IGEM:Cambridge/2008/Notebook/Voltage/OD600 Calibration: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:0D600_curve.JPG | | =Method= | ||
*An LB culture of TOP10 cells was serially diluted and the OD600 reading was taken for each. (UV/Vis Spectrophotometer zeroed using LB.) | |||
*Dilutions were plated out at 10<sup>-5</sup> and 10<sup>-6</sup> fold dilutions, and colonies were counted using a colony counter to determine the total number of cells in the original dilutions. | |||
=Results= | |||
<blockquote style="background: white; border: 1px solid black; padding: 1em;"> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|'''Relative Cell Density''' | |||
|width="20%"|'''OD600 Reading''' | |||
|width="20%"|'''Colonies on x100,000 dilution''' | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|1 | |||
|width="20%"|1.6483 | |||
|width="20%"|745 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.8 | |||
|width="20%"|1.4913 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.6 | |||
|width="20%"|1.1058 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.4 | |||
|width="20%"|1.0167 | |||
|width="20%"|308 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.2 | |||
|width="20%"|0.5885 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.1 | |||
|width="20%"|0.2982 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.08 | |||
|width="20%"|0.2567 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.06 | |||
|width="20%"|0.1910 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.04 | |||
|width="20%"|0.1208 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.02 | |||
|width="20%"|0.070 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|0.01 | |||
|width="20%"|0.0346 | |||
|} | |||
</blockquote> | |||
[[Image:0D600_curve.JPG | 800px]] |
Latest revision as of 07:02, 3 September 2008
Method
- An LB culture of TOP10 cells was serially diluted and the OD600 reading was taken for each. (UV/Vis Spectrophotometer zeroed using LB.)
- Dilutions were plated out at 10-5 and 10-6 fold dilutions, and colonies were counted using a colony counter to determine the total number of cells in the original dilutions.
Results
Relative Cell Density OD600 Reading Colonies on x100,000 dilution 1 1.6483 745 0.8 1.4913 0.6 1.1058 0.4 1.0167 308 0.2 0.5885 0.1 0.2982 0.08 0.2567 0.06 0.1910 0.04 0.1208 0.02 0.070 0.01 0.0346