Griffitts:Plants: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added species) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! width="30" style="background:#66cc66;" | Genus | ! width="30" style="background:#66cc66;" | Genus | ||
! width="60" style="background:#66cc66;" | Species | ! width="60" style="background:#66cc66;" | Species | ||
! width="60" style="background:#66cc66;" | Ecotype | ! width="30" style="background:#66cc66;" | abbr. | ||
! width="60" style="background:#66cc66;" | Ecotype<sup><font color=red>'''*'''</font></sup> | |||
! width="60" style="background:#efefef;" | Origin | ! width="60" style="background:#efefef;" | Origin | ||
! width=" | ! width="70" style="background:#efefef;" | Pod Whorl<sup><font color=red>'''†'''</font></sup> | ||
! width="60" style="background:#efefef;" | Whorl # | ! width="60" style="background:#efefef;" | Whorl # | ||
! width="60" style="background:#efefef;" | Spines | ! width="60" style="background:#efefef;" | Spines | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
! width="60" style="background:#efefef;" | Seed color | ! width="60" style="background:#efefef;" | Seed color | ||
! width="120" style="background:#ffdead;" | Current Status | ! width="120" style="background:#ffdead;" | Current Status | ||
|- | |||
| ''Lotus'' | |||
| ''japonicus'' | |||
| LJ | |||
| Gifu B-129 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Brown | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''arabica'' | | ''arabica'' | ||
| | | AR | ||
| | | 495200 | ||
| | | France | ||
| | | CCW | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | Medium | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''blancheana'' | |||
| BL | |||
| 495216 | |||
| Turkey | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''ciliaris'' | |||
| CI | |||
| 498731 | |||
| Slovakia | |||
| CCW | |||
| 8 | |||
| Medium | |||
| | |||
| Black | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''constricta'' | | ''constricta'' | ||
| | | CO | ||
| | | 495240 | ||
| | | Greece | ||
| | | CCW | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | Short | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
Line 38: | Line 77: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''disciformis'' | | ''disciformis'' | ||
| | | DI | ||
| | | 487317 | ||
| | | Bulgaria | ||
| | | CCW | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | Long | ||
| | | | ||
| Brown | |||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''doliata'' | |||
| DO | |||
| 495278 | |||
| Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Brown | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''granadensis'' | |||
| GR | |||
| 498810 | |||
| Israel | |||
| CCW<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| | |||
| Medium<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| | |||
| Black | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''heyniana'' | | ''heyniana'' | ||
| | | HE | ||
| | | 537136 | ||
| | | Greece | ||
| | | CCW | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | Long | ||
| | |||
| Brown | | Brown | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''intertexta'' | |||
| IN | |||
| 498824 | |||
| Portugal | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Black | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''italica'' | | ''italica'' | ||
| | | IT | ||
| | | 384640 | ||
| | | Morocco | ||
| | | CCW | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | Short | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''italica'' | |||
| IT | |||
| 308062 | |||
| Italy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''laciniata'' | |||
| LA | |||
| 498839 | |||
| Turks and Caicos Islands | |||
| | |||
| 5<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| Long<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| | |||
| Brown | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''lesinsii'' | | ''lesinsii'' | ||
| | | LE | ||
| | | 534233 | ||
| | | Israel | ||
| | | CCW | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | None | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
Line 82: | Line 185: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''lupulina'' | | ''lupulina'' | ||
| | | LU | ||
| | | 211605 | ||
| | | Afghanistan | ||
| | | SS | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | None | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''minima'' | |||
| MI | |||
| 227032 | |||
| Iran | |||
| | |||
| 4<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| Long<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''noeana'' | |||
| NO | |||
| 495407 | |||
| Turkey | |||
| CCW | |||
| 3 | |||
| Short | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''orbicularis'' | | ''orbicularis'' | ||
| | | OR | ||
| | | 210425 | ||
| | | Greece | ||
| | | CCW<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | ||
| | | 4<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | ||
| | | None<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | ||
| | |||
| Brown | | Brown | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
Line 104: | Line 233: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''polymorpha'' | | ''polymorpha'' | ||
| | | PO | ||
| | | 186329 | ||
| | | Australia | ||
| | | CCW<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | ||
| | | 5<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | ||
| | | Short<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
Line 115: | Line 245: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''praecox'' | | ''praecox'' | ||
| | | PR | ||
