IGEM:Arizona State/2014/Notebook/asu igem 2014/2014/07/01: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(fix raw html notebook nav) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color: #EEE"|[[Image:owwnotebook_icon.png|128px]]<span style="font-size:22px;"> Project name</span> | |style="background-color: #EEE"|[[Image:owwnotebook_icon.png|128px]]<span style="font-size:22px;"> Project name</span> | ||
|style="background-color: #F2F2F2" align="center"| | |style="background-color: #F2F2F2" align="center"|[[File:Report.png|frameless|link={{#sub:{{FULLPAGENAME}}|0|-11}}]][[{{#sub:{{FULLPAGENAME}}|0|-11}}|Main project page]]<br />{{#if:{{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}|[[File:Resultset_previous.png|frameless|link={{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}]][[{{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}{{!}}Previous entry]] }}{{#if:{{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}|[[{{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}{{!}}Next entry]][[File:Resultset_next.png|frameless|link={{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}]]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2"| | | colspan="2"| | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
* Pictures were taken of both gels and data recorded. | * Pictures were taken of both gels and data recorded. | ||
{| {{table}} border="1" cellspacing="3" <!-- Digest check rxn. table --> | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| bgcolor=#cfcfcf | Uncut Plasmid Check | |||
| bgcolor=#cfcfcf | Reagent | |||
| bgcolor=#cfcfcf | Volume | |||
| rowspan="7" | <u>Expected:</u><br> 1. TesA = 2721<br>2. mCherry = size<br> 3. TetR = 2124<br> 4. Lac = 2125<br> 5. RBS= 2063<br> | |||
| rowspan="7" | [[Image:Asuigem2014_07012014_concentrationgel.JPG|400px|Hover name]]<br>15 μL/lane; 1% agarose; [http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:KAH_Fermentas_GeneRuler_1kbplus.jpg Ladder] | |||
|- | |||
||| DNA(plasmid) || 5.0 μL | |||
|- | |||
||| 10X buffer || 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
||| dH<sub>2</sub>O || 13.0 | |||
|- | |||
||| || 20.0 μL --> 37°C/ ~40 min. | |||
|} | |||
{| {{table}} border="1" cellspacing="3" <!-- Digest check rxn. table --> | {| {{table}} border="1" cellspacing="3" <!-- Digest check rxn. table --> | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| bgcolor=#cfcfcf | Insert Size Check | |||
| bgcolor=#cfcfcf | Reagent | | bgcolor=#cfcfcf | Reagent | ||
| bgcolor=#cfcfcf | Volume | | bgcolor=#cfcfcf | Volume | ||
| rowspan="7" | <u>Expected:</u><br>1. | | rowspan="7" | <u>Expected:</u><br> All Backbones = 2070 1. TesA = 651<br>2. mCherry = size<br> 3. TetR = 54<br> 4. Lac = 55<br> 5. RBS= 13<br> | ||
| rowspan="7" | [[Image: | | rowspan="7" | [[Image:Asuigem2014_07012014_insertsizetest.JPG|400px|Hover name]]<br>15 μL/lane; 1% agarose; [http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:KAH_Fermentas_GeneRuler_1kbplus.jpg Ladder] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DNA(plasmid) || | ||| DNA(plasmid) || 5.0 μL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10X buffer || | ||| 10X buffer || 2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EcoRI || 1.0 | ||| EcoRI || 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PstI || 1.0 | ||| PstI || 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dH<sub>2</sub>O || | ||| dH<sub>2</sub>O || 11.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | ||| || 20.0 μL --> 37°C/ ~40 min. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:04, 27 September 2017
Project name | Main project page Previous entry Next entry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7/1/14 Gel Electrophoresis
|