Cfrench:multidomhem: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Our analysis showed a variety of large multi-domain proteins with a hemerythrin-like domain, usually at the C-terminus or N-terminus. Other domains present were generally identified by sequence comparison as being involved in signalling: mainly methyl-accepting chemotaxis proteins (MCPs), diguanylate cyclases (GGDEF domains), histidine kinase domains, CheY-like response receiver domains, and cAMP-binding domains, and in one case an apparent phosphatase domain. The most obvious interpretation is that the hemerythrin domains act as oxygen sensors, and the auxiliary domains function in signal transduction to alter the cell's state. Sequence comparisons allowed the majority of the putative multi-domain hemerythrins to be assigned to a few well defined families. | Our analysis showed a variety of large multi-domain proteins with a hemerythrin-like domain, usually at the C-terminus or N-terminus. Other domains present were generally identified by sequence comparison as being involved in signalling: mainly methyl-accepting chemotaxis proteins (MCPs), diguanylate cyclases (GGDEF domains), histidine kinase domains, CheY-like response receiver domains, and cAMP-binding domains, and in one case an apparent phosphatase domain. The most obvious interpretation is that the hemerythrin domains act as oxygen sensors, and the auxiliary domains function in signal transduction to alter the cell's state. Sequence comparisons allowed the majority of the putative multi-domain hemerythrins to be assigned to a few well defined families. | ||
=== | ===Multi-Domain Hemerythrins=== | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
''' | !Strain!!Locus Tag!!Length!!Code!!Group | ||
|- | |||
|''Magnetococcus'' sp. MC-1||Mmc1_0194||1032||Magco1032||MCP-hem-2 | |||
|- | |||
|||Mmc1_0310||994||Magco994||MCP-hem-2 | |||
|- | |||
|||Mmc1_0400||320||Magco320||RR-hem | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||Mmc1_0606||779||Magco779||MCP-hem-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||Mmc1_1585||997||Magco997||MCP-hem-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||Mmc1_2454||871||Magco871||CNBP-hem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||Mmc1_2834||249||Magco249||hem-X1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||Mmc1_2935||941||magco941||MCP-hem-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||Mmc1_3109||253||Magco253||hem-X1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||Mmc1_3168||926||Magco926||MCP-hem-2 | ||
|- | |||
|||Mmc1_3573||927||Magco927||MCP-hem-2 | |||
|- | |||
|''Magnetospirillum magneticum'' AMB-1||amb0220||807||Magam807||MCP-hem-1 | |||
|- | |||
|||amb0723||275||Magam275||hem-RR | |||
|- | |||
|||amb0871||502||Magam502||hem-X2 | |||
|- | |||
|||amb1682||906||Magam906||CNBP-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||amb2535||282||Magam282||hem-RR | |||
|- | |||
|||amb3095||870||Magam870||CNBP-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||amb3267||665||Magam665||MCP-hem-1 | |||
|- | |||
|||amb3610||499||Magam499||hem-X2 | |||
|- | |||
|||amb3793||810||Magam810||MCP-hem-1 | |||
|- | |||
|||amb4156||795||Magam795||MCP-hem-1 | |||
|- | |||
|''Magnetospirillum gryphiswaldense'' MSR1||mgI476, ORF12||524 or 525||Maggr524||RR-hem-X3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Magnetospirillum magnetotacticum'' MS-1||Magn03008576||272||Magms272||hem-RR | |||
|- | |||
|||Magn03008774||274||Magms274||hem-RR | |||
|- | |||
|||Magn03008962||870||Magms870||CNBP-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||Magn03008983||500||Magms500||hem-X2 | |||
|- | |||
|||Magn03010318||889||Magms889||CNBP-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||Magn03010618||808||Magms808||MCP-hem-1 | |||
|- | |||
|||Magn03010970||807||Magms807||MCP-hem-1 | |||
|- | |||
|||Magn03011185||699||Magms699||MCP-hem-1 | |||
|- | |||
|''Rhodospirillum rubrum'' ATCC 11170||Rru_A0632||736||Rhoru736||MCP-hem-1 | |||
|- | |||
|||Rru_A1523||262||Rhoru262||hem-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Rhodopseudomonas palustris'' BisA53||RPE_2062||507||RhopaA507||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Rhodopseudomonas palustris'' BisB18||RPC_2156||470||RhopaB470||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Rhodopseudomonas palustris'' CGA009||RPA1642||504||RhopaC504||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Dechloromonas aromatica'' RCB||Daro_0965||681||Decar681||hem-HK | |||
|- | |||
