Escherichia coli/Codon usage

From OpenWetWare

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(4 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/.
 +
Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)
 +
Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)
Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)
Line 39: Line 42:
|-
|-
|[[Arginine]]||AGA||3291.00||2.05||0.04
|[[Arginine]]||AGA||3291.00||2.05||0.04
 +
|-
 +
|[[Arginine]]||CGG||8631.00||5.38||0.10
 +
|-
 +
|[[Arginine]]||CGA||5668.00||3.53||0.06
 +
|-
 +
|[[Arginine]]||CGT||33711.00||21.02||0.38
 +
|-
 +
|[[Arginine]]||CGC||35311.00||22.02||0.40
|-
|-
|[[Lysine]]||AAG||16370.00||10.21||0.23
|[[Lysine]]||AAG||16370.00||10.21||0.23
Line 65: Line 76:
|-
|-
|[[Tryptophan]]||TGG||24553.00||15.31||1.00
|[[Tryptophan]]||TGG||24553.00||15.31||1.00
-
|-
 
-
|Stop||TGA||1448.00||0.90||0.29
 
|-
|-
|[[Cysteine]]||TGT||8306.00||5.18||0.45
|[[Cysteine]]||TGT||8306.00||5.18||0.45
Line 75: Line 84:
|-
|-
|Stop||TAA||3244.00||2.02||0.64
|Stop||TAA||3244.00||2.02||0.64
 +
|-
 +
|Stop||TGA||1448.00||0.90||0.29
|-
|-
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAT||26180.00||16.32||0.57
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAT||26180.00||16.32||0.57
|-
|-
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAC||19675.00||12.27||0.43  
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAC||19675.00||12.27||0.43  
-
|-
 
-
|[[Leucine]]||TTG||22000.00||13.72||0.13
 
-
|-
 
-
|[[Leucine]]||TTA||22279.00||13.89||0.13
 
|-
|-
|[[Phenylalanine]]||TTT||35930.00||22.40||0.57
|[[Phenylalanine]]||TTT||35930.00||22.40||0.57
Line 99: Line 106:
|-
|-
|[[Serine]]||TCC||13783.00||8.59||0.15  
|[[Serine]]||TCC||13783.00||8.59||0.15  
-
|-
 
-
|[[Arginine]]||CGG||8631.00||5.38||0.10
 
-
|-
 
-
|[[Arginine]]||CGA||5668.00||3.53||0.06
 
-
|-
 
-
|[[Arginine]]||CGT||33711.00||21.02||0.38
 
-
|-
 
-
|[[Arginine]]||CGC||35311.00||22.02||0.40
 
|-
|-
|[[Glutamine]]||CAG||46256.00||28.84||0.65
|[[Glutamine]]||CAG||46256.00||28.84||0.65
Line 115: Line 114:
|-
|-
|[[Histadine]]||CAC||15595.00||9.72||0.43  
|[[Histadine]]||CAC||15595.00||9.72||0.43  
 +
|-
 +
|[[Leucine]]||TTG||22000.00||13.72||0.13
 +
|-
 +
|[[Leucine]]||TTA||22279.00||13.89||0.13
|-
|-
|[[Leucine]]||CTG||84714.00||52.82||0.50
|[[Leucine]]||CTG||84714.00||52.82||0.50

Revision as of 12:34, 17 August 2012

Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/. Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)

Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)

Amino AcidCodonTotal number#/1000Fraction
GlycineGGG17628.0010.990.15
GlycineGGA12696.007.920.11
GlycineGGT39862.0024.850.34
GlycineGGC47212.0029.440.40
GlutamateGAG28529.0017.790.31
GlutamateGAA63484.0039.580.69
AspartateGAT51670.0032.220.63
AspartateGAC30559.0019.050.37
ValineGTG42097.0026.250.37
ValineGTA17443.0010.880.15
ValineGTT29487.0018.380.26
ValineGTC24406.0015.220.22
AlanineGCG53984.0033.660.36
AlanineGCA32529.0020.280.21
AlanineGCT24609.0015.340.16
AlanineGCC40914.0025.510.27
ArginineAGG1949.001.220.02
ArginineAGA3291.002.050.04
ArginineCGG8631.005.380.10
ArginineCGA5668.003.530.06
ArginineCGT33711.0021.020.38
ArginineCGC35311.0022.020.40
LysineAAG16370.0010.210.23
LysineAAA53920.0033.620.77
AsparagineAAT28256.0017.620.45
AsparagineAAC34752.0021.670.55
MethionineATG44539.0027.771.00
IsoleucineATA6866.004.280.07
IsoleucineATT48766.0030.400.51
IsoleucineATC40097.0025.000.42
ThreonineACG23056.0014.370.27
ThreonineACA11267.007.020.13
ThreonineACT14303.008.920.17
ThreonineACC37495.0023.380.44
TryptophanTGG24553.0015.311.00
CysteineTGT8306.005.180.45
CysteineTGC10330.006.440.55
StopTAG365.000.230.07
StopTAA3244.002.020.64
StopTGA1448.000.900.29
TyrosineTAT26180.0016.320.57
TyrosineTAC19675.0012.270.43
PhenylalanineTTT35930.0022.400.57
PhenylalanineTTC26609.0016.590.43
SerineAGT13976.008.710.15
SerineAGC25716.0016.030.28
SerineTCG14305.008.920.15
SerineTCA11438.007.130.12
SerineTCT13633.008.500.15
SerineTCC13783.008.590.15
GlutamineCAG46256.0028.840.65
GlutamineCAA24787.0015.450.35
HistadineCAT20686.0012.900.57
HistadineCAC15595.009.720.43
LeucineTTG22000.0013.720.13
LeucineTTA22279.0013.890.13
LeucineCTG84714.0052.820.50
LeucineCTA6182.003.850.04
LeucineCTT17707.0011.040.10
LeucineCTC17715.0011.040.10
ProlineCCG37316.0023.270.52
ProlineCCA13664.008.520.19
ProlineCCT11291.007.040.16
ProlineCCC8861.005.520.12
Personal tools