Biochemistry and cell biology textbooks: Difference between revisions
(38 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
This page attempts to give an overview of commonly used biochemistry textbooks, starting the with the most commonly used textbooks in biochemistry and cell biology over ebooks to freely available books online. | This page attempts to give an overview of commonly used biochemistry textbooks, starting the with the most commonly used textbooks in biochemistry and cell biology over ebooks to freely available books online. | ||
=== The classics === | === The classics and competitors === | ||
{| {{sorttable}} border=0 | {| {{sorttable}} border=0 | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! € price | ! € price | ||
! rating | ! rating | ||
! update | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alberts | | Alberts | ||
| 2007 (5th) | | 2007 (5th) | ||
| [http://store.vitalsource.com/show/9781136844423 $109] | | $85 kindle, [http://store.vitalsource.com/show/9781136844423 $109 vitals.] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Molecular-Biology-Cell-Bruce-Alberts/dp/0815341059/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1323368996&sr=1-2 $128] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Molecular-Biology-Cell-Bruce-Alberts/dp/0815341059/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1323368996&sr=1-2 $128] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Molecular-Biology-Cell-Bruce-Alberts/dp/0815341067/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1323369031&sr=1-1 61€] | | [http://www.amazon.de/Molecular-Biology-Cell-Bruce-Alberts/dp/0815341067/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1323369031&sr=1-1 61€] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Molecular-Biology-Cell-Bruce-Alberts/product-reviews/0815341059/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (58x)] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Molecular-Biology-Cell-Bruce-Alberts/product-reviews/0815341059/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (58x)] | ||
| 2011-12 | |||
|- | |||
| Garrett | |||
| '''2012''' (5th) | |||
| no | |||
| [http://amzn.com/1133108792 $83] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/1hgwIZ9 113€] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/1hgwIbn 4 (28)] | |||
| 2013-11 | |||
|- | |||
| Lehninger | |||
| '''2013''' (6th) | |||
| no<sup>1</sup> | |||
| [http://amzn.com/1464109621 $79] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/1b1XSxt 66€] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/1b1YfrT '''4.5''' (83x) 5ed!] | |||
| 2013-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lodish | | Lodish | ||
| | | '''2012''' (7th) | ||
| no | | no | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.com/142923413X $165] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.to/1b1Znfg 66€] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.to/1b1ZBCS '''4.5''' (41x) 6th!] | ||
| 2013-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stryer | | Stryer | ||
| | | 2010 (7th) | ||
| no | | no | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Biochemistry-Berg-Jeremy-M/dp/1429229365/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1323367619&sr=8-1 $140] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Biochemistry-Berg-Jeremy-M/dp/1429229365/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1323367619&sr=8-1 $140] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Biochemistry-International-Jeremy-M-Berg/dp/1429276355/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1323367434&sr=8-2 56€] | | [http://www.amazon.de/Biochemistry-International-Jeremy-M-Berg/dp/1429276355/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1323367434&sr=8-2 56€] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Biochemistry-Berg-Jeremy-M/product-reviews/1429229365/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (3x)] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Biochemistry-Berg-Jeremy-M/product-reviews/1429229365/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (3x)] | ||
| 2014-10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Voet | | Voet | ||
| | | 2010 (4th) | ||
| no | | no | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Biochemistry-BIOCHEMISTRY-VOET-Donald-Voet/dp/0470570954/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1323426721&sr=1-1 $169] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Biochemistry-BIOCHEMISTRY-VOET-Donald-Voet/dp/0470570954/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1323426721&sr=1-1 $169] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Biochemistry-Donald-J-Voet/dp/0470570954/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1323426741&sr=1-1 59€] | | [http://www.amazon.de/Biochemistry-Donald-J-Voet/dp/0470570954/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1323426741&sr=1-1 59€] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Biochemistry-BIOCHEMISTRY-VOET-Donald-Voet/product-reviews/0470570954/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (53x)] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Biochemistry-BIOCHEMISTRY-VOET-Donald-Voet/product-reviews/0470570954/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (53x)] | ||
