Haynes Lab:Notebook/RNA-seq of PcTF Transfected U2OS & SK-N-SH cell lines/2015/05/26: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Autocreate 2015/05/26 Entry for Haynes_Lab:Notebook/RNA-seq_of_PcTF_Transfected_U2OS_&_SK-N-SH_cell_lines) |
(fix raw html notebook nav) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|{{table}} width="850" | {|{{table}} width="850" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color: #EEE"|[[Image:owwnotebook_icon.png|128px]]<span style="font-size:22px;"> | |style="background-color: #EEE"|[[Image:owwnotebook_icon.png|128px]]<span style="font-size:22px;">K562 transfection optimization results</span> | ||
|style="background-color: #F2F2F2" align="center"| | |style="background-color: #F2F2F2" align="center"|[[File:Report.png|frameless|link={{#sub:{{FULLPAGENAME}}|0|-11}}]][[{{#sub:{{FULLPAGENAME}}|0|-11}}|Main project page]]<br />{{#if:{{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}|[[File:Resultset_previous.png|frameless|link={{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}]][[{{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}{{!}}Previous entry]] }}{{#if:{{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}|[[{{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}{{!}}Next entry]][[File:Resultset_next.png|frameless|link={{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}]]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2"| | | colspan="2"| | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sample ID''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DNA (µg)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''LTX (µL)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''% transfection (avg)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''% transfection (st dev)''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1||4||2||2.81%||0.004949747 | |||
|- | |||
| 2||1||2||1.50%||0.002404163 | |||
|- | |||
| 3||0.4||2||0.50%||0.000636396 | |||
|- | |||
| 4||6||3||1.90%||0.003676955 | |||
|- | |||
| 5||1.5||3||1.86%||0.000494975 | |||
|- | |||
| 6||0.6||3||0.77%||0.000282843 | |||
|- | |||
| 7||8||4||4.15%||0.003676955 | |||
|- | |||
| 8||2||4||1.52%||0.003889087 | |||
|- | |||
| 9||0.8||4||1.12%||0.000565685 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||10||5||4.47%||0.001626346 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||2.5||5||2.53%||0.002192031 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||1||5||2.53%||0.013010765 | |||
|- | |||
| 0||0||0||0.08%||0.000494975 | |||
|} | |||
[[Image:2015-05-26_K562_test_transfection_image_1.png | 500px]] | |||
[[Image:2015-05-26_K562_test_transfection_image_2.png | 500px]] | |||
There appears to be a direct correlation between amount of DNA used and transfection efficiency. All recorded efficiencies were very low, however (<5%). Amount of LTX does not appear to have a significant effect, although this is difficult to verify as no samples used a constant amount of DNA while varying lipofectamine. | |||
<!-- Precede finished items with a checkmark ✓ --> | <!-- Precede finished items with a checkmark ✓ --> |
Latest revision as of 00:59, 27 September 2017
K562 transfection optimization results | Main project page Previous entry Next entry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overview
There appears to be a direct correlation between amount of DNA used and transfection efficiency. All recorded efficiencies were very low, however (<5%). Amount of LTX does not appear to have a significant effect, although this is difficult to verify as no samples used a constant amount of DNA while varying lipofectamine.
|