IGEM:Harvard/2008/Lab Notebooks/DailyBook/Week14/Chemical and Light: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
Lanes 40-48: P145 (picked 41, 46) | Lanes 40-48: P145 (picked 41, 46) | ||
=Ligations 10/10= | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Part 1''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Part 2''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Part 3''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Notes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total Volume''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Growth''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 1||123m4 ES||131 XP||P1 EP||ts in Kan||just chem tran|||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||8||4||3||||||15|| | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 2||122m4 Es||131 XP||P1 EP||ts in kan||just chem tran|||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||8||4||3||||||15|| | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 3||38+130 #20 ESX mmI||P1 ES|||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||2ul to tube||||||||3|| | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 4||39+130 #31 ESX ||P1 ES|||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||10ul to insert tube||||||||35|| | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 5||142 Es||P1 ES|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||10ul to insert tube||||||||23 | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 6||138 #2 ES||P1 ES|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||10ul to insert tube||||||||20 | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 7||137 #32 ES||P1 ES|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||10ul to insert tube||||||||31 | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 8||140 ES||P1 ES|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||10ul to insert tube||||||||20 | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 9||131 XP||116 SP|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||4||4||||||||8 | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 10||131 XP||117 SP|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||4||4||||||||8 | |||
|- | |||
| Ligation 11||131 XP||108 Sp|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||4||4||||||||8 | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 15:02, 12 October 2008
Mystery Colony PCR 10/08
Colony PCR of putative fungal colonies using primers BBpfx and mtrB500.
Lane 1: 1 kb ladder
Lanes 2-6: P136 plate (500 bp)
Lane 7: P140 plate (1.9 kb)
Lanes 8-12: P122>131 plate (1.3 kb)
Colony PCR 10/11
Unadulterated gel
Lanes 1-2: P148
Lane 3-4: P147 (picked 3)
Lanes 5-12: 147 (picked 6)
Lanes 13-14: P147
Lanes 15-24: P146 (picked 17, 23)
Lanes 25-26: P146
Lanes 27-36: P144 (picked 30, 35)
Lanes 37-39: P144
Lanes 40-48: P145 (picked 41, 46)
Ligations 10/10
' | Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Notes | ' | Total Volume | Growth |
Ligation 1 | 123m4 ES | 131 XP | P1 EP | ts in Kan | just chem tran | ||
8 | 4 | 3 | 15 | ||||
Ligation 2 | 122m4 Es | 131 XP | P1 EP | ts in kan | just chem tran | ||
8 | 4 | 3 | 15 | ||||
Ligation 3 | 38+130 #20 ESX mmI | P1 ES | |||||
2ul to tube | 3 | ||||||
Ligation 4 | 39+130 #31 ESX | P1 ES | |||||
10ul to insert tube | 35 | ||||||
Ligation 5 | 142 Es | P1 ES | |||||
10ul to insert tube | 23 | ||||||
Ligation 6 | 138 #2 ES | P1 ES | |||||
10ul to insert tube | 20 | ||||||
Ligation 7 | 137 #32 ES | P1 ES | |||||
10ul to insert tube | 31 | ||||||
Ligation 8 | 140 ES | P1 ES | |||||
10ul to insert tube | 20 | ||||||
Ligation 9 | 131 XP | 116 SP | |||||
4 | 4 | 8 | |||||
Ligation 10 | 131 XP | 117 SP | |||||
4 | 4 | 8 | |||||
Ligation 11 | 131 XP | 108 Sp | |||||
4 | 4 | 8 |