|- | | 2014-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Campbell/Reece | | Campbell/Reece | ||
| | | 2012 (10th) | ||
| | | yes, kindle 9th | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.com/0321775651 $198] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.to/1ny38lH €59] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Campbell-Biology- | | [http://www.amazon.com/Campbell-Biology-10th-Edition-Reece/dp/0321775651/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1413909383&sr=8-2&keywords=campbell+biology#customerReviews 4.3 (46x)] | ||
| 2014-10 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small> | <small> | ||
Prices are approximate and were looked up on amazon.com and amazon.de in | Prices are approximate and were looked up on amazon.com and amazon.de as indicated in the update column.<br> | ||
Ratings are amazon average star rating; the best score is 5; the number of reviews averaged is in brackets.<br> | Ratings are amazon average star rating; the best score is 5; the number of reviews averaged is in brackets.<br> | ||
<sup>1</sup> Lehninger & eBook [http://www.amazon.com/Lehninger-Principles-Biochemistry-eBook-Albert/dp/1429224169/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1323430919&sr=1-2] gives the probably false impression that an ebook is included [http://www.amazon.com/review/RCS0EGII8Q94K/ref=cm_cr_pr_viewpnt#RCS0EGII8Q94K] | <sup>1</sup> Lehninger & eBook [http://www.amazon.com/Lehninger-Principles-Biochemistry-eBook-Albert/dp/1429224169/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1323430919&sr=1-2] gives the probably false impression that an ebook is included [http://www.amazon.com/review/RCS0EGII8Q94K/ref=cm_cr_pr_viewpnt#RCS0EGII8Q94K] | ||
</small> | </small> | ||
Voet et al. have more recently published [http://amzn.com/0470547847 Fundamentals of Biochemistry, 2012] which appears to be a condensed and possibly updated version of their 2010 textbook. The books are 1200 and 1500 pages, respectively. | |||
=== eBooks === | |||
In 2011, only one of the classic textbooks above was made available as an ebook. In 2013, the only change was that Alberts is now also offered as a kindle ebook, much cheaper than at vitalsource. An additional caveat was that in early 2012 vitalsource did not sell outside the US/Ca although that may have changed. | |||
A few smaller textbooks and guides can be read electronically (see below). In addition, many specialised or lesser known books are available as ebooks ([http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss_i_0_7?url=search-alias%3Ddigital-text&field-keywords=biochemistry&x=0&y=0&sprefix=biochem search for biochemistry on amazon.com] or [http://www.amazon.de/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?__mk_de_DE=%C3%85M%C3%85Z%C3%95%C3%91&url=search-alias%3Ddigital-text&field-keywords=Biochemistry&x=0&y=0 amazon.de]). | |||
{| {{sorttable}} border=0 | {| {{sorttable}} border=0 | ||
Line 127: | Line 142: | ||
* [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=search&db=books&term=biochemistry search NCBI bookshelf for biochemistry] or [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=search&db=books&term=cell cell] | * [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=search&db=books&term=biochemistry search NCBI bookshelf for biochemistry] or [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=search&db=books&term=cell cell] | ||
=== | === Subtopics textbooks === | ||
==== Genetics ==== | ==== Genetics ==== | ||
Line 138: | Line 153: | ||
! rating | ! rating | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Genes ( | | Genetics (Hartwell) | ||
| '''2010''' (4th) | |||
| no | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Genetics-Genes-Genomes-Leland-Hartwell/dp/0071221921/ref=tmm_pap_title_0?ie=UTF8&qid=1326899537&sr=1-4 45€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Genetics-Genes-Genomes-Leland-Hartwell/product-reviews/0073227382/ref=sr_1_1_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (26) 3rd!] | |||
|- | |||
| A Primer of Genome Science (Gibson) | |||
| 2009 (3rd) | |||
| no | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Primer-Genome-Science-Greg-Gibson/dp/0878932364/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1326963200&sr=8-1 60€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Primer-Genome-Science-Third/product-reviews/0878932364/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (2)] | |||
|- | |||
| Genes (Lewin) | |||
| 2009 (10th) | | 2009 (10th) | ||
