BioSysBio:registrations

From OpenWetWare

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Second Slot ( 10.45am - 12.15am ))
Line 284: Line 284:
''Distributed Computing for Systems Biology using Taverna Workflows (room 6, max 20)''
''Distributed Computing for Systems Biology using Taverna Workflows (room 6, max 20)''
# Hui-Sun Leong
# Hui-Sun Leong
 +
# Sanne Abeln

Revision as of 10:51, 7 January 2007

BioSysBio 2007 / Young Bioinformatician's Forum UK

Note the new tutorial by Katy Wolstencroft on workflow systems for Sytems Biology is at the very bottom of this page.

First slot (9.00am - 10.15am)

Flux Balance Analysis and its applications (room 2, max 20)

  1. Ornella Cominetti
  2. Katja Wegner
  3. Brendan Hickey
  4. Anton Crombach
  5. Tao YOU
  6. Ornella Cominetti
  7. Michael Barton
  8. Ana Katerine Carvalho Lima Lobato
  9. Thorsten Lenser
  10. Nuno Lages
  11. Kieran Smallbone
  12. James Diggans
  13. Alexander Rurainski
  14. Khairiah Abd Karim
  15. Martyn Amos
  16. Gabriela Kalna
  17. Alex Gomez Garrido
  18. Helen Parsons
  19. Sabrina Khaliq
  20. Jason Lohmueller

Edinburgh Pathway Editor part I (room 3, max 20)

  1. Kim de Mora
  2. Evgeny Zatulovskiy
  3. Ko-Yun Lo
  4. Dov Stekel
  5. Keith Vass

Modeling with the Systems Biology Workbench (main auditorium, max 160)

  1. Chih-Chun Chen
  2. Abubakar Yaro
  3. Enkhbayar Altantsetseg
  4. Leighton Pritchard
  5. Pablo A. Moreno C.
  6. Vincent Rouilly
  7. Imtiaz Khan
  8. Fernando Ortega
  9. John Coadwell
  10. Melanie Stefan
  11. Eduardo GONZALEZ-COUTO
  12. Jonas Nart
  13. AKUBUENYI-JOSEPH IKENNA
  14. CHINWEUBA-LAWRENCE
  15. IGWENAGU-EPHRAIM-CHIMDIMMA-BROEI
  16. EMMANUEL-EMEKA
  17. OKWANDU-UZOMA-IHEZUO
  18. CYRIL-UDEGBUNA
  19. marco terzer
  20. Lawrence Okoror
  21. Patricia Welham
  22. Isabel Rojas
  23. Catherine Hack
  24. Yunjiao Wang
  25. James Brown
  26. Alex Shaw
  27. Alistair Elfick
  28. Adrián López García de Lomana
  29. Anyela Camargo
  30. daniel mateus
  31. Dafyd Jenkins
  32. Christian Knuepfer
  33. Martino Barenco
  34. XU GU
  35. Hong Yue
  36. Shichina Kannambath
  37. Vinoy kumar Ramachandran
  38. Michelle Scott
  39. Obukofe Benjamin
  40. Ettore Murabito
  41. Ricardo Almeida

Probabilistic models and Bayesian inference (room 4a, max 20)

  1. Vaidy Sunderam
  2. Manuel Corpas
  3. Le Yu
  4. luis fernandes
  5. Emily Jefferson
  6. Hyesun Han
  7. Dr. David Bakewell
  8. Christelle Robert
  9. VINAYAK DORAISWAMY
  10. Paul Dobson
  11. Claudia Choi
  12. Martin Hemberg
  13. Dr Hyunji Kim
  14. Jan Kuentzer
  15. Alex Marshall
  16. Steven Watterson
  17. Romina D'Aurizio
  18. Sergii Ivakhno
  19. Jennifer Withers
  20. Alexandr Goncearenco

Protein Annotation (room 5, max 20)

  1. Kitiyaporn Wittayanarakul
  2. MUHAMMAD MAQSUD HOSSAIN
  3. Kaj Bernhardt
  4. Loic Royer
  5. ovassieva
  6. Simon Andrews
  7. Peter Giles
  8. mohammed Abdulwahab Atee
  9. Natasha Sahgal
  10. Wenling Chang
  11. HOSIL PARK
  12. Jamie Allen
  13. Jonathan Manning
  14. Chris Bridson
  15. Hui-Sun Leong
  16. Rhodri Saunders
  17. Wytold Dyrka

Statistics for Microarrays part I (room 6, max 20)

  1. Sheriff O. Taoreed
  2. Siew Chinn Fong
  3. alok mishra
  4. Elisa Mori
  5. claire wilson
  6. Suraj Menon
  7. Dawit Ayalew
  8. Gokhan Karakulah
  9. Ida Retter
  10. Nikhilesh S. Chand
  11. Peter Li
  12. Padchanee Sangthong
  13. ZHU, Shanfeng
  14. Kurt Saetzler
  15. Caroline Johnston
  16. Richard Pearson
  17. Anne Segonds-Pichon