|||Daro_3954||667||Decar667||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Rhodoferax ferrireducens'' DSM 15236/T118||Rfer_1451||277||Rhofe277||X4-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||Rfer_3626||840||Rhofe840||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||Rfer_4030||498||Rhofe498||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Aeromonas hydrophila'' ATCC 7966||AHA_0130||678||Aerhy678||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|||AHA_2968||809||Aerhy809||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Colwellia psychrerythraea'' 34H||CPS_1744||368||Colps368||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|||CPS_1939||1328||Colps1328||HK-RR-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||CPS_3631||722||Colps722||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|||CPS_4695||519||Colps519||RR-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Idiomarina baltica'' OS145||OS145_02680||566||Idiba566||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Idiomarina lohoiensis'' L2TR||IL0175||832||Idilo832||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Marinobacter aquaeoli'' VT8||MaquDRAFT_0582||662||Maraq662||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella amazonensis'' SB2B||SamaDRAFT_0036||518||Sheam518||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella'' sp. ANA-3||Shewana3_0739||529||Shean529||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella baltica'' OS155||SbalDRAFT_2075||529||ShebaA529||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella baltica'' OS195||Sbal195DRAFT_1213||529||ShebaB529||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella'' sp. MR-4||Shewmr4_3223||529||Shemrf529||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella'' sp. MR-7||Shewmr7_0766||529||Shemrs529||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella oneidensis'' MR-1||SO3890||529||Sheon529||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella putrefaciens'' CN-32||Sputcn32DRAFT_3878||526||Shepu526||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella'' sp. PV-4||ShewDRAFT_3107||526||Shepv536||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Shewanella'' sp. W3-18-1||Sputw3181DRAFT_1600||526||Shewt526||MCP-hem-3 | |||
|- | |||
|''Vibrio cholerae'' O1 N16961||VC1216||372||Vibco372||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Vibrio cholerae'' V52||VchoV_01003238||372||Vibco372||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Vibrio cholerae'' O395||VchoO_01000773||372||Vibco372||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Vibrio cholerae'' MO10||VchoM_02002571||372||Vibco372||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Vibrio parahaemolyticus'' RIMD 2210633||VP1289||381||Vibpa381||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Vibrio splendidus'' 12B01||V12B01_04093||383||Vibsp383||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Vibrio vulnificus'' CMCP6||VV1_2369||371||VibvuC371||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Vibrio vulnificus'' YJ016||VV1972||371||VibvuY371||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Desulfotalea psychrophila'' LSv54||DP0972||370||Desps370||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|||DP2039||374||Desps374||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Desulfovibrio vulgaris'' DP4||DvulDRAFT_2548||963||DesvuD963||MCP-hem-4 | |||
|- | |||
|||DvulDRAFT_2859||689||DesvuD689||MCP-hem-4 | |||
|- | |||
|||DvulDRAFT_3043||659||DesvuD659||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Desulfovibrio vulgaris'' Hildenborough||DVU0170||689||DesvuH689||MCP-hem-4 | |||
|- | |||
|||DVU3106||655||DesvuH655||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||DVU3155, DcrH||963 or 959||DesvuH963||MCP-hem-4 | |||
|- | |||
|''Desulfuromonas acetoxidans'' DSM 684||Dace_0378||1174||Desac1174||GGDEF-hem | |||
|- | |||
|||Dace_0592||368||Desac368||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|||Dace_0947||591||Desac591||hem-HK-RR | |||
|- | |||
|||Dace_1299||371||Desac371||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|Delta proteobacterium MLMS-1||MldDRAFT_3301, MldDRAFT_2276||457||Mlmso457||phos-hem? | |||
|- | |||
|''Pelobacter propionicus'' DSM 2379||PproDRAFT_0329||518||Pelpr518||MCP-hem-4 | |||
|- | |||
|''Campylobacter fetus'' 82-40||CFF8240_0606||385||Camfe385||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Thiomicrospira denitrificans'' ATCC 33889||Tmden_0967||1004||Thide1004||hem-GGDEF-EAL | |||
|- | |||
|''Mariprofundus ferrooxydans'' PV-1||SPV1_05088||373||Marfe373||hem-GGDEF | |||
|- | |||
|''Kuenenia stuttgartensis''||kustc1183||872||Kuest872||CNBP-hem | |||
|- | |||
|''Haloarcula marismortui'' ATCC 43049||pNG7265||617||Halma617||hem-CoA-ligase? | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''MCP''' = methyl-accepting chemotaxis receptor | |||
'''CNBP''' = cyclic nucleotide binding protein | |||
'''GGDEF''' = cyclic di-GMP synthase | |||
'''HK''' = histidine kinase | |||
'''RR''' = CheY-like receiver domain | |||
'''phos''' = phosphatase | |||
[[Cfrench:hemtoppage|Back to hemerythrin top page]] | [[Cfrench:hemtoppage|Back to hemerythrin top page]] |
Revision as of 07:01, 23 December 2006
Analysis of multi-domain proteins with putative hemerythrin-like domains
Our analysis showed a variety of large multi-domain proteins with a hemerythrin-like domain, usually at the C-terminus or N-terminus. Other domains present were generally identified by sequence comparison as being involved in signalling: mainly methyl-accepting chemotaxis proteins (MCPs), diguanylate cyclases (GGDEF domains), histidine kinase domains, CheY-like response receiver domains, and cAMP-binding domains, and in one case an apparent phosphatase domain. The most obvious interpretation is that the hemerythrin domains act as oxygen sensors, and the auxiliary domains function in signal transduction to alter the cell's state. Sequence comparisons allowed the majority of the putative multi-domain hemerythrins to be assigned to a few well defined families.
