Harvard:Biophysics 101/2009:Schedule: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
Harriswang (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Slides''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Slides''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep03|Thu | | [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep03|Thu Sep-3]]||George Church||Technological change, Cognitive Bias, Unintended Consequences||[[Media:09a_sep3.ppt|PPT]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep08|Tue | | [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep08|Tue Sep-8]]||George Church||Exponential Growth, Behavioral Economics, Physics of Biocomputers||[[Media:09b_sep8.ppt|PPT]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep15|Tue | | [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep15|Tue Sep-15]]||Harris Wang||Programming Computers & Cells, Computer-Aided Design (CAD)||[[Media:09c_sep15.ppt|PPT]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep17|Thu | | [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep17|Thu Sep-17]]||Sasha Wait Zaranek||PGP & Automated Genome Annotation ||[[Media:09d_sep17.pdf|PDF]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep22|Tue Sep-22]]||George Church||Logistic equation; silicon, neural, and DNA computing ||[[Media:09e_sep22.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep24|Thu Sep-24]]||George Church||Extreme quantitative traits, aging, bell curve statistics ||[[Media:09f_sep24.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Sep29|Tue Sep-29]]||George Church||Python, Trait odds-ratios, Chi-Square & population frequencies ||[[Media:09g_sep29.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct1|Thu Oct-1]]||George Church||(no class Oct 1) || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct6|Tue Oct-6]]||George Church||(no class Oct 6) || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct8|Thu Oct-8]]||George Church|| Pharmacogenomics; ApoE ; Covariance || [[Media:09h_oct8.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct13|Tue Oct-13]]||George Church|| Metabolic Optima; Nutrigenomics || [[Media:09i_oct13.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct15|Thu Oct-15]]||Sasha Wait Zaranek|| Trait-o-matic : How to|| [[Media:09j_oct15.pdf|PDF]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct20|Tue Oct-20]]||George Church|| Chalk: Single molecule sequencing ; Metabolic economics: optimization strategies || [[Media:09k_oct20.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct22|Thu Oct-22]]|| Student groups || Project planning || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct27|Tue Oct-27]]||George Church|| Project Prioritization & Gene Interactions || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Oct29|Thu Oct-29]]||George Church|| Prediction: from atoms to morphology. Physics of molecular engineeering || [[Media:09l_oct29.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Nov3|Tue Nov-3]]||George Church|| Math & Computational teams || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Nov5|Thu Nov-5]]||George Church|| Biology team || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Nov10|Tue Nov-10]]||Sasha Wait & Harris Wang|| Trait-o-matic || [[Media:09q_nov10.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Nov12|Thu Nov-12]]||George Church|| QTL & Epistasis models || [[Media:09r_nov12.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Nov17|Tue Nov-17]]||George Church|| Extreme values; Classic Algorithms: alignment || [[Media:09s_nov17.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Nov19|Tue Nov-19]]||George Church|| Decision theory, learning algorithms || [[Media:09t_nov19.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Nov24|Tue Nov-24]]||George Church|| Class Project || [[Media:09u_nov24.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Nov26|Tue Nov-26]]||George Church|| Thanksgiving || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Dec1|Tue Dec-1]]||George Church|| Class Project || [[Media:09v_dec1.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Dec8|Tue Dec-8]]||George Church|| Class Project (presentations) || [[Media:09x_dec8.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard:Biophysics_101/2009/Dec10|Tue Dec-10]]||George Church|| Class Project (presentations) || [[Media:09y_dec10.ppt|PPT]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Latest revision as of 09:47, 7 December 2009
Date | Presenter(s) | Topic | Slides |
Thu Sep-3 | George Church | Technological change, Cognitive Bias, Unintended Consequences | PPT |
Tue Sep-8 | George Church | Exponential Growth, Behavioral Economics, Physics of Biocomputers | PPT |
Tue Sep-15 | Harris Wang | Programming Computers & Cells, Computer-Aided Design (CAD) | PPT |
Thu Sep-17 | Sasha Wait Zaranek | PGP & Automated Genome Annotation | |
Tue Sep-22 | George Church | Logistic equation; silicon, neural, and DNA computing | PPT |
Thu Sep-24 | George Church | Extreme quantitative traits, aging, bell curve statistics | PPT |
Tue Sep-29 | George Church | Python, Trait odds-ratios, Chi-Square & population frequencies | PPT |
Thu Oct-1 | George Church | (no class Oct 1) | - |
Tue Oct-6 | George Church | (no class Oct 6) | - |
Thu Oct-8 | George Church | Pharmacogenomics; ApoE ; Covariance | PPT |
Tue Oct-13 | George Church | Metabolic Optima; Nutrigenomics | PPT |
Thu Oct-15 | Sasha Wait Zaranek | Trait-o-matic : How to | |
Tue Oct-20 | George Church | Chalk: Single molecule sequencing ; Metabolic economics: optimization strategies | PPT |
Thu Oct-22 | Student groups | Project planning | - |
Tue Oct-27 | George Church | Project Prioritization & Gene Interactions | - |
Thu Oct-29 | George Church | Prediction: from atoms to morphology. Physics of molecular engineeering | PPT |
Tue Nov-3 | George Church | Math & Computational teams | - |
Thu Nov-5 | George Church | Biology team | - |
Tue Nov-10 | Sasha Wait & Harris Wang | Trait-o-matic | PPT |
Thu Nov-12 | George Church | QTL & Epistasis models | PPT |
Tue Nov-17 | George Church | Extreme values; Classic Algorithms: alignment | PPT |
Tue Nov-19 | George Church | Decision theory, learning algorithms | PPT |
Tue Nov-24 | George Church | Class Project | PPT |
Tue Nov-26 | George Church | Thanksgiving | - |
Tue Dec-1 | George Church | Class Project | PPT |
Tue Dec-8 | George Church | Class Project (presentations) | PPT |
Tue Dec-10 | George Church | Class Project (presentations) | PPT |