Cfrench:toxiclist: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sodium arsenate||50 g||toxic, carcinogen, mutagen | |sodium arsenate||50 g||toxic, carcinogen, mutagen | ||
|- | |||
|sodium azide||100g||very toxic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sodium dithionite (hydrosulfite)||50 g||harmful | |sodium dithionite (hydrosulfite)||50 g||harmful | ||
Line 93: | Line 95: | ||
|n-decanal||1 ml|| | |n-decanal||1 ml|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | {| | ||
'''Chemicals in Acids/Miscellaneous Cabinet''' | |||
|- | |||
|acetic acid, glacial||2.5 l||corrosive, flammable | |||
|- | |||
|ammonium hydroxide, 29% w/v||500 ml||corrosive, irritant | |||
|- | |||
|catechol||100 g||corrosive, harmful | |||
|- | |||
|ferric chloride hexahydrate||100 g||corrosive | |||
|- | |||
|hydrochloric acid, 37% w/v||2.5 l||corrosive | |||
|- | |||
|iodine||5 g||harmful vapour | |||
|- | |||
|nitric acid, 70% w/v||25 ml||corrosive, oxidizer | |||
|- | |||
|silver nitrate, 0.1 M solution||500 ml||harmful | |||
|- | |||
|sodium nitrite||5 g||oxidizer | |||
|- | |||
|trichloroacetic acid||100 g||corrosive | |||
|} | |||
[[Cfrench:labtoppage|French Lab Main Page]] |
Latest revision as of 03:38, 10 January 2007
Hazardous Chemicals in the French Lab
Chemicals in Toxics CabinetChemical | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|
2-chloroethanol | 50 ml | very toxic |
3-chlorobenzoic acid | 25 g | irritant |
4-chlorobenzoic acid | 50 g | harmful |
chloramphenicol | 5 g | toxic, carcinogen, mutagen, teratogen |
chloroacetic acid | 25 g | toxic |
2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid | 100 g | toxic, carcinogen, mutagen, teratogen |
ethidium bromide | 0.25 g | toxic, mutagen |
kanamycin sulfate | 5 g | toxic |
mercuric thiocyanate in ethanol | 100 ml | toxic |
mercuric thiocyanate | 25 g | very toxic |
neomycin sulfate | 5 g | irritant |
nickel chloride hexahydrate | 100 g | toxic |
nickel sulfate hexahydrate | 100 g | harmful |
potassium ferricyanide | 100 g | harmful |
pyrogallol | 10 g | toxic |
sodium arsenate | 50 g | toxic, carcinogen, mutagen |
sodium azide | 100g | very toxic |
sodium dithionite (hydrosulfite) | 50 g | harmful |
Chemical | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|
ethanol | 2.5 l | flammable; get this refilled at stores |
isopropanol | 2.5 l | flammable |
methanol | 2.5 l | flammable; get this refilled at stores |
acetone | 1 l | flammable; get this refilled at stores |
acetonitrile | 1 l | flammable; releases toxic gas in contact with acid |
ethyl acetate | 1 l | flammable |
hexane | 1 l | flammable |
chloroform | 500 ml | harmful |
dimethylformamide | 500 ml | toxic |
n-propanol | 500 ml | flammable |
toluene | 500 ml | flammable |
p-xylene | 500 ml | flammable |
cyclopentanone | 250 ml | irritant |
m-xylol | 250 ml | harmful |
1-chlorobutane | 100 ml | irritant |
decane | 100 ml | irritant |
dimethylformamide | 100 ml | toxic |
m-cresol | 25 ml | toxic |
cyclohexanone | 25 ml | toxic, corrosive |
dichloroethane | 25 ml | harmful |
o-cresol | 5 ml | toxic |
p-cresol | 5 ml | toxic |
2-methylcyclopentanone | 5 ml | flammable |
n-decanal | 1 ml |
acetic acid, glacial | 2.5 l | corrosive, flammable |
ammonium hydroxide, 29% w/v | 500 ml | corrosive, irritant |
catechol | 100 g | corrosive, harmful |
ferric chloride hexahydrate | 100 g | corrosive |
hydrochloric acid, 37% w/v | 2.5 l | corrosive |
iodine | 5 g | harmful vapour |
nitric acid, 70% w/v | 25 ml | corrosive, oxidizer |
silver nitrate, 0.1 M solution | 500 ml | harmful |
sodium nitrite | 5 g | oxidizer |
trichloroacetic acid | 100 g | corrosive |