Multi-Domain Hemerythrins
Strain | Locus Tag | Length | Code | Group |
---|---|---|---|---|
Magnetococcus sp. MC-1 | Mmc1_0194 | 1032 | Magco1032 | MCP-hem-2 |
Mmc1_0310 | 994 | Magco994 | MCP-hem-2 | |
Mmc1_0400 | 320 | Magco320 | RR-hem | |
Mmc1_0606 | 779 | Magco779 | MCP-hem-2 | |
Mmc1_1585 | 997 | Magco997 | MCP-hem-2 | |
Mmc1_2454 | 871 | Magco871 | CNBP-hem | |
Mmc1_2834 | 249 | Magco249 | hem-X1 | |
Mmc1_2935 | 941 | magco941 | MCP-hem-2 | |
Mmc1_3109 | 253 | Magco253 | hem-X1 | |
Mmc1_3168 | 926 | Magco926 | MCP-hem-2 | |
Mmc1_3573 | 927 | Magco927 | MCP-hem-2 | |
Magnetospirillum magneticum AMB-1 | amb0220 | 807 | Magam807 | MCP-hem-1 |
amb0723 | 275 | Magam275 | hem-RR | |
amb0871 | 502 | Magam502 | hem-X2 | |
amb1682 | 906 | Magam906 | CNBP-hem | |
amb2535 | 282 | Magam282 | hem-RR | |
amb3095 | 870 | Magam870 | CNBP-hem | |
amb3267 | 665 | Magam665 | MCP-hem-1 | |
amb3610 | 499 | Magam499 | hem-X2 | |
amb3793 | 810 | Magam810 | MCP-hem-1 | |
amb4156 | 795 | Magam795 | MCP-hem-1 | |
Magnetospirillum gryphiswaldense MSR1 | mgI476, ORF12 | 524 or 525 | Maggr524 | RR-hem-X3 |
Magnetospirillum magnetotacticum MS-1 | Magn03008576 | 272 | Magms272 | hem-RR |
Magn03008774 | 274 | Magms274 | hem-RR | |
Magn03008962 | 870 | Magms870 | CNBP-hem | |
Magn03008983 | 500 | Magms500 | hem-X2 | |
Magn03010318 | 889 | Magms889 | CNBP-hem | |
Magn03010618 | 808 | Magms808 | MCP-hem-1 | |
Magn03010970 | 807 | Magms807 | MCP-hem-1 | |
Magn03011185 | 699 | Magms699 | MCP-hem-1 | |
Rhodospirillum rubrum ATCC 11170 | Rru_A0632 | 736 | Rhoru736 | MCP-hem-1 |
Rru_A1523 | 262 | Rhoru262 | hem-hem | |
Rhodopseudomonas palustris BisA53 | RPE_2062 | 507 | RhopaA507 | GGDEF-hem |
Rhodopseudomonas palustris BisB18 | RPC_2156 | 470 | RhopaB470 | hem-GGDEF |
Rhodopseudomonas palustris CGA009 | RPA1642 | 504 | RhopaC504 | GGDEF-hem |
Dechloromonas aromatica RCB | Daro_0965 | 681 | Decar681 | hem-HK |
Daro_3954 | 667 | Decar667 | GGDEF-hem | |
Rhodoferax ferrireducens DSM 15236/T118 | Rfer_1451 | 277 | Rhofe277 | X4-hem |
Rfer_3626 | 840 | Rhofe840 | GGDEF-hem | |
Rfer_4030 | 498 | Rhofe498 | GGDEF-hem | |
Aeromonas hydrophila ATCC 7966 | AHA_0130 | 678 | Aerhy678 | MCP-hem-3 |
AHA_2968 | 809 | Aerhy809 | GGDEF-hem | |
Colwellia psychrerythraea 34H | CPS_1744 | 368 | Colps368 | hem-GGDEF |
CPS_1939 | 1328 | Colps1328 | HK-RR-hem | |
CPS_3631 | 722 | Colps722 | hem-GGDEF | |
CPS_4695 | 519 | Colps519 | RR-hem | |
Idiomarina baltica OS145 | OS145_02680 | 566 | Idiba566 | MCP-hem-3 |
Idiomarina lohoiensis L2TR | IL0175 | 832 | Idilo832 | MCP-hem-3 |
Marinobacter aquaeoli VT8 | MaquDRAFT_0582 | 662 | Maraq662 | hem-GGDEF |
