BME103 s2013:T900 Group6 L2: Difference between revisions
(New page: {|{{table}} width="800" |- |style="background-color: #EEE"|128px<span style="font-size:22px;"> BME 103 Spring 2013</span> |style="background-color: #F2F2F2" ...) |
|||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
{| {{table}} width=700 | {| {{table}} width=700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Calf Thymus DNA solution concentration (microg/mL) || Volume of the 2X DNA solution (uL) || Volume of the SYBR GREEN I Dye Solution (uL) || Final DNA concentration in PicoGreen Assay (ng/mL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0 || 80 || 80 || blank | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | .25 || 80 || 80 || .125 | ||
|- | |||
| .5 || 80 || 80 || .25 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 80 || 80 || .5 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 80 || 80 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 80 || 80 || 2.5 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:41, 26 March 2013
BME 103 Spring 2013 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAM
LAB 2 WRITE-UPBackground InformationSYBR Green Dye
ProcedureSmart Phone Camera Settings
[Place a PHOTO that shows your camera phone set up in front of the flourimeter here]
[See worksheet page 5]
Placing Samples onto the Fluorimeter
Data AnalysisRepresentative Images of Samples [Show an IMAGE where you drew a circle around the droplet with the freehand tool for a sample with no DNA] [Show an IMAGE where you drew a circle around the droplet with the freehand tool for a sample with DNA (positive signal)]
Image J Values for All Samples [See worksheet page 5]
[Add more rows as needed]
Fitting a Straight Line
|