| no | | no | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/ISE-Lewins-GENES-Jocelyn-Krebs/dp/076377992X/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1326898064&sr=1-1 53€] | | [http://www.amazon.de/ISE-Lewins-GENES-Jocelyn-Krebs/dp/076377992X/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1326898064&sr=1-1 53€] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Lewins-Genes-X-Jocelyn-Krebbs/product-reviews/076377992X/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 3.5 (6)] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Lewins-Genes-X-Jocelyn-Krebbs/product-reviews/076377992X/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 3.5 (6)] | ||
|- | |||
| Introduction to Genetic Analysis (Griffiths) | |||
| '''2010''' (10th) | |||
| no | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Introduction-Genetic-Analysis-Anthony-Griffiths/dp/1429276347/ref=sr_1_3?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1326899384&sr=1-3 53€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Introduction-Genetic-Analysis-Griffiths/product-reviews/0716768879/ref=sr_1_sc_1_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 3.5 (16) 9th!] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| iGenetics (Russell) | | iGenetics (Russell) | ||
| 2009 (3rd) | | 2009 (3rd) | ||
| | | no? | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/IGenetics-Molecular-Approach-Peter-Russell/dp/0321610229/ref=sr_1_2?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1326898803&sr=1-2 78€] | | [http://www.amazon.de/IGenetics-Molecular-Approach-Peter-Russell/dp/0321610229/ref=sr_1_2?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1326898803&sr=1-2 78€] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/iGenetics-Molecular-Approach-Peter-Russell/product-reviews/0321569768/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (5)] | | [http://www.amazon.com/iGenetics-Molecular-Approach-Peter-Russell/product-reviews/0321569768/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (5)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Genomes 3 (Brown) | ||
| | | 2006 (3rd) | ||
| | | no | ||
| [ | | [http://www.amazon.de/Genome-Gene-Lehrbuch-molekularen-Biowissenschaften/dp/3827418437/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1326962914&sr=8-2 30€] | ||
| [)] | | [http://www.amazon.com/review/0815341385/ref=cm_cr_prvoterdr?_encoding=UTF8&showViewpoints=1#R9H4PYA7MOASG.2115.Helpful.Reviews 3 (4)] | ||
|- | |||
| Human Molecular Genetics (Strachan) | |||
| '''2010''' (4th) | |||
| [http://store.vitalsource.com/show/9781136844072 vitalsource $103] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Human-Molecular-Genetics-Tom-Strachan/dp/0815341490/ref=sr_1_cc_1?s=aps&ie=UTF8&qid=1326900157&sr=1-1-catcorr 55€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Human-Molecular-Genetics-Third-Strachan/product-reviews/0815341822/ref=sr_1_1_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (14) 3rd!] | |||
|- | |||
| Genetics in Medicine (Nussbaum) | |||
| 2007 (7th) | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Thompson-Genetics-Medicine-Book-ebook/dp/B003WUYEBG/ref=tmm_kin_title_0?ie=UTF8&m=A11MW6AJTK8WZ7&qid=1326899690&sr=1-1 kindle 42€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Thompson-Genetics-Medicine-Robert-Nussbaum/dp/1416030808/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1326899690&sr=1-1 59€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/STUDENT-CONSULT-Online-Access-Thompson/product-reviews/1416030808/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (8)] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 214: | Line 259: | ||
| Developmental Biology (Gilbert) | | Developmental Biology (Gilbert) | ||
| '''2010''' (9th) | | '''2010''' (9th) | ||
| | | [http://store.kagi.com/cgi-bin/store.cgi?storeID=6FEGQ_LIVE&lang=en&view=detail&productID=944974827678&output=html&page=First%20Sales%20Page online, 51€ 180 days!] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Developmental-Biology-Scott-F-Gilbert/dp/0878935649/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1326728900&sr=1-1 52€] | | [http://www.amazon.de/Developmental-Biology-Scott-F-Gilbert/dp/0878935649/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1326728900&sr=1-1 52€] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Developmental-Biology-Looseleaf-Ninth-Gilbert/product-reviews/0878935584/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (19)] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Developmental-Biology-Looseleaf-Ninth-Gilbert/product-reviews/0878935584/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (19)] | ||
Line 244: | Line 289: | ||
Kenneth Saladin [http://www.amazon.com/review/R3J9J66DNEZCQV/ref=cm_cr_pr_viewpnt#R3J9J66DNEZCQV reviews Sadler, Moore and Larsen] and generally recommends Sadler. | Kenneth Saladin [http://www.amazon.com/review/R3J9J66DNEZCQV/ref=cm_cr_pr_viewpnt#R3J9J66DNEZCQV reviews Sadler, Moore and Larsen] and generally recommends Sadler. | ||
==== Neuroscience ==== | ==== Neuroscience ==== | ||
