Evolution at Tech: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Betul Kacar (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Betul Kacar (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<font color>Speaker</font color>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<font color>Speaker</font color>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<font color>Title</font color>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<font color>Title</font color>''' | ||
|- | |||
|Jan 2014||<b>Jiaqi Tan (Jiang Lab)</b>||Species phylogenetic relatedness determines ecological and evolutionary community assembly | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11/02/2013||<b>Eryn Bernardy (Hammer Lab)</b>||Evolution of an epidemic: Cholera in Haiti | |11/02/2013||<b>Eryn Bernardy (Hammer Lab)</b>||Evolution of an epidemic: Cholera in Haiti |
Revision as of 20:09, 29 August 2013
Seminar series dedicated to bring together the scientists of Georgia Tech, interested in understanding evolution.
Seminar Schedule
Date | Speaker | Title |
Jan 2014 | Jiaqi Tan (Jiang Lab) | Species phylogenetic relatedness determines ecological and evolutionary community assembly |
11/02/2013 | Eryn Bernardy (Hammer Lab) | Evolution of an epidemic: Cholera in Haiti |
10/02/2013 | Karl Glastad (Goodisman Lab) | TBA |
09/04/2013 | Mike Cortez (Weitz Group) | The eco-evolutionary dynamics of predator-prey systems: How does evolution alter community level population dynamics? |
05/23/2013 | Todd Streelman | Developmental constraints on genome evolution in adaptive radiation |
05/23/2013 | Soojin Yi | Epigenomic evolution of human brains and the origins of neuropsychiatric diseases |
04/23/2013 | Lavanya Rishishwar (Jordan Group) | Ancestry, admixture & selection in an Afro-Colombian genome |
All talks take place in IBB Suddath Room, between 3-5pm.
- Subscribe to the Evo@Tech mailing list.
- Please contact Betul Kacar <betul.kacar@biology.gatech.edu> and Soojin Yi <soojin.yi@biology.gatech.edu> for questions and suggestions.
Current members
- Finn Group
- Gaucher Group
- Gibson Lab
- Goodisman Lab
- Hammer Lab
- Jordan Lab
- Kostka Lab
- McGrath Lab
- Streelman Lab
- Yi Lab
- Weitz Lab
- Williams Lab