Second Slot ( 10.45am - 12.15am )

Bioconductor tools for graphs (room 2, max 20)

  1. Anyela Camargo
  2. Koray Doğan Kaya
  3. Wenling Chang
  4. Iman Tavassoly
  5. Kurt Saetzler
  6. Jonathan Manning
  7. alok mishra
  8. Keith Vass
  9. Elisa Mori
  10. Claudia Choi
  11. Richard Pearson
  12. Patricia Welham
  13. Jan Kuentzer
  14. Alex Marshall
  15. Romina D'Aurizio
  16. Sergii Ivakhno
  17. Natasha Sahgal
  18. Gabriela Kalna
  19. Dafyd Jenkins
  20. Ida Retter

Development and analysis of kinetic models of intracellular networks (main auditorium, max 160)

  1. Vangelis Simeonidis
  2. Kitiyaporn Wittayanarakul
  3. Michael Barton
  4. Manuel Corpas
  5. Ornella Cominetti
  6. Hong Yue
  7. Christian Knuepfer
  8. Katja Wegner
  9. HOSIL PARK
  10. Alexey Kolodkin
  11. Anton Crombach
  12. Tao YOU
  13. luis fernandes
  14. Chih-Chun Chen
  15. Emily Jefferson
  16. Abubakar Yaro
  17. Hyesun Han
  18. Dr. David Bakewell
  19. Enkhbayar Altantsetseg
  20. Leighton Pritchard (corrected choices)
  21. Pablo A. Moreno C.
  22. Caroline Johnston
  23. Ana Katerine Carvalho Lima Lobato
  24. Imtiaz Khan
  25. Loic Royer
  26. Eduardo GONZALEZ-COUTO
  27. Paul Dobson
  28. Jonas Nart
  29. Martin Hemberg
  30. Nuno Lages
  31. Kieran Smallbone
  32. James Diggans
  33. Isabel Rojas
  34. Peter Giles
  35. Steven Watterson
  36. Catherine Hack
  37. Khairiah Abd Karim
  38. mohammed Abdulwahab Atee
  39. Shichina Kannambath
  40. Martyn Amos
  41. Alistair Elfick
  42. Adrián López García de Lomana
  43. daniel mateus
  44. Alex Gomez Garrido
  45. Helen Parsons
  46. Sabrina Khaliq
  47. Mohd Basyaruddin Abdul Rahman
  48. Jan Christian Bryne
  49. Brendan Hickey
  50. Kaj Bernhardt
  51. Leighton Pritchard
  52. Ornella Cominetti
  53. Lawrence Okoror
  54. Kim de Mora
  55. Dr Hyunji Kim
  56. Evgeny Zatulovskiy
  57. Rhodri Saunders
  58. Yunjiao Wang
  59. Alex Shaw
  60. Magnus Rattray
  61. Wytold Dyrka
  62. Melanie Stefan
  63. Martino Barenco
  64. XU GU
  65. Alexandr Goncearenco
  66. Jennifer Withers
  67. Michelle Scott
  68. Jason Lohmueller
  69. Soren Brage
  70. Sebastian Fallert
  71. Oliver Stegle
  72. Chris Neugebauer
  73. Ettore Murabito
  74. Ricardo Almeida

Edinburgh Pathway Editor part II (room 3, max 20)

  1. Dov Stekel
  2. Sheriff O. Taoreed
  3. ovassieva
  4. James Brown
  5. Ko-Yun Lo
  6. Obukofe Benjamin

Prediction and evolution of transcription factors and their evolutionary families (room 4a, max 20)

  1. MUHAMMAD MAQSUD HOSSAIN
  2. Nikhilesh S. Chand
  3. ABHIJIT G. BANERJEE
  4. Le Yu
  5. Jamie Allen
  6. Christelle Robert
  7. VINAYAK DORAISWAMY
  8. Chris Bridson
  9. John Coadwell
  10. Simon Andrews
  11. AKUBUENYI-JOSEPH IKENNA
  12. CHINWEUBA-LAWRENCE
  13. IGWENAGU-EPHRAIM-CHIMDIMMA-BROEI
  14. EMMANUEL-EMEKA
  15. OKWANDU-UZOMA-IHEZUO
  16. CYRIL-UDEGBUNA
  17. Thorsten Lenser
  18. Padchanee Sangthong

Statistics for Microarrays part II (room 5, max 20)

  1. Vaidy Sunderam
  2. Siew Chinn Fong
  3. Vinoy Kumar Ramachandran
  4. ZHU, Shanfeng
  5. Vincent Rouilly
  6. Fernando Ortega
  7. claire wilson
  8. marco terzer
  9. Peter Li
  10. Suraj Menon
  11. Dawit Ayalew
  12. Alexander Rurainski
  13. Gokhan Karakulah
  14. Anne Segonds-Pichon

Distributed Computing for Systems Biology using Taverna Workflows (room 6, max 20)

  1. Hui-Sun Leong
  2. Sanne Abeln
Personal tools