Harvard:SysBio 204/2015:Syllabus: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| Wed. Sept. 2 || William Shih || Biomolecular primitives | | Wed. Sept. 2 || William Shih || Biomolecular primitives | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mon. Sept. 7 || N/A || University Holiday (Labor Day) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wed. Sept. 9 || William Shih || Software demo: nanoEngineer for nanostructure visualization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mon. Sept. 14 || Willian Shih || DNA origami | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wed. Sept. 16 || William Shih || Software demo: caDNAno for DNA origami design | ||
|- | |||
| Mon. Sept. 21 || Peng Yin || DNA bricks | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Sept. 23 || Peng Yin || DNA circuits and machines | | Wed. Sept. 23 || Peng Yin || DNA circuits and machines | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
| Wed. Sept. 30 || Peng Yin || Application 1: Barcoding and imaging life with DNA | | Wed. Sept. 30 || Peng Yin || Application 1: Barcoding and imaging life with DNA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Oct. 5 || Peng Yin || Application 2: Probing and programming life | | Mon. Oct. 5 || Peng Yin || Application 2: Probing and programming life with DNA/RNA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Oct. 7 || Peng Yin || Application 3: DNA-based nanofoundries | | Wed. Oct. 7 || Peng Yin || Application 3: DNA-based nanofoundries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mon. Oct. 12 || N/A || University Holiday (Columbus Day) | ||
|- | |||
| Wed. Oct. 14 || William Shih || Application 4: Single molecule biophysics tools, drug delivery, NMR | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mon. Oct. 19 || William Shih || In vitro evolution | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wed. Oct. 21 || Pam Silver || Synthetic circuits in prokaryotes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Oct. 26 || Pam Silver || Synthetic circuits in eukaryotes | | Mon. Oct. 26 || Pam Silver || Synthetic circuits in eukaryotes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Oct. 28 || Jeff Way || | | Wed. Oct. 28 || Jeff Way || Therapeutic protein engineering | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Nov. 2 || George Church|| Genome engineering | | Mon. Nov. 2 || George Church|| Genome engineering | ||
Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
| Mon. Nov. 9 || Jack Szostak || Protocell design | | Mon. Nov. 9 || Jack Szostak || Protocell design | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Nov. 11 || Jeremy Gunawardena|| Modeling biological systems | | Wed. Nov. 11 || Jeremy Gunawardena|| Modeling biological systems (Veteran's day, class in session) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Nov. 16 || Gäel McGill || Exploring Hollywood’s tool for bio-visualization | | Mon. Nov. 16 || Gäel McGill || Exploring Hollywood’s tool for bio-visualization | ||
Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
| Wed. Nov. 18 || Jeff Way || Quantitative and spatial optimization of engineered therapeutic fusion proteins | | Wed. Nov. 18 || Jeff Way || Quantitative and spatial optimization of engineered therapeutic fusion proteins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon. Nov. 23 || | | Mon. Nov. 23 || Johan Paulsson || Designing synthetic gene circuits for precise and robust dynamics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wed. Nov. 25 || N/A || Thanksgiving recess begins | | Wed. Nov. 25 || N/A || Thanksgiving recess begins |
Latest revision as of 16:48, 11 September 2015
Day / Date | Lecturer | Title |
Wed. Sept. 2 | William Shih | Biomolecular primitives |
Mon. Sept. 7 | N/A | University Holiday (Labor Day) |
Wed. Sept. 9 | William Shih | Software demo: nanoEngineer for nanostructure visualization |
Mon. Sept. 14 | Willian Shih | DNA origami |
Wed. Sept. 16 | William Shih | Software demo: caDNAno for DNA origami design |
Mon. Sept. 21 | Peng Yin | DNA bricks |
Wed. Sept. 23 | Peng Yin | DNA circuits and machines |
Mon. Sept. 28 | Peng Yin | Software demo: sequence designer/ molecular compiler |
Wed. Sept. 30 | Peng Yin | Application 1: Barcoding and imaging life with DNA |
Mon. Oct. 5 | Peng Yin | Application 2: Probing and programming life with DNA/RNA |
Wed. Oct. 7 | Peng Yin | Application 3: DNA-based nanofoundries |
Mon. Oct. 12 | N/A | University Holiday (Columbus Day) |
Wed. Oct. 14 | William Shih | Application 4: Single molecule biophysics tools, drug delivery, NMR |
Mon. Oct. 19 | William Shih | In vitro evolution |
Wed. Oct. 21 | Pam Silver | Synthetic circuits in prokaryotes |
Mon. Oct. 26 | Pam Silver | Synthetic circuits in eukaryotes |
Wed. Oct. 28 | Jeff Way | Therapeutic protein engineering |
Mon. Nov. 2 | George Church | Genome engineering |
Wed. Nov. 4 | George Church | Homologous recombination, gene therapy, tissue engineering, evolution |
Mon. Nov. 9 | Jack Szostak | Protocell design |
Wed. Nov. 11 | Jeremy Gunawardena | Modeling biological systems (Veteran's day, class in session) |
Mon. Nov. 16 | Gäel McGill | Exploring Hollywood’s tool for bio-visualization |
Wed. Nov. 18 | Jeff Way | Quantitative and spatial optimization of engineered therapeutic fusion proteins |
Mon. Nov. 23 | Johan Paulsson | Designing synthetic gene circuits for precise and robust dynamics |
Wed. Nov. 25 | N/A | Thanksgiving recess begins |
Mon. Nov. 30 | Students | Final project presentations |
Wed. Dec. 2 | Students | Final project presentations |