Chemical transformation buffer comparison: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|'''Buffer''' | |'''Buffer''' | ||
|'''KCl''' | |'''KCl''' | ||
|''' | |'''KOAc''' | ||
|'''CaCl<sub>2</sub>''' | |'''CaCl<sub>2</sub>''' | ||
|'''MnCl<sub>2</sub>''' | |'''MnCl<sub>2</sub>''' | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''Glycerol''' | |'''Glycerol''' | ||
|'''DMSO''' | |'''DMSO''' | ||
|'''Other''' | |'''Other''' | ||
|'''pH''' | |'''pH''' | ||
Line 23: | Line 22: | ||
| | | | ||
|10% | |10% | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 38: | Line 36: | ||
|15% | |15% | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|pH 5.8 | |||
|Hanahan patent | |||
|- | |||
|TFB-I | |||
| | |||
|30mM | |||
|20mM | |||
|50mM | |||
|100mM | |||
| | |||
|15% | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|pH 5.8 | |pH 5.8 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|TFB-II | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|75mM | |||
| | |||
|10mM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
15% | |||
| | |||
|10mM MOPS | |||
|pH 6.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FSB | |FSB | ||
Line 51: | Line 75: | ||
|3mM | |3mM | ||
|10% w/v | |10% w/v | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 66: | Line 89: | ||
|10% | |10% | ||
|2x 3.5% | |2x 3.5% | ||
|5% | |5% Sucrose | ||
|pH 6.4->6.2 | |pH 6.4->6.2 | ||
|Jessee patent | |Jessee patent | ||
Line 81: | Line 103: | ||
|8% | |8% | ||
|8% | |8% | ||
| | | | ||
|pH 6.4->6.2 | |pH 6.4->6.2 | ||
Line 95: | Line 116: | ||
|10% | |10% | ||
|7% | |7% | ||
| | |10mM MgCl<sub>2</sub> | ||
|pH 6.4 | |pH 6.4 | ||
|Invitrogen '464 | |Invitrogen '464 | ||
Line 104: | Line 124: | ||
| | | | ||
|15mM | |15mM | ||
| | |55mM | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|7% | |7% | ||
| | |10mM PIPES pH 6.7 | ||
|pH 5.7->6.2 | |pH 5.7->6.2 | ||
|Inoue90 | |Inoue90 | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 18:00, 2 May 2006
Buffer | KCl | KOAc | CaCl2 | MnCl2 | RbCl | HACoCl3 | Glycerol | DMSO | Other | pH | Reference |
SF | 100mM | 10mM | 50mM | 10% | pH 6.1 | Hanahan patent | |||||
RFT | 30mM | 10mM | 50mM | 100mM | 15% | pH 5.8 | Hanahan patent | ||||
TFB-I | 30mM | 20mM | 50mM | 100mM | 15% | pH 5.8 | |||||
TFB-II | 75mM | 10mM |
15% |
10mM MOPS | pH 6.5 | ||||||
FSB | 100mM | 10mM | 45mM | 3mM | 10% w/v | pH 6.2 | Hanahan patent | ||||
FSB | 100mM | 10mM | 10mM | 44mM | ? | 3mM | 10% | 2x 3.5% | 5% Sucrose | pH 6.4->6.2 | Jessee patent |
FSB | 10mM | 10mM | 45mM | 3mM | 8% | 8% | pH 6.4->6.2 | Stratagene '525 | |||
CCMB80 | 10mM | 80mM | 20mM | 10% | 7% | 10mM MgCl2 | pH 6.4 | Invitrogen '464 | |||
TB | 250mM | 15mM | 55mM | 7% | 10mM PIPES pH 6.7 | pH 5.7->6.2 | Inoue90 |