| | | 495429 | ||
| | | Greece | ||
| | | CCW | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | Medium | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| In use; bulked | | In use; bulked | ||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''radiata'' | |||
| RA | |||
| 340800 | |||
| Hungary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Brown | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''rigiduloides'' | |||
| RI | |||
| 230350 | |||
| Iran | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''rotata'' | |||
| RO | |||
| 495577 | |||
| Sicily | |||
| CCW | |||
| 4 | |||
| Short | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''rugosa'' | | ''rugosa'' | ||
| | | RU | ||
| | | 368962 | ||
| | | Italy | ||
| | | CCW | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | Short | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''sativa'' | |||
| SAT | |||
| GT 13 R Plus | |||
| California | |||
| CCW<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| 3<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| None<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Bulked | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''sauvagei'' | |||
| SV | |||
| 499153 | |||
| Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''scutellata'' | |||
| SC | |||
| 161415 | |||
| Uruguay | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Brown | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''secundiflora'' | | ''secundiflora'' | ||
| | | SE | ||
| | | 537239 | ||
| | | Morocco | ||
| | | SS | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | None | ||
| | |||
| Tan | | Tan | ||
| Bulked | | Bulked | ||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''soleirolii'' | |||
| SO | |||
| 537242 | |||
| Algeria | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''tenoreana'' | |||
| TE | |||
| 499161 | |||
| Italy | |||
| CCW | |||
| 5 | |||
| Medium | |||
| | |||
| Tan | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| A17 | |||
| Australia | |||
| CCW | |||
| 5 | |||
| Short | |||
| Early | |||
| Tan | |||
| In use; bulking seed | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''truncatula'' | |||
| TR | |||
| A20 | |||
| Australia (?) | |||
| CW | |||
| 4 | |||
| Long | |||
| Earlier than A17 | |||
| Tan | |||
| In use; bulking seed | |||
|- | |||
| ''Medicago'' | |||
| ''truncatula'' | |||
| TR | |||
| 049 | | 049 | ||
| Tunisia | | Tunisia | ||
Line 159: | Line 413: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 154 | | 154 | ||
| Italy | | Italy | ||
Line 170: | Line 425: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 163 | | 163 | ||
| Syria | | Syria | ||
Line 181: | Line 437: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 174 | | 174 | ||
| Cyprus | | Cyprus | ||
Line 192: | Line 449: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 239 | | 239 | ||
| Morocco | | Morocco | ||
Line 203: | Line 461: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 368 | | 368 | ||
| Algeria | | Algeria | ||
Line 214: | Line 473: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 530 | | 530 | ||
| France | | France | ||
Line 225: | Line 485: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 542 | | 542 | ||
| Algeria | | Algeria | ||
Line 236: | Line 497: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 543 | | 543 | ||
| Algeria | | Algeria | ||
Line 247: | Line 509: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 544 | | 544 | ||
| Spain | | Spain | ||
Line 258: | Line 521: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 550 | | 550 | ||
| France | | France | ||
Line 269: | Line 533: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 555 | | 555 | ||
| Greece | | Greece | ||
Line 280: | Line 545: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 648 | | 648 | ||
| France | | France | ||
Line 291: | Line 557: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 651 | | 651 | ||
| France | | France | ||
Line 302: | Line 569: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 734 | | 734 | ||
| Algeria | | Algeria | ||
Line 313: | Line 581: | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| ''truncatula'' | | ''truncatula'' | ||
| TR | |||
| 736 | | 736 | ||
| Algeria | | Algeria | ||
| CW | | CW | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
| Later than A17 | | Later than A17 | ||
Line 323: | Line 592: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Medicago'' | | ''Medicago'' | ||
| '' | | ''turbinata'' | ||
| | | TU | ||
| | | 441943 | ||
| | | Syria | ||
| CCW<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| 4<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| Short<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup> | |||
| | |||
| Brown | |||
| Low seed stock | |||
| '' | |||
| '' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
More info can be obtained for the ''Medicago truncatula'' accessions [http://www.montpellier.inra.fr/BRC-MTR/mauguio/mauguio.php?page=menu22&numero=2&num_c=16 here] (except A20) | <sup><font color=red>'''*'''</font></sup>More info can be obtained for the ''Medicago truncatula'' accessions [http://www.montpellier.inra.fr/BRC-MTR/mauguio/mauguio.php?page=menu22&numero=2&num_c=16 here] (except A20) and more info on the other ''Medicago'' species can be obtained [http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/dno_eval_acc.pl?145008+8+204 here].<br> | ||
<sup><font color=red>'''†'''</font></sup>CW = clockwise; CCW = counterclockwise; SS = single seed per pod.<br> | |||