Line 270: | Line 314: | ||
| '''2011''' (5th) | | '''2011''' (5th) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [http://www.amazon.de/Neuron-Brain-John-G-Nicholls/dp/0878936092/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1326972653&sr=8-1 ?] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Neuron-Brain-Cellular-Molecular-Approach/product-reviews/0878934391/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (16) 4th!] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Neuron-Brain-Cellular-Molecular-Approach/product-reviews/0878934391/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (16) 4th!] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 328: | Line 372: | ||
| 2008 (4th) | | 2008 (4th) | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Plant-Biochemistry-Third-Edition-ebook/dp/B0014EW6Q2/ref=sr_1_2_title_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326124976&sr=1-2 only 3rd] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Plant-Biochemistry-Third-Edition-ebook/dp/B0014EW6Q2/ref=sr_1_2_title_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326124976&sr=1-2 only 3rd] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/ | | [http://www.amazon.de/Plant-Biochemistry-Hans-Walter-Heldt/dp/0123849861/ref=ntt_at_ep_dpt_1 72€] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827419611/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (7x)] | |||
|} | |||
==== Microbiology ==== | |||
{| {{sorttable}} border=0 | |||
! style="background:lightgrey"|title | |||
! latest edition | |||
! ebook | |||
! € price | |||
! rating | |||
|- | |||
| Microbiology: An Introduction (Tortora) | |||
| 2009 (10th) | |||
| no | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Microbiology-Introduction-Access-Books-Carte/dp/0321582039/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1326973382&sr=8-1 114€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Microbiology-Introduction-Books-Carte-10th/product-reviews/0321582039/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (48)] | |||
|- | |||
| Prescott's Microbiology | |||
| 2010 (8th) | |||
| [https://create.mcgraw-hill.com/shop/#/catalog/details/?isbn=9780390241443 $99] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Prescotts-Microbiology-Joanne-M-Willey/dp/0077350138/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1326973755&sr=8-1 174€*] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Prescotts-Microbiology-Joanne-Willey/product-reviews/0077350138/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (8)] | |||
|- | |||
| Brock Biology of Microorganisms | |||
| 2010 (13th) | |||
| no | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Brock-Biology-Microorganisms-Michael-Madigan/dp/032173551X/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1326987737&sr=8-1 62€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Brock-Biology-Microorganisms-Michael-Madigan/product-reviews/032164963X/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (6)] | |||
|- | |||
| Microbiology: Principles and Explorations (Black) | |||
| '''2012''' (8th) | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000SK3TYQ/ref=rdr_kindle_ext_tmb kindle 7th!] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Microbiology-Jacquelyn-G-Black/dp/0470646217/ref=tmm_pap_title_0?ie=UTF8&qid=1326973505&sr=8-1 71€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Microbiology-Principles-Explorations-Jacquelyn-Black/product-reviews/0470107480/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (18) 7th!] | |||
|- | |||
| Microbiology: A Systems Approach (Cowan) | |||
| '''2011''' (3rd) | |||
| no | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Microbiology-Approach-Marjorie-Kelly-Cowan/dp/007352252X/ref=tmm_hrd_title_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1326973613&sr=8-1 168€*] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Microbiology-Approach-Marjorie-Kelly-Cowan/product-reviews/007352252X/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (24)] | |||
|- | |||
| Microbiology with Diseases by Body System (Bauman) | |||
| '''2011''' (3rd) | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0056FUAI6/ref=rdr_kindle_ext_tmb kindle] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Microbiology-Diseases-System-Robert-Bauman/dp/0321712714/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1326973929&sr=8-1 152€*] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Microbiology-Diseases-Body-System-3rd/product-reviews/0321712714/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''5''' (15)] | |||
|- | |||
| Microbiology: An Evolving Science (Slonczewski) | |||
| 2010 (2nd) | |||
| [http://books.wwnorton.com/books/detail.aspx?ID=21542 Adobe] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Microbiology-Evolving-John-W-Foster/dp/039311824X/ref=tmm_pap_title_0?ie=UTF8&qid=1326974066&sr=8-1 65€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Microbiology-Evolving-Science-Joan-Slonczewski/product-reviews/0393934470/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''5''' (4)] | |||
