IGEM:Harvard/2006/DNA nanostructures/Notebook/2006-8-22: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Protocol) |
(→Gel) |
||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
===Gel=== | ===Gel=== | ||
* Gel was 2% agarose in 0.5xTBE, 5uL EtBr, 10mM MgCl2. Ran for 1.5hr @ 80V in 0.5xTBE supplemented to 10mM MgCl2. | * Gel was 2% agarose in 0.5xTBE, 5uL EtBr, 10mM MgCl2. Ran for 1.5hr @ 80V in 0.5xTBE supplemented to 10mM MgCl2. | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lane''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Component''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Amount''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1||1kb+ ladder||10uL | |||
|- | |||
| 2||p7308 (~42nM)||9uL | |||
|- | |||
| 3||untreated c5.0 barrel (lidless)||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 4||untreated outside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 5||untreated inside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 6||agarose-beaded c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 7||agarose-beaded outside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 8||agarose-beaded inside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 9||free-streptavidin-treated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 10||free-streptavidin-treated outside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 11||free-streptavidin-treated inside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 12||free-strep, then bead-treated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 13||free-strep, then bead-treated outside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel||~38uL | |||
|- | |||
| 14||free-strep, then bead-treated inside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel||~28uL | |||
|} | |||
<gallery> | |||
Image:TC-20060822-strepdeplet-2h.jpg | |||
</gallery> |
Revision as of 08:53, 23 August 2006
Folding
Design 5
Realized that lid oligos were accidentally added in folding of c5.0.A on 8-20. Refolding c5.0.A to be just barrel oligos. Will use in PEG fractionation.
Working Stocks | Description | Pre-Working Stocks | Water | Total |
c5.0A | no latches, no aptamers, no lids | 1 (86 μL), 4 (2.5 μL), 5 (2.5 μL), 6 (1.5 μL), 7 (1.5 μL) | 106 μL | 200 μL |
Streptavidin Depletion Assay
Protocol
Testing Conditions:
- (A) Unbeaded
- (B) Beaded
- (C) Free-streptavidin incubated
- (D) Free-streptavidin incubated, then beaded
Test Solutions:
- (1) c5.0.A (lidless barrel, no biotinylation)
- (2) c5.0.Eb (lidless, outside biotinylation)
- (3) c5.0.Fb (lidless, inside biotinylation)
Mix:
- (B) Beaded
28uL agarose streptavidin beads 40uL of each test solution rxn Spin down; remove supernatant to new tube. Speedvac to ~40uL Load 40uL in gel
- (C) Free-streptavidin incubated
- Free-streptavidin concentration needed
- 1680pmoles on biotinylated boxes + 36pmoles of free biotinylated oligos = 1716pmoles = 1.7nmoles
- free streptavidin @ 2uM = 2nmol/uL
- thus, for safety, include 2uL of streptavidin
- Free-streptavidin concentration needed
2uL of 2uM streptavidin 40uL of test solution 26uL of H2O Speedvac to ~40uL Load 40uL in gel
- (D) Free-streptavidin incubated, then beaded
2uL of 2uM streptavidin 40uL of test solution Wait 15 minutes Add 28uL of agarose streptavidin beads Wait 5 minutes Spin down; remove supernatant to new tube. Speedvac to ~40uL Load 40uL in gel
Gel
- Gel was 2% agarose in 0.5xTBE, 5uL EtBr, 10mM MgCl2. Ran for 1.5hr @ 80V in 0.5xTBE supplemented to 10mM MgCl2.
Lane | Component | Amount |
1 | 1kb+ ladder | 10uL |
2 | p7308 (~42nM) | 9uL |
3 | untreated c5.0 barrel (lidless) | ~38uL |
4 | untreated outside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
5 | untreated inside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
6 | agarose-beaded c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
7 | agarose-beaded outside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
8 | agarose-beaded inside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
9 | free-streptavidin-treated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
10 | free-streptavidin-treated outside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
11 | free-streptavidin-treated inside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
12 | free-strep, then bead-treated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
13 | free-strep, then bead-treated outside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel | ~38uL |
14 | free-strep, then bead-treated inside-biotinylated c5.0 barrel | ~28uL |