Hartman Behavioral Neuroscience Lab:Tests: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {{Template:User:Richard E. Hartman:Header}} {{Template:Hartman Behavioral Neuroscience Lab:Footer}} <br> ==Behavioral tests we've run== {| {{table}} | align="center" style="background:#f0...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Plus maze||anxiety||Hartman 2001, Schaefer 2000 | | Plus maze||anxiety||Hartman 2001, Schaefer 2000 | ||
|- | |||
| Zero maze||anxiety|| - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Neophobia||anxiety||Hartman 2001 | | Neophobia||anxiety||Hartman 2001 |
Latest revision as of 11:36, 13 February 2009
Behavioral tests we've run
TEST | PUTATIVE BEHAVIORS ASSESSED | PUBLISHED |
Olfactory aversive conditioning | learning / memory | Schaefer 2000 |
Object recognition | learning / memory | Hartman 2005b |
Rotating holeboard | learning / memory | Hartman 2001 |
Radial arm maze | learning / working memory | Hartman 2001 / 2005b, Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003, Wozniak 2004 |
Contextual fear conditioning | learning / memory / anxiety | Khuchua 2003 |
Passive avoidance | learning / memory / anxiety | SFN poster |
Y-maze spontaneous alternation | learning / memory / exploratory behavior | Izumi 2005 |
Water maze | learning / memory / motor | Hartman 2001 / 2005a/ 2005b / 2006 / submitted, Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003, Wozniak 2004, Izumi 2005, Wahrle 2005 |
Spontaneous activity / open field | motor / exploratory behavior / anxiety | Hartman 2001 / 2005a / 2005b / submitted, Schaefer 2000, Khuchua 2003, Wozniak 2004, Izumi 2005 |
Walking initiation | motor / anxiety | Hartman 2001 / 2005b, Schaefer 2000, Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003, Wozniak 2004, Izumi 2005 |
Cylinder test | motor (unilateral dysfunction) | - |
Rotarod | sensorimotor coordination | Hartman submitted |
Inclined screen | sensorimotor coordination | Hartman 2001 / 2005b, Schaefer 2000, Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003, Wozniak 2004, Izumi 2005 |
Elevated platform | sensorimotor coordination | Hartman 2001 / 2005b, Schaefer 2000, Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003, Wozniak 2004, Izumi 2005 |
Beam walk | sensorimotor coordination | Hartman 2001 / 2005b, Schaefer 2000, Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003, Wozniak 2004, Izumi 2005 |
Tapered beam walk | sensorimotor coordination | - |
Pole climb | sensorimotor coordination | Wozniak 2004 |
Righting reflex | sensorimotor coordination | Hartman submitted, Izumi 2005 |
Negative geotaxis ascent test | sensorimotor coordination | Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003 |
Rear limb motor dysfunction | sensorimotor coordination | SFN poster |
Footfall | sensorimotor coordination | - |
Eye blink visual test | sensory | Hartman submitted |
Odor acuity | sensory | SFN poster |
Shock sensitivity | sensory / anxiety | Khuchua 2003 |
Thermal paw | sensory / pain | SFN poster |
Formalin paw | sensory / pain | - |
Von Frey hair stimulation | sensory / pain | SFN poster |
Pre-pulse inhibition | sensory gating / psychosis | Hartman 2001, Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003 |
Plus maze | anxiety | Hartman 2001, Schaefer 2000 |
Zero maze | anxiety | - |
Neophobia | anxiety | Hartman 2001 |
Light:Dark test | anxiety | SFN poster |
Auditory startle | anxiety / sensory | Hartman 2001, Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003 |
Tactile startle | anxiety / sensory | Jevtovic-Todorovic 2003 |
Forced swim | depression | - |
Place preference | reward / addiction | - |
Resident:Intruder social aggression | social | - |