||
| Open PCR Software || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Image J Software || 50 | |||
|- | |||
| Glass Slides || 50 | |||
|- | |||
|} <br> | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1 px" | |||
|- | |||
! Supplied by User !! Amount | |||
|- | |||
| Pippets || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Computer || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 μM reverse primer || 1.0 μL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 μM reverse primer || 1.0 μL | | 10 μM reverse primer || 1.0 μL | ||
Line 77: | Line 95: | ||
| dH<sub>2</sub>O || 47.8 μL | | dH<sub>2</sub>O || 47.8 μL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
'''PCR Protocol''' | '''PCR Protocol''' |
Revision as of 14:22, 28 November 2012
BME 103 Fall 2012 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAMLAB 2 WRITE-UPThermal Cycler EngineeringOur re-design is based upon the Open PCR system originally designed by Josh Perfetto and Tito Jankowski.
Key Features
Instructions
ProtocolsMaterials
PCR Protocol
Research and DevelopmentBackground on Disease Markers 1.) The amyloid Beta precursor protein for Alzheimer's - 2.) Ubiquitin-like Modifier-activating enzyme for Spinal muscular atrophy - Primer Design 1.) Forward primer: CTTC[G]ACCT
Illustration
|