|} | |||
* [http://www.amazon.com/gp/bestsellers/books/172406/ref=pd_zg_hrsr_b_1_4_last Amazon US microbiology best sellers list] | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> only hardcover as of 2012/01 | |||
=== Laboratory methods === | |||
{| {{sorttable}} border=0 | |||
! style="background:lightgrey"|short title | |||
! latest edition | |||
! ebook | |||
! $ price | |||
! € price | |||
! rating | |||
! update | |||
|- | |||
| Boyer, Biochemistry Laboratory | |||
| 2010 (2nd) | |||
| no? | |||
| [http://amzn.com/013604302X $74] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/1hgy5ah 61€] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/1hgz1eJ 4.5 (8!)] | |||
| 2013-11 | |||
|- | |||
| Reed, Practical Skills.. 4th 2013 | |||
| '''2013''' (4th) | |||
| no? | |||
| [http://amzn.com/1408245523 $57] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/1b9hCvT 44€] | |||
| none | |||
| 2013-11 | |||
|} | |||
=== Non-English textbooks === | |||
{| {{sorttable}} border=0 | |||
! style="background:lightgrey"|title | |||
! latest edition | |||
! language | |||
! price | |||
! rating | |||
|- | |||
| Biochemie und Pathobiochemie (Löffler) | |||
| 2006 (8.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Biochemie-Pathobiochemie-Springer-Lehrbuch-Georg-L%C3%B6ffler/dp/3540326804/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326990191&sr=1-3 80€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3540326804/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 3.5 (28)] | |||
|- | |||
| Biochemie (Müller-Esterl) | |||
| '''2010''' (2.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Biochemie-Einf%C3%BChrung-Mediziner-Naturwissenschaftler-Biowissenschaften/dp/3827420032/ref=sr_1_fkmr1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326989832&sr=1-1-fkmr1 55€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827420032/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (18)] | |||
|- | |||
| Biochemie des Menschen (Horn) | |||
| 2009 (4.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Biochemie-Menschen-Das-Lehrbuch-Medizinstudium/dp/3131308842/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326989624&sr=1-1 40€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Biochemie-Menschen-Das-Lehrbuch-Medizinstudium/dp/3131308842/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326989624&sr=1-1 '''4.5''' (6)] | |||
|- | |||
| Pflanzenbiochemie (Heldt..) | |||
| 2008 (4.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Pflanzenbiochemie-Hans-Walter-Heldt/dp/3827419611/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326124905&sr=1-1 60€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827419611/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (7x)] | | [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827419611/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (7x)] | ||
|- | |||
| Experimentator: Proteinbiochemie & Proteomics | |||
| 2009 (6.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/gp/product/3827423120/ref=kinw_rke_rti_1 33€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827423120/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''5''' (9)] | |||
|- | |||
| Experimentator: Molekularbiologie & Genomics | |||
| 2008 (6.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Experimentator-Molekularbiologie-Genomics-Cornel-M%C3%BClhardt/dp/3827420369/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326990755&sr=1-1 33€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827420369/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''4.5''' (14)] | |||
|- | |||
| Experimentator: Zellkultur | |||
| '''2011''' (3.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/gp/product/3827425727/ref=kinw_rke_rti_1 33€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827425727/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 4 (7)] | |||
|- | |||
| Experimentator: Immunologie | |||
| 2008 (3.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/gp/product/3827420261/ref=kinw_rke_rti_1 33€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827420261/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 5 (2!)] | |||
|- | |||
| Experimentator: Neurowissenschaften | |||
| '''2010''' (1.) | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Experimentator-Neurowissenschaften-Guido-Hermey/dp/3827423686/ref=sr_1_6?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326990755&sr=1-6 33€] | |||
| [http://www.amazon.de/product-reviews/3827423686/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 5 (1!)] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:45, 21 October 2014
This page attempts to give an overview of commonly used biochemistry textbooks, starting the with the most commonly used textbooks in biochemistry and cell biology over ebooks to freely available books online.
