Evolution at Tech: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<font color>Speaker</font color>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<font color>Speaker</font color>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<font color>Title</font color>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<font color>Title</font color>''' | ||
|- | |||
|05/21/2014||<b>TBA </b>|| | |||
|- | |||
|04/30/2014||<b> TBA </b>|| | |||
|- | |||
|03/26/2014||<b>TBA</b>|| | |||
|- | |||
|02/26/2014||<b>TBA</b>|| | |||
|- | |||
|01/29/2014||<b>TBA</b>|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01/29/2014||<b>Jiaqi Tan (Jiang Lab)</b>||Temporal and spatial niches influence biodiversity during adaptive radiation | |01/29/2014||<b>Jiaqi Tan (Jiang Lab)</b>||Temporal and spatial niches influence biodiversity during adaptive radiation |
Revision as of 14:19, 30 November 2013
Seminar series dedicated to bring together the scientists of Georgia Tech, interested in understanding evolution.
Seminar Schedule
Date | Speaker | Title |
05/21/2014 | TBA | |
04/30/2014 | TBA | |
03/26/2014 | TBA | |
02/26/2014 | TBA | |
01/29/2014 | TBA | |
01/29/2014 | Jiaqi Tan (Jiang Lab) | Temporal and spatial niches influence biodiversity during adaptive radiation |
12/04/2013 | Mike Weigand (Kostas Lab) | Genome evolution underlying host colonization in Enterococcus faecalis |
11/06/2013 | Eryn Bernardy (Hammer Lab) *** | Evolution of an epidemic: Cholera in Haiti |
10/02/2013 | Karl Glastad (Goodisman Lab) | A connection between DNA methylation and ploidy in the fire ant |
09/04/2013 | Mike Cortez (Weitz Group) | The eco-evolutionary dynamics of predator-prey systems: How does evolution alter community level population dynamics? |
05/23/2013 | Todd Streelman | Developmental constraints on genome evolution in adaptive radiation |
05/23/2013 | Soojin Yi | Epigenomic evolution of human brains and the origins of neuropsychiatric diseases |
04/23/2013 | Lavanya Rishishwar (Jordan Group) | Ancestry, admixture & selection in an Afro-Colombian genome |
All talks take place in IBB Suddath Room, between 3-4pm.
***Change of location for this talk: Eryn Bernardy will speak in ES&T Room L1255 between 3-4pm.
- Subscribe to the Evo@Tech mailing list.
- Please contact Betul Kacar <betul.kacar at biology.gatech.edu> or Soojin Yi <soojin.yi at biology.gatech.edu> for questions and suggestions.
Current members
- Finn Group
- Gaucher Group
- Gibson Lab
- Goodisman Lab
- Hammer Lab
- Jordan Lab
- Kostka Lab
- McGrath Lab
- Streelman Lab
- Yi Lab
- Weitz Lab
- Williams Lab