Chemical transformation buffer comparison: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Buffer | {| border="1" | ||
|- | |||
SF | |'''Buffer''' | ||
RFT | |'''KCl''' | ||
FSB | |'''KOAc''' | ||
|'''CaCl<sub>2</sub>''' | |||
|'''MnCl<sub>2</sub>''' | |||
|'''RbCl''' | |||
|'''HACoCl<sub>3</sub>''' | |||
|'''Glycerol''' | |||
|'''DMSO''' | |||
|'''Other''' | |||
|'''pH''' | |||
|'''Reference''' | |||
|- | |||
|SF | |||
|100mM | |||
| 10mM | |||
| 50mM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|10% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pH 6.1 | |||
|Hanahan patent | |||
|- | |||
|RFT | |||
| | |||
| 30mM | |||
| 10mM | |||
|50mM | |||
|100mM | |||
| | |||
|15% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pH 5.8 | |||
|Hanahan patent | |||
|- | |||
|TFB-I | |||
| | |||
|30mM | |||
|20mM | |||
|50mM | |||
|100mM | |||
| | |||
|15% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pH 5.8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|TFB-II | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|75mM | |||
| | |||
|10mM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15% | |||
| | |||
|10mM MOPS | |||
|pH 6.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|FSB | |||
|100mM | |||
|10mM | |||
| | |||
|45mM | |||
| | |||
|3mM | |||
|10% w/v | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pH 6.2 | |||
|Hanahan patent | |||
|- | |||
|FSB | |||
|100mM | |||
|10mM | |||
|10mM | |||
|44mM | |||
|? | |||
|3mM | |||
|10% | |||
|2x 3.5% | |||
|5% Sucrose | |||
|pH 6.4->6.2 | |||
|Jessee patent | |||
FSB | |- | ||
|FSB | |||
| | |||
CCMB80 | |10mM | ||
|10mM | |||
|45mM | |||
| | |||
|3mM | |||
|8% | |||
|8% | |||
| | |||
|pH 6.4->6.2 | |||
|Stratagene '525 | |||
|- | |||
|CCMB80 | |||
| | |||
|10mM | |||
|80mM | |||
|20mM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|10% | |||
|7% | |||
|10mM MgCl<sub>2</sub> | |||
|pH 6.4 | |||
|Invitrogen '464 | |||
|- | |||
|TB | |||
|250mM | |||
| | |||
|15mM | |||
|55mM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|7% | |||
|10mM PIPES pH 6.7 | |||
|pH 5.7->6.2 | |||
|Inoue90 | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 18:00, 2 May 2006
Buffer | KCl | KOAc | CaCl2 | MnCl2 | RbCl | HACoCl3 | Glycerol | DMSO | Other | pH | Reference |
SF | 100mM | 10mM | 50mM | 10% | pH 6.1 | Hanahan patent | |||||
RFT | 30mM | 10mM | 50mM | 100mM | 15% | pH 5.8 | Hanahan patent | ||||
TFB-I | 30mM | 20mM | 50mM | 100mM | 15% | pH 5.8 | |||||
TFB-II | 75mM | 10mM |
15% |
10mM MOPS | pH 6.5 | ||||||
FSB | 100mM | 10mM | 45mM | 3mM | 10% w/v | pH 6.2 | Hanahan patent | ||||
FSB | 100mM | 10mM | 10mM | 44mM | ? | 3mM | 10% | 2x 3.5% | 5% Sucrose | pH 6.4->6.2 | Jessee patent |
FSB | 10mM | 10mM | 45mM | 3mM | 8% | 8% | pH 6.4->6.2 | Stratagene '525 | |||
CCMB80 | 10mM | 80mM | 20mM | 10% | 7% | 10mM MgCl2 | pH 6.4 | Invitrogen '464 | |||
TB | 250mM | 15mM | 55mM | 7% | 10mM PIPES pH 6.7 | pH 5.7->6.2 | Inoue90 |