The classics and competitors
short title | latest edition | ebook | $ price | € price | rating | update |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberts | 2007 (5th) | $85 kindle, $109 vitals. | $128 | 61€ | 4.5 (58x) | 2011-12 |
Garrett | 2012 (5th) | no | $83 | 113€ | 4 (28) | 2013-11 |
Lehninger | 2013 (6th) | no1 | $79 | 66€ | 4.5 (83x) 5ed! | 2013-11 |
Lodish | 2012 (7th) | no | $165 | 66€ | 4.5 (41x) 6th! | 2013-11 |
Stryer | 2010 (7th) | no | $140 | 56€ | 4 (3x) | 2014-10 |
Voet | 2010 (4th) | no | $169 | 59€ | 4 (53x) | 2014-10 |
Campbell/Reece | 2012 (10th) | yes, kindle 9th | $198 | €59 | 4.3 (46x) | 2014-10 |
Prices are approximate and were looked up on amazon.com and amazon.de as indicated in the update column.
Ratings are amazon average star rating; the best score is 5; the number of reviews averaged is in brackets.
1 Lehninger & eBook [1] gives the probably false impression that an ebook is included [2]
Voet et al. have more recently published Fundamentals of Biochemistry, 2012 which appears to be a condensed and possibly updated version of their 2010 textbook. The books are 1200 and 1500 pages, respectively.
eBooks
In 2011, only one of the classic textbooks above was made available as an ebook. In 2013, the only change was that Alberts is now also offered as a kindle ebook, much cheaper than at vitalsource. An additional caveat was that in early 2012 vitalsource did not sell outside the US/Ca although that may have changed.
A few smaller textbooks and guides can be read electronically (see below). In addition, many specialised or lesser known books are available as ebooks (search for biochemistry on amazon.com or amazon.de).
title | latest edition | format | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Molecular and Cell Biology For Dummies | 2009 | Kindle | 11€ | 4.5 (11x) |
Biochemistry For Dummies | 2011 (2nd) | Kindle | 13€ | 3 (2x!) |
Biochemistry Study Guide (Mobi) | 2006 | Kindle | 16€ | 5 (1x!!) |
Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry | 2009 (28th) | Kindle | 33€ | 3.5 (6x) |
title | latest | format | € | rating |
Prices are approximate and were looked up on amazon.com and amazon.de in December 2011.
Ratings are amazon average star rating; the best score is 5; the number of reviews averaged is in brackets.
Principles of Biology
Over 50 undergraduate instructors, artists, researchers, and journalists are composing a new digitial only textbook called Principles of Biology. The project is a collaboration of the Nature Publishing Group who provide editorial experience and faculty members of the California State University who review the material and advise the project [3]. The book was announced to be ready for internal CSU review by September 2011 [4]. Engadget has some screenshots.
NCBI Bookshelf
- Molecular Biology of the Cell, 2002, 4th ed. by Alberts, Johnson, Lewis, Raff, Roberts, Walter
- Molecular Cell Biology, 2000, 4th ed. by Lodish, Berk, Zipursky, Matsudaira, Baltimore, Darnell
- Biochemistry, 2002, 5th ed. by Berg, Tymoczko, Stryer
- Genomes, 2002, 2nd ed. by Brown
- Human Molecular Genetics, 1999, 2nd ed. by Strachan and Rea
- Developmental Biology, 2000, 6th ed. by Gilbert
Subtopics textbooks
Genetics
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Genetics (Hartwell) | 2010 (4th) | no | 45€ | 4 (26) 3rd! |
A Primer of Genome Science (Gibson) | 2009 (3rd) | no | 60€ | 4.5 (2) |
Genes (Lewin) | 2009 (10th) | no | 53€ | 3.5 (6) |
Introduction to Genetic Analysis (Griffiths) | 2010 (10th) | no | 53€ | 3.5 (16) 9th! |
iGenetics (Russell) | 2009 (3rd) | no? | 78€ | 4 (5) |
Genomes 3 (Brown) | 2006 (3rd) | no | 30€ | 3 (4) |
Human Molecular Genetics (Strachan) | 2010 (4th) | vitalsource $103 | 55€ | 4.5 (14) 3rd! |
Genetics in Medicine (Nussbaum) | 2007 (7th) | kindle 42€ | 59€ | 4.5 (8) |
Medical focus
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Biochemistry with Clinical Correlations (Devlin) | 2010 (7th) | no | 62€ | 4 (8x) |
Janeway's Immunobiology | 2011 (8th) | vitalsource $92 | 47€ | 5 (5x) |
Cell Biology (Pollard..) | 2007 (2nd) | no | 69€ | 4 (9x) |
The Cell (Cooper..) | 2009 (5th) | no | 106€ | 4 (1x!!) |
The Biology of Cancer (Weinberg) | 2006 (1st) | vitalsource $98 | 106€ (new) | 5 (42) |
short | latest | ebook | [ €] | [rating ] |
Developmental biology / Embryology
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Developmental Biology (Gilbert) | 2010 (9th) | online, 51€ 180 days! | 52€ | 4 (19) |
Principles of Development (Wolpert) | 2010 (4th) | no | 36€ | 3.5 (12) |
Langman's Medical Embryology (Sadler) | 2011 (12th) | no | 58€ | 3.5 (41) 10th! |
The Developing Human (Moore) | 2011 (9th) | kindle 44€ | 70€ | 3.5 (9) 8th! |
Larsen's Human Embryology | 2008 (4th) | no | 65€ | 4.5 (3!) |
Kenneth Saladin reviews Sadler, Moore and Larsen and generally recommends Sadler.
