IGEM:Harvard/2006/DNA nanostructures/Notebook/2006-7-25: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
* methods: 12% PA gel with lanes listed below, run for 20 min. at 130 V, then stained with [http://bio-rad.com/B2B/BioRad/product/br_category.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@0044032730.1153852982@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccdaddiglfhhimcfngcfkmdhkkdfll.0&categoryPath=%2fCatalogs%2fLife+Science+Education%2fEquipment+and+Supplies%2fProteins+and+Proteomic+Studies%3a+Equipment+and+Reagents%2fProtein+Stains%2fSilver+Stain+Plus+Kit&catLevel=6&divName=Corporate&loggedIn=false&lang=English&country=HQ&catOID=-19568&isPA=false&serviceLevel=Lit+Request Bio-Rad Silver Stain Plus Kit] and [http://bio-rad.com/LifeScience/pdf/Bulletin_9056.pdf protocol]. | * methods: 12% PA gel with lanes listed below, run for 20 min. at 130 V, then stained with [http://bio-rad.com/B2B/BioRad/product/br_category.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@0044032730.1153852982@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccdaddiglfhhimcfngcfkmdhkkdfll.0&categoryPath=%2fCatalogs%2fLife+Science+Education%2fEquipment+and+Supplies%2fProteins+and+Proteomic+Studies%3a+Equipment+and+Reagents%2fProtein+Stains%2fSilver+Stain+Plus+Kit&catLevel=6&divName=Corporate&loggedIn=false&lang=English&country=HQ&catOID=-19568&isPA=false&serviceLevel=Lit+Request Bio-Rad Silver Stain Plus Kit] and [http://bio-rad.com/LifeScience/pdf/Bulletin_9056.pdf protocol]. | ||
* lanes: | * lanes: | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''lane''' | |||
| align="center" colspan=2 style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''streptavidin''' | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''water''' ({{ul}}) | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''10x Tris-gly loading dye''' ({{ul}}) | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|({{ul}})|| align="center"|(fmols) | |||
|- | |||
| 1||10 {{ul}} 4 {{um}}||40,000||0||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 2||10 {{ul}} 2 {{um}}||20,000||0||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 3||5 {{ul}} 2 {{um}}||10,000||5||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 4||5 {{ul}} 1 {{um}}||5,000||5||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 5||5 {{ul}} 0.5 {{um}}||2,500||5||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 6||2 {{ul}} 0.5 {{um}}||1,000||8||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 7||1 {{ul}} 0.5 {{um}}||500||9||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 8||2.5 {{ul}} 0.1 {{um}}||250||7.5||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 9||1 {{ul}} 0.1 {{um}}||100||9||2 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||1 {{ul}} 0.05 {{um}}||50||9||2 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:57, 25 July 2006
Silver staining experiments
- goal: to determine the minimum concentration of streptavidin that can be visualized with silver stain, and to note the times at which different concentrations become visible
- methods: 12% PA gel with lanes listed below, run for 20 min. at 130 V, then stained with Bio-Rad Silver Stain Plus Kit and protocol.
- lanes:
lane | streptavidin | water (μL) | 10x Tris-gly loading dye (μL) | |
(μL) | (fmols) | |||
1 | 10 μL 4 μM | 40,000 | 0 | 2 |
2 | 10 μL 2 μM | 20,000 | 0 | 2 |
3 | 5 μL 2 μM | 10,000 | 5 | 2 |
4 | 5 μL 1 μM | 5,000 | 5 | 2 |
5 | 5 μL 0.5 μM | 2,500 | 5 | 2 |
6 | 2 μL 0.5 μM | 1,000 | 8 | 2 |
7 | 1 μL 0.5 μM | 500 | 9 | 2 |
8 | 2.5 μL 0.1 μM | 250 | 7.5 | 2 |
9 | 1 μL 0.1 μM | 100 | 9 | 2 |
10 | 1 μL 0.05 μM | 50 | 9 | 2 |