IGEM:Melbourne/2008/Notebook/Biobrick needed: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: == BioBricks needed == * Put info here about parts we are struggling to transform {| border = "1" |- ! Brick location ! BioBrick No. ! Description |- | P13 4F | C0079 | LasR protein (+...) |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P13 8A | | P13 8A | ||
| | | I14015 | ||
| Promoter. Repressed by TetR, | | Promoter. Repressed by TetR, | ||
activated by LasR | activated by LasR | ||
|- | |||
| P13 7F | |||
| I12007 | |||
| Lambda phage P<sub>RM</sub> mutant | |||
|- | |||
| P22 6E | |||
| I15010 | |||
| Cph8 red-light receptor | |||
|- | |||
| P22 8C | |||
| M30109 | |||
| Red-light system (not sure if it's working but if it doesn't cost much, get it) | |||
|- | |||
| P13 5C | |||
| I0500 | |||
| Inducible pBad/AraC (bad sequencing result) | |||
|- | |||
| P2 5E | |||
| R0010 | |||
| lacI regulated promoter | |||
|- | |||
| P13 7G | |||
| BBa_E1010 | |||
| **highly** engineered mutant of red fluorescent protein from Discosoma striata (coral) ''(Did we actually try transforming this? - yes we did and failed.)'' | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 23:29, 3 August 2008
BioBricks needed
- Put info here about parts we are struggling to transform
Brick location | BioBrick No. | Description |
---|---|---|
P13 4F | C0079 | LasR protein (+LVA tag) |
P13 8A | I14015 | Promoter. Repressed by TetR,
activated by LasR |
P13 7F | I12007 | Lambda phage PRM mutant |
P22 6E | I15010 | Cph8 red-light receptor |
P22 8C | M30109 | Red-light system (not sure if it's working but if it doesn't cost much, get it) |
P13 5C | I0500 | Inducible pBad/AraC (bad sequencing result) |
P2 5E | R0010 | lacI regulated promoter |
P13 7G | BBa_E1010 | **highly** engineered mutant of red fluorescent protein from Discosoma striata (coral) (Did we actually try transforming this? - yes we did and failed.) |