Shewanella amazonensis SB2B | SamaDRAFT_0036 | 518 | Sheam518 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella sp. ANA-3 | Shewana3_0739 | 529 | Shean529 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella baltica OS155 | SbalDRAFT_2075 | 529 | ShebaA529 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella baltica OS195 | Sbal195DRAFT_1213 | 529 | ShebaB529 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella sp. MR-4 | Shewmr4_3223 | 529 | Shemrf529 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella sp. MR-7 | Shewmr7_0766 | 529 | Shemrs529 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 | SO3890 | 529 | Sheon529 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32 | Sputcn32DRAFT_3878 | 526 | Shepu526 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella sp. PV-4 | ShewDRAFT_3107 | 526 | Shepv536 | MCP-hem-3 |
Shewanella sp. W3-18-1 | Sputw3181DRAFT_1600 | 526 | Shewt526 | MCP-hem-3 |
Vibrio cholerae O1 N16961 | VC1216 | 372 | Vibco372 | hem-GGDEF |
Vibrio cholerae V52 | VchoV_01003238 | 372 | Vibco372 | hem-GGDEF |
Vibrio cholerae O395 | VchoO_01000773 | 372 | Vibco372 | hem-GGDEF |
Vibrio cholerae MO10 | VchoM_02002571 | 372 | Vibco372 | hem-GGDEF |
Vibrio parahaemolyticus RIMD 2210633 | VP1289 | 381 | Vibpa381 | hem-GGDEF |
Vibrio splendidus 12B01 | V12B01_04093 | 383 | Vibsp383 | hem-GGDEF |
Vibrio vulnificus CMCP6 | VV1_2369 | 371 | VibvuC371 | hem-GGDEF |
Vibrio vulnificus YJ016 | VV1972 | 371 | VibvuY371 | hem-GGDEF |
Desulfotalea psychrophila LSv54 | DP0972 | 370 | Desps370 | hem-GGDEF |
DP2039 | 374 | Desps374 | hem-GGDEF | |
Desulfovibrio vulgaris DP4 | DvulDRAFT_2548 | 963 | DesvuD963 | MCP-hem-4 |
DvulDRAFT_2859 | 689 | DesvuD689 | MCP-hem-4 | |
DvulDRAFT_3043 | 659 | DesvuD659 | GGDEF-hem | |
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough | DVU0170 | 689 | DesvuH689 | MCP-hem-4 |
DVU3106 | 655 | DesvuH655 | GGDEF-hem | |
DVU3155, DcrH | 963 or 959 | DesvuH963 | MCP-hem-4 | |
Desulfuromonas acetoxidans DSM 684 | Dace_0378 | 1174 | Desac1174 | GGDEF-hem |
Dace_0592 | 368 | Desac368 | hem-GGDEF | |
Dace_0947 | 591 | Desac591 | hem-HK-RR | |
Dace_1299 | 371 | Desac371 | hem-GGDEF | |
Delta proteobacterium MLMS-1 | MldDRAFT_3301, MldDRAFT_2276 | 457 | Mlmso457 | phos-hem? |
Pelobacter propionicus DSM 2379 | PproDRAFT_0329 | 518 | Pelpr518 | MCP-hem-4 |
Campylobacter fetus 82-40 | CFF8240_0606 | 385 | Camfe385 | hem-GGDEF |
Thiomicrospira denitrificans ATCC 33889 | Tmden_0967 | 1004 | Thide1004 | hem-GGDEF-EAL |
Mariprofundus ferrooxydans PV-1 | SPV1_05088 | 373 | Marfe373 | hem-GGDEF |
Kuenenia stuttgartensis | kustc1183 | 872 | Kuest872 | CNBP-hem |
Haloarcula marismortui ATCC 43049 | pNG7265 | 617 | Halma617 | hem-CoA-ligase? |
MCP = methyl-accepting chemotaxis receptor CNBP = cyclic nucleotide binding protein GGDEF = cyclic di-GMP synthase HK = histidine kinase RR = CheY-like receiver domain phos = phosphatase