IGEM:JohnsHopkins/2008/Budget: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (IGEM:JohnsHopkins/2008/Ideas/Budget moved to IGEM:JohnsHopkins/2008/Budget: Moved from Ideas "folder" to JHU team page) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Item''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Supplier''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Amount''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[ ] if app''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Quantity''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Cat. #''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Cost''' | |||
|- | |||
| Restriction Enzymes||||||||||||$1,500 | |||
|- | |||
| DNA synthesis||||||||||||$4,000 | |||
|- | |||
| ||||||||||Subtotal||5,500 | |||
|- | |||
| PCR supplies|||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Taq pol||NEB||4000 units||5000 units/ml||1||M0273X||400 | |||
|- | |||
| Standard Taq Reaction Buffer||NEB||6mL||10X||4||B9014S||40 | |||
|- | |||
| 96-Well Nonskirted PCR Plates||Fisherbrand||25 plates||||2||08-408-220||143.58 | |||
|- | |||
| 8-well; 0.2mL; Color: Natural||Fisherbrand||125 tubes||||2||08-408-237||316.62 | |||
|- | |||
| Adenosine 5′-triphosphate disodium salt Grade II, ≥99%, crystalline, from microbial source ||Sigma||5g||||1||A3377||55.4 | |||
|- | |||
| Guanosine 5′-triphosphate sodium salt hydrate ≥95% (HPLC), powder||Sigma||100mg||||1||G8877||95 | |||
|- | |||
| Cytidine 5\'-triphosphate disodium salt hydrate BioChemika, ≥90.0% (HPLC) ||Sigma||100mg||||1||30320||62.7 | |||
|- | |||
| Thymidine 5′-triphosphate sodium salt ~97%||Sigma||50mg||||1||T0251||118 | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||||||||Subtotal||1,231 | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Culturing Supplies|||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Tryptone Peptone(Bacto-Tryptone)||Difco||2kg||||1||211699||263.9 | |||
|- | |||
| Yeast Extract||Difco||2kg||||1||212720||326.9 | |||
|- | |||
| NaCl||Sigma||1kg||||1||S6191 ||53.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Dextrose (D-Glucose)||J.T Baker||12 KG||||1||1920-07||457.82 | |||
|- | |||
| Potassium Chloride||Sigma||1 kg||||1||P9541 ||49.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Magnesium Sulfate (anhydrous)||Sigma||100g||||1||246972 ||23.4 | |||
|- | |||
| Peptone, Bacto||Difco||2kg||||1||211820||286.7 | |||
|- | |||
| Bacto-Agar||Difco||2kg||||1||214030||658.05 | |||
|- | |||
| YNB w/o Amino Acids||Difco||100g||||1||291940||79.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 96-Well Plates Sterile||Fisherbrand||40 plates||||1||21-377-205||208 | |||
|- | |||
| Raised Ridge; 100 O.D. x 15mmH Petri Dishes||Fisherbrand||500 plates||||2||08-757-12||300.1 | |||
|- | |||
| Ampicillin anhydrous, 96.0-100.5% (anhydrous basis) ||Sigma||25g||||1||A9393||157 | |||
|- | |||
| G 418 disulfate salt powder, cell culture tested||Sigma||1g||||1||A1720||88.9 | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||||||||Subtotal||2953.67 | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Gel Electrophoresis supplies|||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| EDTA||J.T Baker||500g||||1||8994-01||212.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 2-Log DNA Ladder||NEB||500 μg||1,000 μg/ml||1||N3200L||244 | |||
