BME377T:Projects/Topics: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {|border=1px |- !Name !Topic 1 !Topic 2 !Topic 3 |- |Abhishek Kashyap |refugees and related problems | | |- |Andrew Horton |human rights (Haiti, US's Columbian policy, military takeovers) ...) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | ==Groups== | ||
<font color=red>Place your group members in alphabetical order by last name. Type in your topic, and then a short description of what you want to address. Please follow our example (group 7) if you need any help with wiki editing.</font> | |||
{|{{table}} | |||
|- | |||
!Group | |||
!Members | |||
!Topic | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''1''' | |||
|Jose Gutierrez<br>Abhishek Kashyap<br>Susannah Payne<br>Deepa Raghunathan<br>Sudhir Shenoy | |||
|Water Conservation Education | |||
|Inform populations about the importance of conserving water and finding feasible methods of cleaning water systems in developing countries (& finding alternate water resources) | |||
|- | |||
|'''2''' | |||
|Bill Rodney<br>Andrew Horton | |||
|Health and Poverty | |||
|Bringing technology for the creation of cooking charcoals from plant waste to indigenous communities in Mexico that are heavily affect by indoor air pollution and limited wood fuel supplies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3''' | |||
|Jennifer Ge<br>Spoorthy Gudavalli<br>Stephanie Y. Orci<br>Isis Trenchard | |||
|Education/Literacy | |||
|Creating a self-sustaining education system for developing countries | |||
|- | |||
|'''4''' | |||
|Athra Kaviani<br>Paul Rezvani<br>Pouya Feizpour<br>Kishore Khan<br>Matthew K. Hogan | |||
|Poverty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''5''' | |||
|Angela Hsiao<br>Daphne Hao<br>Jessica Rodriguez<br>Kaitlin G. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''6''' | |||
|Cristina Garcia <br>Clair Hollingsworth<br>Melizza Rodriguez | |||
|AIDS Healthcare | |||
|Creating awareness about the need for generic AIDS medicines and developing affordable solutions for treating and preventing AIDS | |||
|- | |||
|'''7''' | |||
|Huda Abdul-Razzak<br>Jenny Nguyen<br>Randi Voss | |||
|Empowering Women | |||
|Help women achieve financial autonomy through fair trade clothing company | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Topic Interests== | |||
{|{{table}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
Line 8: | Line 56: | ||
|Abhishek Kashyap | |Abhishek Kashyap | ||
|refugees and related problems | |refugees and related problems | ||
| | |slavery and caste system problems | ||
| | |lack of clean water | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Andrew Horton | |Andrew Horton | ||
|human rights (Haiti, US's | |human rights (Haiti, US's Cuban policy, military takeovers) | ||
| | |health (treatable diseases i.e. TB, AIDS, malaria) | ||
| | |environment (conservation) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angela Hsiao | |Angela Hsiao | ||
|clean up and protect natural resources | |clean up and protect natural resources | ||
| | |education for street/underprivileged kids | ||
| | |food and health for the poor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Athra Kaviani | |Athra Kaviani | ||
|public health | |public health | ||
| | |child education | ||
| | |literacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bill Rodney | |Bill Rodney | ||
|shelter | |shelter | ||
| | |hunger | ||
| | |education | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Clair Hollingsworth | |Clair Hollingsworth | ||
Line 38: | Line 86: | ||
|Cristina Garcia | |Cristina Garcia | ||
|pharmaceutical corporations ethics (medical research on the poor, production generic medicines) | |pharmaceutical corporations ethics (medical research on the poor, production generic medicines) | ||
| | |preventable diseases i.e. AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria (research, education) | ||
| | |world hunger and poverty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daphne Hao | |Daphne Hao | ||
|pollution control | |pollution control | ||
| | |education and job opportunities for former criminals, drug users, etc. | ||
| | |homeless kids, orphans, neglected children | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deepa Raghunathan | |Deepa Raghunathan | ||
|water systems (purifying water supplies, providing drinking water) | |water systems (purifying water supplies, providing drinking water) | ||
| | |improving education (specifically literacy) | ||
| | |mental health concerns of first generation immigrants in the U.S. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Isis Trenchard | |Isis Trenchard | ||
|cleaning water/improving sanitation | |cleaning water/improving sanitation | ||
| | |creating scientific infrastructure in developing countries (preventing "brain drain") | ||
| | |helping education systems in developing countries | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jennifer Ge | |Jennifer Ge | ||
|children's rights | |children's rights | ||
| | |education | ||
| | |China care: healthcare, education, care for orphans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jessica Rodriguez | |Jessica Rodriguez | ||
|homeless children or children with parents that can't care for them effectively | |homeless children or children with parents that can't care for them effectively | ||
| | |second hand smoking | ||
| | |pollution and its effect on health | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jose Gutierrez | |Jose Gutierrez | ||
|education | |education | ||
| | |environment | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kaitlin Goerner | |Kaitlin Goerner | ||
|AIDS in Africa | |AIDS in Africa | ||
| | |sex slave trade (children) in Thailand | ||
| | |starvation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kishore Khan | |Kishore Khan | ||
|ending global poverty | |ending global poverty | ||
| | |children workers/abuse prevention | ||
| | |helping kids get through college | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matt Hogan | |Matt Hogan | ||
|poverty | |poverty | ||
| | |social inequality | ||
| | |health education | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Melizza Rodriguez | |Melizza Rodriguez | ||
Line 93: | Line 141: | ||
|Paul Rezvani | |Paul Rezvani | ||
|poverty | |poverty | ||
| | |immigration | ||
| | |energy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pouya Feizpour | |Pouya Feizpour | ||
|poverty | |poverty | ||
| | |child slavery | ||
| | |waste and recycling | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Randi Voss | |Randi Voss | ||
|stop trafficking in people (sex trade using children - esp. thailand) | |stop trafficking in people (sex trade using children - esp. thailand) | ||
| | |help women achieve financial autonomy through fair trade clothing company | ||
| | |art opportunities for everyone (maybe in austin) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spoorthy Gudavalli | |Spoorthy Gudavalli | ||
|illiteracy among children in 3rd world countries | |illiteracy among children in 3rd world countries | ||
| | |women empowerment | ||
| | |impoverished children | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stephanie Orci | |Stephanie Orci | ||
|promoting education in at risk areas | |promoting education in at risk areas | ||
| | |literacy for everyone (disabled, minorities) | ||
| | |microinvesting (esp. for women) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sudhir Shenoy | |Sudhir Shenoy | ||
|unethical labor practices | |unethical labor practices | ||
| | |poverty | ||
| | |education | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Susannah Payne | |Susannah Payne | ||
|education (increasing access to literature) | |education (increasing access to literature) | ||
| | |rural development | ||
| | |environmental education (global sustainability) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 08:19, 6 April 2008
Groups
Place your group members in alphabetical order by last name. Type in your topic, and then a short description of what you want to address. Please follow our example (group 7) if you need any help with wiki editing.
