IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/BioBricks: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
Here is a table of the parts currently in production: | Here is a table of the parts currently in production: | ||
{| cellpadding="2" | {| border="2" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:left" | ||
!Part Number !! Part Name !! Status | |||
|- | |- style=background:royalblue | ||
| K143001 || 5' AmyE Integration Sequence || Ligation being verified | | K143001 || 5' AmyE Integration Sequence || Ligation being verified | ||
|- | |- style=background:royalblue | ||
| K143002 || 3' AmyE Integration Sequence || Ligation being verified | | K143002 || 3' AmyE Integration Sequence || Ligation being verified | ||
|- | |- style=background:red | ||
| K143005 || 5' EpsE Integration Sequence || | | K143005 || 5' EpsE Integration Sequence || PCR cloning to be repeated | ||
|- | |- style=background:red | ||
| K143006 || 3' EpsE Integration Sequence || | | K143006 || 3' EpsE Integration Sequence || PCR cloning to be repeated | ||
|- | |- style=background:red | ||
| K143008 || 5' PyrD Integration Sequence || Awaiting GeneArt delivery | | K143008 || 5' PyrD Integration Sequence || Awaiting GeneArt delivery | ||
|- | |- style=background:red | ||
| K143009 || 3' PyrD Integration Sequence || Awaiting GeneArt delivery | | K143009 || 3' PyrD Integration Sequence || Awaiting GeneArt delivery | ||
|- | |- style=background: | ||
| K143010 || Promoter ctc for ''B. subtilis'' || | |||
|- style=background: | |||
| K143011 || Promoter gsiB for ''B. subtilis'' || | |||
|- style=background: | |||
| K143012 || Promoter veg for ''B. subtilis'' || | |||
|- style=background: | |||
| K143013 || Promoter 43 for ''B. subtilis'' || | |||
|- style=background: | |||
| K143014 || Promoter Xyl for ''B. subtilis'' || | |||
|- style=background: | |||
| K143015 || Promoter hyper-spank for ''B. subtilis'' || | |||
|- style=background: | |||
| K143020 || GsiB Ribosome Binding Site (RBS) for ''B. subtilis'' || | |||
|- style=background: | |||
| K143021 || SpoVG Ribosome Binding Site (RBS) for ''B. subtilis'' || | |||
|- style=background:yellow | |||
| K143031 || Aad9 Spectinomycin Resistance Gene || Ligation Failed | |||
|- style=background:royalblue | |||
| K143032 || EpsE Molecular Clutch Gene of ''B. subtilis'' || Ligation being verified | |||
|- style=background:yellow | |||
| K143033 || LacI (Lva<sup>-</sup>, N terminal deletion) || Ligation Failed | |||
|- style=background:royal blue | |||
| K143034 || LipA-EAK16 Fusion || Transformed (Plate 8 - 18/9) | |||
|- style=background:yellow | |||
| K143035 || LipA-Human Elastin Fusion || Awaiting Ligation | |||
|- style=background:yellow | |||
| K143036 || Xylose Operon Regulatory Protein || Awaiting Ligation | |||
|- style=background:red | |||
| K143037 || Ytva Blue Light Receptor of ''B. subtilis'' || Awaiting GeneArt delivery | |||
|- style=background:royalblue | |||
| K143038 || SacB-EAK16 Fusion || Transformed (Plate 7 - 18/9) | |||
|- style=background:red | |||
| K143039 || SacB-Human Elastin Fusion || Awaiting GeneArt delivery | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Imperial/EndPage|Major_Results|Dry_Lab}} | {{Imperial/EndPage|Major_Results|Dry_Lab}} |
Revision as of 05:11, 19 September 2008
<html> <style type="text/css"> .firstHeading {display: none;} </style> </html> <html> <style type="text/css">
table.calendar { margin:0; padding:2px; }
table.calendar td { margin:0; padding:1px; vertical-align:top; } table.month .heading td { padding:1px; background-color:#FFFFFF; text-align:center; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; } table.month .dow td { text-align:center; font-size:110%; } table.month td.today { background-color:#3366FF } table.month td {
border:2px; margin:0; padding:0pt 1.5pt; font-size:8pt; text-align:right; background-color:#FFFFFF; }
- bodyContent table.month a { background:none; padding:0 }
.day-active { font-weight:bold; } .day-empty { color:black; } </style> </html>
<html><script language="JavaScript">
var timeout = 250; var closetimer = 0; var ddmenuitem = 0; // open hidden layer function mopen(id) { // cancel close timer mcancelclosetime(); // close old layer if(ddmenuitem) ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'hidden'; // get new layer and show it ddmenuitem = document.getElementById(id); ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'visible'; } // close showed layer function mclose() { if(ddmenuitem) ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'hidden'; } // go close timer function mclosetime() { closetimer = window.setTimeout(mclose, timeout); } // cancel close timer function mcancelclosetime() { if(closetimer) { window.clearTimeout(closetimer); closetimer = null; } } // close layer when click-out //document.onclick = mclose; </script> <table background="http://i59.photobucket.com/albums/g305/Timpski/ToolbarBackground.png" style="color:#ffffff;" link="#ffffff" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1" border="0" bordercolor="#ffffff" align="center" width="100%"><tr><td colspan="6" class="wetlab"><br><br><br></td></tr> <tr><td align="center" width="10%" valign="bottom"><ul id="sddm"><a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Home"> Home </a></ul> </td><td align="center" width="20%" valign="bottom"><ul id="sddm"><a href="#" onclick="mopen('m1')" onmouseover="mopen('m1')" onmouseout="mclosetime()">Biofabricator Subtilis</a> <div id="m1" onmouseover="mcancelclosetime()" onmouseout="mclosetime()"> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Project">Project Specifications</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Chassis_1">Why B. subtilis?