Neuroscience
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Basic Neurochemistry (Siegel) | 2011 (8th) | kindle 65€ | 72-96€ | 4.5 (2!) |
Neuroscience (Purves) | 2011 (5th) | 58€ | 4.5 (37) | |
From Neuron to Brain (Nicholls) | 2011 (5th) | ? | 4.5 (16) 4th! | |
Medical Neurobiology (Mason) | 2011 (1st) | no | 56€ | 5 (4) |
Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Bear) | 2006 (3rd) | 41€ | 4.5 (33) | |
Fundamental Neuroscience (Squire) | 2008 (3) | 3.5 (24) | ||
The Neuron (Levitan, Kaczmarek) | 2001 (3rd) | 5 (7) | ||
Principles of Neural Science (Kandel) | 2000 (4th) | 4.5 (47) |
Plant biochemistry
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology of Plants (Buchanan..) | 2012 (2nd) | ? | 117€ | 4 (10x) 1st ed. |
Plant Physiology (Taiz & Zeiger) | 2010 (5th) | no | 62€ | 5 (4x) |
Plant Biochemistry (Heldt..) | 2008 (4th) | only 3rd | 72€ | 4 (7x) |
Microbiology
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Microbiology: An Introduction (Tortora) | 2009 (10th) | no | 114€ | 4.5 (48) |
Prescott's Microbiology | 2010 (8th) | $99 | 174€* | 4.5 (8) |
Brock Biology of Microorganisms | 2010 (13th) | no | 62€ | 4 (6) |
Microbiology: Principles and Explorations (Black) | 2012 (8th) | kindle 7th! | 71€ | 4 (18) 7th! |
Microbiology: A Systems Approach (Cowan) | 2011 (3rd) | no | 168€* | 4 (24) |
Microbiology with Diseases by Body System (Bauman) | 2011 (3rd) | kindle | 152€* | 5 (15) |
Microbiology: An Evolving Science (Slonczewski) | 2010 (2nd) | Adobe | 65€ | 5 (4) |
* only hardcover as of 2012/01
Laboratory methods
short title | latest edition | ebook | $ price | € price | rating | update |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boyer, Biochemistry Laboratory | 2010 (2nd) | no? | $74 | 61€ | 4.5 (8!) | 2013-11 |
Reed, Practical Skills.. 4th 2013 | 2013 (4th) | no? | $57 | 44€ | none | 2013-11 |
Non-English textbooks
title | latest edition | language | price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Biochemie und Pathobiochemie (Löffler) | 2006 (8.) | German | 80€ | 3.5 (28) |
Biochemie (Müller-Esterl) | 2010 (2.) | German | 55€ | 4 (18) |
Biochemie des Menschen (Horn) | 2009 (4.) | German | 40€ | 4.5 (6) |
Pflanzenbiochemie (Heldt..) | 2008 (4.) | German | 60€ | 4 (7x) |
Experimentator: Proteinbiochemie & Proteomics | 2009 (6.) | German | 33€ | 5 (9) |
Experimentator: Molekularbiologie & Genomics | 2008 (6.) | German | 33€ | 4.5 (14) |
Experimentator: Zellkultur | 2011 (3.) | German | 33€ | 4 (7) |
Experimentator: Immunologie | 2008 (3.) | German | 33€ | 5 (2!) |
Experimentator: Neurowissenschaften | 2010 (1.) | German | 33€ | 5 (1!) |
Other links
- open access, collaborative Biochemistry Wikibook (under development)
- DIYbio/FAQ/Educational