Group | Members | Topic | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jose Gutierrez Abhishek Kashyap Susannah Payne Deepa Raghunathan Sudhir Shenoy |
Water Conservation Education | Inform populations about the importance of conserving water and finding feasible methods of cleaning water systems in developing countries (& finding alternate water resources) |
2 | Bill Rodney Andrew Horton |
Health and Poverty | Bringing technology for the creation of cooking charcoals from plant waste to indigenous communities in Mexico that are heavily affect by indoor air pollution and limited wood fuel supplies. |
3 | Jennifer Ge Spoorthy Gudavalli Stephanie Y. Orci Isis Trenchard |
Education/Literacy | Creating a self-sustaining education system for developing countries |
4 | Athra Kaviani Paul Rezvani Pouya Feizpour Kishore Khan Matthew K. Hogan |
Poverty | |
5 | Angela Hsiao Daphne Hao Jessica Rodriguez Kaitlin G. |
||
6 | Cristina Garcia Clair Hollingsworth Melizza Rodriguez |
AIDS Healthcare | Creating awareness about the need for generic AIDS medicines and developing affordable solutions for treating and preventing AIDS |
7 | Huda Abdul-Razzak Jenny Nguyen Randi Voss |
Empowering Women | Help women achieve financial autonomy through fair trade clothing company |
Topic Interests
Name | Topic 1 | Topic 2 | Topic 3 |
---|---|---|---|
Abhishek Kashyap | refugees and related problems | slavery and caste system problems | lack of clean water |
Andrew Horton | human rights (Haiti, US's Cuban policy, military takeovers) | health (treatable diseases i.e. TB, AIDS, malaria) | environment (conservation) |
Angela Hsiao | clean up and protect natural resources | education for street/underprivileged kids | food and health for the poor |
Athra Kaviani | public health | child education | literacy |
Bill Rodney | shelter | hunger | education |
Clair Hollingsworth | rural public health | ||
Cristina Garcia | pharmaceutical corporations ethics (medical research on the poor, production generic medicines) | preventable diseases i.e. AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria (research, education) | world hunger and poverty |
Daphne Hao | pollution control | education and job opportunities for former criminals, drug users, etc. | homeless kids, orphans, neglected children |
Deepa Raghunathan | water systems (purifying water supplies, providing drinking water) | improving education (specifically literacy) | mental health concerns of first generation immigrants in the U.S. |
Isis Trenchard | cleaning water/improving sanitation | creating scientific infrastructure in developing countries (preventing "brain drain") | helping education systems in developing countries |
Jennifer Ge | children's rights | education | China care: healthcare, education, care for orphans |
Jessica Rodriguez | homeless children or children with parents that can't care for them effectively | second hand smoking | pollution and its effect on health |
Jose Gutierrez | education | environment | |
Kaitlin Goerner | AIDS in Africa | sex slave trade (children) in Thailand | starvation |
Kishore Khan | ending global poverty | children workers/abuse prevention | helping kids get through college |
Matt Hogan | poverty | social inequality | health education |
Melizza Rodriguez | healthcare for the poor (medications for the poor) | ||
Paul Rezvani | poverty | immigration | energy |
Pouya Feizpour | poverty | child slavery | waste and recycling |
Randi Voss | stop trafficking in people (sex trade using children - esp. thailand) | help women achieve financial autonomy through fair trade clothing company | art opportunities for everyone (maybe in austin) |
Spoorthy Gudavalli | illiteracy among children in 3rd world countries | women empowerment | impoverished children |
Stephanie Orci | promoting education in at risk areas | literacy for everyone (disabled, minorities) | microinvesting (esp. for women) |
Sudhir Shenoy | unethical labor practices | poverty | education |
Susannah Payne | education (increasing access to literature) | rural development | environmental education (global sustainability) |