BME377T:Schedule: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {{BME377T}} <div style="padding: 10px; width: 640px; border: 5px solid #85a82f;"> Content goes here. </div>) |
No edit summary |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{BME377T}} | {{BME377T}} | ||
<div style="padding: 10px; width: | <div style="padding: 10px; width: 670px; border: 5px solid #85a82f;"> | ||
{|{{table}} | |||
|- | |||
!Day | |||
!Date | |||
!Topic | |||
!Notes/Assignments | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|1/14 | |||
|Introduction: Overview, Grading, Learning Wiki | |||
|HW: [[BME377T:Assignments|Create Username on OWW & Create Personal Elevator Speech]] | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|1/16 | |||
|No Class | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="4"|MLK Day (1/21) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|1/23 | |||
|Personal Intros (takes full class time) | |||
|HW: [[BME377T:Assignments|Collage materials & SE research]] | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|1/28 | |||
|What drives creativity?<br>Creating "virals". | |||
|Activity: Create "viral" collage individually | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|1/30 | |||
|Collage Presentations | |||
|Share the collages and continue to discuss the above research | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|2/4 | |||
|Values & Issues | |||
|[[BME377T:Assignments/Survey|Survey]] and discussion | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|2/6 | |||
|Class expectations, Top 3 Topics, [http://www.ted.com/index.php/talks/view/id/2 Simple Designs] | |||
|Think about what topic you want to explore for your project and think about who you want to group with according to interest. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|2/11 | |||
|Address issues, [[BME377T:Projects/Topics/Groups|Forming groups]] | |||
|[http://www.invisiblefilms.co.uk/movies/ideascan.htm Children changing the world], [http://www.ted.com/index.php/talks/view/id/91 Making Poverty History]<br>''Food: Melizza, Clair'' | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|2/13 | |||
|Research & Statistics | |||
|Bring 1 laptop (at least) per group for research in class, [http://www.ted.com/index.php/talks/view/id/92 tips on looking at statistical data] | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|2/18 | |||
|Continue and finish research in class. | |||
|Proposal warm-ups.<br>Food: ''Kaitlin, Kishore'' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|2/20 | |||
|Proposal Practice | |||
|Discuss proposals with another group, ask questions, get more ideas. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|2/25 | |||
|Proposal Presentations | |||
|Starting proposal presentations + discussion/Q&A of proposals<br>''Food: Andrew, Jennifer'' | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|2/27 | |||
|Proposal Presentations | |||
|Finishing proposal presentations + discussion/Q&A of proposals | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|3/3 | |||
|Social Awareness Brainstorming | |||
|Bring examples of communicating social issues (video, advertisement); discussion<br>''Food: Jose, Stephanie'' | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|3/5 | |||
|Social Awareness Brainstorming | |||
|Brainstorm with group on what form of communication to present issue to public. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="4"|Spring Break (3/10, 3/12) | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|3/17 | |||
| | |||
|''Food: Deepa, Susannah'' | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|3/19 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|3/24 | |||
| | |||
|''Food: Spoorthy, Athra'' | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|3/26 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|3/31 | |||
| | |||
|''Food: Pouya, Parham'' | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|4/2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|4/7 | |||
|Advertisement Presentations | |||
|''Food: Angela'' | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|4/9 | |||
|Advertisement Presentations | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|4/14 | |||
| | |||
|''Food: Matt, Bill'' | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|4/16 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|4/21 | |||
| | |||
|''Food: Sudhir, Abhishek'' | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|4/23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|4/28 | |||
| | |||
|''Food: Cristina, Isis'' | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|4/30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
</div> | </div> |
Latest revision as of 08:17, 6 April 2008
Day | Date | Topic | Notes/Assignments |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1/14 | Introduction: Overview, Grading, Learning Wiki | HW: Create Username on OWW & Create Personal Elevator Speech |
2 | 1/16 | No Class | |
MLK Day (1/21) | |||
3 | 1/23 | Personal Intros (takes full class time) | HW: Collage materials & SE research |
4 | 1/28 | What drives creativity? Creating "virals". |
Activity: Create "viral" collage individually |
5 | 1/30 | Collage Presentations | Share the collages and continue to discuss the above research |
6 | 2/4 | Values & Issues | Survey and discussion |
7 | 2/6 | Class expectations, Top 3 Topics, Simple Designs | Think about what topic you want to explore for your project and think about who you want to group with according to interest. |
8 | 2/11 | Address issues, Forming groups | Children changing the world, Making Poverty History Food: Melizza, Clair |
9 | 2/13 | Research & Statistics | Bring 1 laptop (at least) per group for research in class, tips on looking at statistical data |
10 | 2/18 | Continue and finish research in class. | Proposal warm-ups. Food: Kaitlin, Kishore |
11 | 2/20 | Proposal Practice | Discuss proposals with another group, ask questions, get more ideas. |
12 | 2/25 | Proposal Presentations | Starting proposal presentations + discussion/Q&A of proposals Food: Andrew, Jennifer |
13 | 2/27 | Proposal Presentations | Finishing proposal presentations + discussion/Q&A of proposals |
14 | 3/3 | Social Awareness Brainstorming | Bring examples of communicating social issues (video, advertisement); discussion Food: Jose, Stephanie |
15 | 3/5 | Social Awareness Brainstorming | Brainstorm with group on what form of communication to present issue to public. |
Spring Break (3/10, 3/12) | |||
16 | 3/17 | Food: Deepa, Susannah | |
17 | 3/19 | ||
18 | 3/24 | Food: Spoorthy, Athra | |
19 | 3/26 | ||
20 | 3/31 | Food: Pouya, Parham | |
21 | 4/2 | ||
22 | 4/7 | Advertisement Presentations | Food: Angela |
23 | 4/9 | Advertisement Presentations | |
24 | 4/14 | Food: Matt, Bill | |
25 | 4/16 | ||
26 | 4/21 | Food: Sudhir, Abhishek | |
27 | 4/23 | ||
28 | 4/28 | Food: Cristina, Isis | |
29 | 4/30 |