<sup><font color=red>'''‡'''</font></sup>These are predicted phenotypes based on images from the internet, thus actual data are pending. |
Latest revision as of 15:28, 25 February 2010
Genus | Species | abbr. | Ecotype* | Origin | Pod Whorl† | Whorl # | Spines | Flowering | Seed color | Current Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lotus | japonicus | LJ | Gifu B-129 | Brown | Low seed stock | |||||
Medicago | arabica | AR | 495200 | France | CCW | 4 | Medium | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | blancheana | BL | 495216 | Turkey | Tan | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | ciliaris | CI | 498731 | Slovakia | CCW | 8 | Medium | Black | Low seed stock | |
Medicago | constricta | CO | 495240 | Greece | CCW | 8 | Short | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | disciformis | DI | 487317 | Bulgaria | CCW | 6 | Long | Brown | Bulked | |
Medicago | doliata | DO | 495278 | Lebanon | Brown | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | granadensis | GR | 498810 | Israel | CCW‡ | Medium‡ | Black | Low seed stock | ||
Medicago | heyniana | HE | 537136 | Greece | CCW | 3 | Long | Brown | Bulked | |
Medicago | intertexta | IN | 498824 | Portugal | Black | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | italica | IT | 384640 | Morocco | CCW | 5 | Short | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | italica | IT | 308062 | Italy | Tan | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | laciniata | LA | 498839 | Turks and Caicos Islands | 5‡ | Long‡ | Brown | Low seed stock | ||
Medicago | lesinsii | LE | 534233 | Israel | CCW | 8 | None | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | lupulina | LU | 211605 | Afghanistan | SS | 0 | None | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | minima | MI | 227032 | Iran | 4‡ | Long‡ | Tan | Low seed stock | ||
Medicago | noeana | NO | 495407 | Turkey | CCW | 3 | Short | Tan | Low seed stock | |
Medicago | orbicularis | OR | 210425 | Greece | CCW‡ | 4‡ | None‡ | Brown | Bulked | |
Medicago | polymorpha | PO | 186329 | Australia | CCW‡ | 5‡ | Short‡ | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | praecox | PR | 495429 | Greece | CCW | 3 | Medium | Tan | In use; bulked | |
Medicago | radiata | RA | 340800 | Hungary | Brown | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | rigiduloides | RI | 230350 | Iran | Tan | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | rotata | RO | 495577 | Sicily | CCW | 4 | Short | Tan | Low seed stock | |
Medicago | rugosa | RU | 368962 | Italy | CCW | 2 | Short | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | sativa | SAT | GT 13 R Plus | California | CCW‡ | 3‡ | None‡ | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | sauvagei | SV | 499153 | Canada | Tan | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | scutellata | SC | 161415 | Uruguay | Brown | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | secundiflora | SE | 537239 | Morocco | SS | 0 | None | Tan | Bulked | |
Medicago | soleirolii | SO | 537242 | Algeria | Tan | Low seed stock | ||||
Medicago | tenoreana | TE | 499161 | Italy | CCW | 5 | Medium | Tan | Low seed stock | |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | A17 | Australia | CCW | 5 | Short | Early | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | A20 | Australia (?) | CW | 4 | Long | Earlier than A17 | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 049 | Tunisia | CCW | 3–4 | Short | Later than A17 | Tan | Low seed stock; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 154 | Italy | CW | 4 | Long | Later than A17 | Tan | Dead |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 163 | Syria | CW | 5 | Tuberculate | Same as A17 | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 174 | Cyprus | CW | 4 | Short | Earlier than A17 | Tan | Low seed stock; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 239 | Morocco | CW | 4 | Short | Same as A17 | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 368 | Algeria | CCW | 4 | Short | Far later than A17 | Tan | Low seed stock; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 530 | France | CCW | 4 | Short | Later than A17 | Tan | Dead |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 542 | Algeria | CW | 4–5 | Tuberculate | Later than A17 | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 543 | Algeria | CCW | 4 | Short | Later than A17 | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 544 | Spain | CW | 4 | Long | Far later than A17 | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 550 | France | CCW | 4 | Short | Far later than A17 | Tan | Dead |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 555 | Greece | CW | 4 | Short | Later than A17 | Tan | Dead |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 648 | France | CW | 4 | Short | Later than A17 | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 651 | France | CW | 4 | Short | Later than A17 | Tan | Dead |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 734 | Algeria | CW | 4 | Tuberculate | Later than A17 | Tan | Low seed stock; bulking seed |
Medicago | truncatula | TR | 736 | Algeria | CW | 5 | Long | Later than A17 | Tan | In use; bulking seed |
Medicago | turbinata | TU | 441943 | Syria | CCW‡ | 4‡ | Short‡ | Brown | Low seed stock |
*More info can be obtained for the Medicago truncatula accessions here (except A20) and more info on the other Medicago species can be obtained here.
†CW = clockwise; CCW = counterclockwise; SS = single seed per pod.
‡These are predicted phenotypes based on images from the internet, thus actual data are pending.