|- | |||
| Xylene Cyanol||Sigma||10g||||1||X4126 ||40.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Bromophenol Blue||Sigma||5g||||1||B8026||24.3 | |||
|- | |||
| Glycerol||Sigma||500mL||||1||G5516||31.2 | |||
|- | |||
| Ethidium Bromide||Sigma||5g||||1||E7637||105 | |||
|- | |||
| Taurine||Sigma||1kg||||1||T0625 ||403 | |||
|- | |||
| Agarose, Standard, Low Electroendosmosis (EEO), ULTRAPURE BIOREAGENT||J.T Baker||500g||||1||A426-07||651.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Tris -Base||J.T Baker||5kg||||1||4109-06||363.85 | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||||||||Subtotal||2076.15 | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||||||||Grand total||11,761 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 22:10, 3 March 2008
Item | Supplier | Amount | [ ] if app | Quantity | Cat. # | Cost |
Restriction Enzymes | $1,500 | |||||
DNA synthesis | $4,000 | |||||
Subtotal | 5,500 | |||||
PCR supplies | ||||||
Taq pol | NEB | 4000 units | 5000 units/ml | 1 | M0273X | 400 |
Standard Taq Reaction Buffer | NEB | 6mL | 10X | 4 | B9014S | 40 |
96-Well Nonskirted PCR Plates | Fisherbrand | 25 plates | 2 | 08-408-220 | 143.58 | |
8-well; 0.2mL; Color: Natural | Fisherbrand | 125 tubes | 2 | 08-408-237 | 316.62 | |
Adenosine 5′-triphosphate disodium salt Grade II, ≥99%, crystalline, from microbial source | Sigma | 5g | 1 | A3377 | 55.4 | |
Guanosine 5′-triphosphate sodium salt hydrate ≥95% (HPLC), powder | Sigma | 100mg | 1 | G8877 | 95 | |
Cytidine 5\'-triphosphate disodium salt hydrate BioChemika, ≥90.0% (HPLC) | Sigma | 100mg | 1 | 30320 | 62.7 | |
Thymidine 5′-triphosphate sodium salt ~97% | Sigma | 50mg | 1 | T0251 | 118 | |
Subtotal | 1,231 | |||||
Culturing Supplies | ||||||
Tryptone Peptone(Bacto-Tryptone) | Difco | 2kg | 1 | 211699 | 263.9 | |
Yeast Extract | Difco | 2kg | 1 | 212720 | 326.9 | |
NaCl | Sigma | 1kg | 1 | S6191 | 53.8 | |
Dextrose (D-Glucose) | J.T Baker | 12 KG | 1 | 1920-07 | 457.82 | |
Potassium Chloride | Sigma | 1 kg | 1 | P9541 | 49.5 | |
Magnesium Sulfate (anhydrous) | Sigma | 100g | 1 | 246972 | 23.4 | |
Peptone, Bacto | Difco | 2kg | 1 | 211820 | 286.7 | |
Bacto-Agar | Difco | 2kg | 1 | 214030 | 658.05 | |
YNB w/o Amino Acids | Difco | 100g | 1 | 291940 | 79.6 | |
96-Well Plates Sterile | Fisherbrand | 40 plates | 1 | 21-377-205 | 208 | |
Raised Ridge; 100 O.D. x 15mmH Petri Dishes | Fisherbrand | 500 plates | 2 | 08-757-12 | 300.1 | |
Ampicillin anhydrous, 96.0-100.5% (anhydrous basis) | Sigma | 25g | 1 | A9393 | 157 | |
G 418 disulfate salt powder, cell culture tested | Sigma | 1g | 1 | A1720 | 88.9 | |
Subtotal | 2953.67 | |||||
Gel Electrophoresis supplies | ||||||
EDTA | J.T Baker | 500g | 1 | 8994-01 | 212.5 | |
2-Log DNA Ladder | NEB | 500 μg | 1,000 μg/ml | 1 | N3200L | 244 |
Xylene Cyanol | Sigma | 10g | 1 | X4126 | 40.8 | |
Bromophenol Blue | Sigma | 5g | 1 | B8026 | 24.3 | |
Glycerol | Sigma | 500mL | 1 | G5516 | 31.2 | |
Ethidium Bromide | Sigma | 5g | 1 | E7637 | 105 | |
Taurine | Sigma | 1kg | 1 | T0625 | 403 | |
Agarose, Standard, Low Electroendosmosis (EEO), ULTRAPURE BIOREAGENT | J.T Baker | 500g | 1 | A426-07 | 651.5 | |
Tris -Base | J.T Baker | 5kg | 1 | 4109-06 | 363.85 | |
Subtotal | 2076.15 | |||||
Grand total | 11,761 | |||||