Harvard:SysBio 204/2015:Syllabus: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Harvard:SysBio_204_blue|2015}} | {{Template:Harvard:SysBio_204_blue|2015}} | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Day / Date''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lecturer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Title''' | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Sept. 2 || William Shih || Biomolecular primitives | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Sept. 7 || N/A || University Holiday (Labor Day) | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Sept. 9 || William Shih || Software demo: nanoEngineer for nanostructure visualization | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Sept. 14 || Willian Shih || DNA origami | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Sept. 16 || William Shih || Software demo: caDNAno for DNA origami design | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Sept. 21 || Peng Yin || DNA bricks | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Sept. 23 || Peng Yin || DNA circuits and machines | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Sept. 28 || Peng Yin || Software demo: sequence designer/ molecular compiler | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Sept. 30 || Peng Yin || Application 1: Barcoding and imaging life with DNA | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Oct. 5 || Peng Yin || Application 2: Probing and programming life with DNA/RNA | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Oct. 7 || Peng Yin || Application 3: DNA-based nanofoundries | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Oct. 12 || N/A || University Holiday (Columbus Day) | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Oct. 14 || William Shih || Application 4: Single molecule biophysics tools, drug delivery, NMR | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Oct. 19 || William Shih || In vitro evolution | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Oct. 21 || Pam Silver || Synthetic circuits in prokaryotes | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Oct. 26 || Pam Silver || Synthetic circuits in eukaryotes | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Oct. 28 || Jeff Way || Therapeutic protein engineering | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Nov. 2 || George Church|| Genome engineering | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Nov. 4 || George Church|| Homologous recombination, gene therapy, tissue engineering, evolution | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Nov. 9 || Jack Szostak || Protocell design | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Nov. 11 || Jeremy Gunawardena|| Modeling biological systems (Veteran's day, class in session) | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Nov. 16 || Gäel McGill || Exploring Hollywood’s tool for bio-visualization | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Nov. 18 || Jeff Way || Quantitative and spatial optimization of engineered therapeutic fusion proteins | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Nov. 23 || Johan Paulsson || Designing synthetic gene circuits for precise and robust dynamics | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Nov. 25 || N/A || Thanksgiving recess begins | |||
|- | |||
| Mon. Nov. 30 || Students || Final project presentations | |||
|- | |||
| Wed. Dec. 2 || Students || Final project presentations | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 16:48, 11 September 2015
Day / Date | Lecturer | Title |
Wed. Sept. 2 | William Shih | Biomolecular primitives |
Mon. Sept. 7 | N/A | University Holiday (Labor Day) |
Wed. Sept. 9 | William Shih | Software demo: nanoEngineer for nanostructure visualization |
Mon. Sept. 14 | Willian Shih | DNA origami |
Wed. Sept. 16 | William Shih | Software demo: caDNAno for DNA origami design |
Mon. Sept. 21 | Peng Yin | DNA bricks |
Wed. Sept. 23 | Peng Yin | DNA circuits and machines |
Mon. Sept. 28 | Peng Yin | Software demo: sequence designer/ molecular compiler |
Wed. Sept. 30 | Peng Yin | Application 1: Barcoding and imaging life with DNA |
Mon. Oct. 5 | Peng Yin | Application 2: Probing and programming life with DNA/RNA |
Wed. Oct. 7 | Peng Yin | Application 3: DNA-based nanofoundries |
Mon. Oct. 12 | N/A | University Holiday (Columbus Day) |
Wed. Oct. 14 | William Shih | Application 4: Single molecule biophysics tools, drug delivery, NMR |
Mon. Oct. 19 | William Shih | In vitro evolution |
Wed. Oct. 21 | Pam Silver | Synthetic circuits in prokaryotes |
Mon. Oct. 26 | Pam Silver | Synthetic circuits in eukaryotes |
Wed. Oct. 28 | Jeff Way | Therapeutic protein engineering |
Mon. Nov. 2 | George Church | Genome engineering |
Wed. Nov. 4 | George Church | Homologous recombination, gene therapy, tissue engineering, evolution |
Mon. Nov. 9 | Jack Szostak | Protocell design |
Wed. Nov. 11 | Jeremy Gunawardena | Modeling biological systems (Veteran's day, class in session) |
Mon. Nov. 16 | Gäel McGill | Exploring Hollywood’s tool for bio-visualization |
Wed. Nov. 18 | Jeff Way | Quantitative and spatial optimization of engineered therapeutic fusion proteins |
Mon. Nov. 23 | Johan Paulsson | Designing synthetic gene circuits for precise and robust dynamics |
Wed. Nov. 25 | N/A | Thanksgiving recess begins |
Mon. Nov. 30 | Students | Final project presentations |
Wed. Dec. 2 | Students | Final project presentations |