Harvard:SysBio 204/2013:Syllabus: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {{Template:Harvard:SysBio_204|2013}} {| {{table}} | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Day / Date''' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lecturer''' | align="center...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Title''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Title''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Sep. | | Wed. Sep. 4 ||William Shih, Peng Yin ||Course overview | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Sep. | | Mon. Sep. 9 ||William Shih ||Biomolecular primitives | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Sep. | | Wed. Sep. 11 ||Willian Shih ||Software demo: nanoEngineer for nanostructure visualization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Sep. | | Mon. Sep. 16 ||William Shih ||DNA origami | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Sep. | | Wed. Sep. 18 ||William Shih ||Software demo: caDNAno for DNA origami design | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Sep. | | Mon. Sep. 23 ||Peng Yin ||Synthetic DNA circuits | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Sep. | | Wed. Sep. 25 ||Peng Yin ||Dynamic DNA machines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. | | Mon. Sep. 30 ||Peng Yin ||Software demo: Sequence designer / molecular compiler | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Oct. | | Mon. Oct. 2 ||Peng Yin ||Applications of nucleic acid nanotechnology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Oct. | | Mon. Oct. 7 ||''No class'' ||''Columbus Day'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Oct. | | Wed. Oct. 9 ||Srivatsan Raman ||Computational protein design | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Oct. | | Mon. Oct. 14 ||Srivatsan Raman ||Software demo: Scientific discovery games for biomolecular design | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Oct. | | Wed. Oct. 16 ||Pam Silver ||Synthetic circuits in prokaryotes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Oct. | | Mon. Oct. 21 ||Pam Silver ||Synthetic circuits in eukaryotes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Oct. | | Wed. Oct. 23 ||Jeff Way ||Metabolic engineering | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Oct. | | Mon. Oct. 28 ||Jack Szostak ||Protocell design | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Oct. | | Wed. Oct. 30 ||Jeremy Gunawardena ||Modeling biological systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Nov. | | Mon. Nov. 4 ||George Church||Genome engineering: new codes, new amino acids, multi-virus | ||
resistance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Nov. | | Wed. Nov. 6 ||George Church ||Homologous recombination, gene therapy, tissue engineering, evolution | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wed. Nov. 13 ||William Shih ||Directed molecular evolution | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Nov. | | Wed. Nov. 20 ||Gäel McGill ||Exploring Hollywood’s tools for biovisualization | ||
|-|-|- | |||
| Mon. Nov. 25 ||Dave Mooney ||Polymers as therapeutic cancer vaccines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wed. Nov. 27 ||Students ||Final project presentations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. | | Wed. Dec. 4 ||Students ||Final project presentations | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:05, 24 July 2013
Link to updated website for SysBio204 2014
Day / Date | Lecturer | Title |
Wed. Sep. 4 | William Shih, Peng Yin | Course overview |
Mon. Sep. 9 | William Shih | Biomolecular primitives |
Wed. Sep. 11 | Willian Shih | Software demo: nanoEngineer for nanostructure visualization |
Mon. Sep. 16 | William Shih | DNA origami |
Wed. Sep. 18 | William Shih | Software demo: caDNAno for DNA origami design |
Mon. Sep. 23 | Peng Yin | Synthetic DNA circuits |
Wed. Sep. 25 | Peng Yin | Dynamic DNA machines |
Mon. Sep. 30 | Peng Yin | Software demo: Sequence designer / molecular compiler |
Mon. Oct. 2 | Peng Yin | Applications of nucleic acid nanotechnology |
Mon. Oct. 7 | No class | Columbus Day |
Wed. Oct. 9 | Srivatsan Raman | Computational protein design |
Mon. Oct. 14 | Srivatsan Raman | Software demo: Scientific discovery games for biomolecular design |
Wed. Oct. 16 | Pam Silver | Synthetic circuits in prokaryotes |
Mon. Oct. 21 | Pam Silver | Synthetic circuits in eukaryotes |
Wed. Oct. 23 | Jeff Way | Metabolic engineering |
Mon. Oct. 28 | Jack Szostak | Protocell design |
Wed. Oct. 30 | Jeremy Gunawardena | Modeling biological systems |
Mon. Nov. 4 | George Church | Genome engineering: new codes, new amino acids, multi-virus
resistance |
Wed. Nov. 6 | George Church | Homologous recombination, gene therapy, tissue engineering, evolution |
Wed. Nov. 13 | William Shih | Directed molecular evolution |
Wed. Nov. 20 | Gäel McGill | Exploring Hollywood’s tools for biovisualization |
Mon. Nov. 25 | Dave Mooney | Polymers as therapeutic cancer vaccines |
Wed. Nov. 27 | Students | Final project presentations |
Wed. Dec. 4 | Students | Final project presentations |