</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Chassis_2">B. subtilis: Benefits vs Challenges</a> </div></ul> </td><td align="center" width="18%" valign="bottom"><ul id="sddm"><a href="#" onclick="mopen('m2')" onmouseover="mopen('m2')" onmouseout="mclosetime()">Wet Lab</a> <div id="m2" onmouseover="mcancelclosetime()" onmouseout="mclosetime()"> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Wet_Lab">Wet Lab Hub</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Cloning_Strategy">Cloning Strategy</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Protocols">Experiments & Protocols</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Major_Results">Experimental Results</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/BioBricks">BioBricks & Characterisation</a> </div></ul> </td><td align="center" width="18%" valign="bottom"><ul id="sddm"><a href="#" onclick="mopen('m3')" onmouseover="mopen('m3')" onmouseout="mclosetime()">Dry Lab</a> <div id="m3" onmouseover="mcancelclosetime()" onmouseout="mclosetime()"> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Dry_Lab">Dry Lab Hub</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Growth_Curve">Growth Curves</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Genetic_Circuit">Genetic Circuits</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Motility">Motility Analysis</a> <a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Appendices">Appendices - Code etc.</a> </div></ul> </td><td align="center" width="17%" valign="bottom"><ul id="sddm"><a href="http://2008.igem.org/Team:Imperial_College/Notebook"> Notebook </a></ul> </td><td align="center" width="17%" valign="bottom"><ul id="sddm"><a href="http://openwetware.org/wiki/IGEM:IMPERIAL/2008/New/Team"> Our Team </a></ul> </td></tr></table></html> | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
<html><style type="text/css">
div.Section { font:11pt/16pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif; background-image: url(http://openwetware.org/images/a/a0/Background.PNG); background-size: 100%; background-origin: content; } /* Text (paragraphs) */ div.Section p { font:11pt/16pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif; text-align:justify; margin-top:0px; margin-left:30px; margin-right:30px; } /* Headings */ div.Section h1 { font:22pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:#3366FF; font-weight:bold; } /* Subheadings */ div.Section h2 { font:18pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif; color:#3366FF; margin-left:5px; font-weight:bold; } /* Subsubheadings */ div.Section h3 { font:22pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#E5EBFF; margin-left:10px; font-weight:bold; } /* Subsubsubheadings */ div.Section h4 { font:22pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#2B48B3; margin-left:10px; font-weight:bold; } /* Subsubsubsubheadings */ div.Section h5 { font:12pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#3366FF; margin-left:20px; } /* References */ div.Section h6 { font:12pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; font-weight:bold; font-style:italic; color:#3366FF; margin-left:25px; } /* Hyperlinks */ div.Section a { } div.Section a:hover { } /* Tables */ div.Section td { font:11pt/16pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif; text-align:justify; vertical-align:top; padding:2px 4px 2px 4px; } /* Lists */ div.Section li { font:11pt/16pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif; text-align:left; margin-top:0px; margin-left:30px; margin-right:0px; } /* TOC stuff */ table.toc { margin-left:10px; } table.toc li { font: 11pt/16pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif; text-align: justify; margin-top: 0px; margin-left:2px; margin-right:2px; } /* [edit] links */ span.editsection { color:#BBBBBB; font-size:10pt; font-weight:normal; font-style:normal; vertical-align:bottom; } span.editsection a { color:#BBBBBB; font-size:10pt; font-weight:normal; font-style:normal; vertical-align:bottom; } span.editsection a:hover { color:#3366FF; font-size:10pt; font-weight:normal; font-style:normal; vertical-align:bottom; } /* Drop-down Menu */
margin: 0; padding: 0; z-index: 30 margin: 0; padding: 0; float: center; font: bold 12pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif; border: 0px; list-style: none; }
display: block; margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px; padding: 0 0 12px 0; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center; text-decoration: none; }
border: 0px }
position: absolute; visibility: hidden; margin: 0; padding: 0; background: #66aadd; border: 1px solid #66aadd } #sddm div a { position: relative; left: 0; display: block; margin: 0; padding: 5px 10px; width: auto; white-space: nowrap; text-align: left; text-decoration: none; background: #FFFFFF; color: #2875DE; font: 11pt Calibri, Verdana, Arial, Geneva, sans-serif } #sddm div a:hover { background: #66aadd; color: #FFFFFF } </style></html> BioBricks & CharacterisationWelcome to our Biobricks and Characterisation page! Here you can find information about the parts, devices and systems we have produced. Shown below is our final construct - our light-sensing, clutch-engaging, biomaterial-producing biofabricator. If you move your mouse over a part, it will light up and you can click it to visit its page in the iGEM Registry. If you select the name of a device (or the whole system) underneath the diagram, that device will show up and clicking the name will take you to its charaterisation page. Or it will, on the official wiki. [:
<html><iframe src="http://partsregistry.org/cgi/partsdb/pgroup.cgi?pgroup=iGEM2008&group=Imperial_College" width="100%" height="600px" scrolling="yes"></iframe></html> Here is a table of the parts currently in production:
|