IGEM:Missouri University of Science and Technology/2009/Notebook/Cyanobacteria Mediated Filtration of Coal Flue/2014/07/30: Difference between revisions
(fix raw html notebook nav) |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color: #EEE"|[[Image:igem-logo-150px.png|150px]]<span style="font-size:20px;"> Cyanobacteria Mediated Filtration of Coal Flue Gas</span> | |style="background-color: #EEE"|[[Image:igem-logo-150px.png|150px]]<span style="font-size:20px;"> Cyanobacteria Mediated Filtration of Coal Flue Gas</span> | ||
|style="background-color: #F2F2F2" align="center"| | |style="background-color: #F2F2F2" align="center"|[[File:Report.png|frameless|link={{#sub:{{FULLPAGENAME}}|0|-11}}]][[{{#sub:{{FULLPAGENAME}}|0|-11}}|Main project page]]<br />{{#if:{{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}|[[File:Resultset_previous.png|frameless|link={{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}]][[{{#lnpreventry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}{{!}}Previous entry]] }}{{#if:{{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}|[[{{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}{{!}}Next entry]][[File:Resultset_next.png|frameless|link={{#lnnextentry:{{FULLPAGENAME}}}}]]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2"| | | colspan="2"| | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
<b>Stop Time:</b> 1:40 pm | <b>Stop Time:</b> 1:40 pm | ||
<b>Next:</b> Digest with EcoRI | <b>Next:</b> Digest with EcoRI | ||
==<b>Date: 7/30/14</b> <b>People in lab: Joshua Heath</b>== | |||
<b><span style="font-size:16px;">Title:</span></b> Digestion | |||
<b>Start Time:</b> 2 pm | |||
<b>Purpose:</b> To separate hmp | |||
<b>Protocol:</b> LTM Ed. 2 Digestion | |||
<b>Exceptions:</b> | |||
<b>Products:</b> | |||
{| border= " 1 " cellpadding = " 5 " | |||
|- | |||
! Sample Label !! Description !! Source Label !! Quantity | |||
|- | |||
| 7/30 D1 || hmp digested with EcoRI || 7/30 MP1 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 7/30 D2 || hmp digest with EcoRI || 7/30 MP2 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 7/30 D3 || hmp digested with EcoRI || 7/30 MP3 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 7/30 D4 || hmp digested with EcoRI || 7/30 MP4 || 1 | |||
|} | |||
<b>Results:</b> | |||
<b>Notes:</b> | |||
<b>Stop Time:</b> 4:15 pm | |||
<b>Next:</b> Gel | |||
==<b>Date: 7/30/14</b> <b>People in lab: Joshua Heath</b>== | |||
<b><span style="font-size:16px;">Title:</span></b> Gel Electrophoresis | |||
<b>Start Time:</b> 5:50 pm | |||
<b>Purpose:</b> To identify the hmp fragment | |||
<b>Protocol:</b> LTM Ed. 2 Gels | |||
<b>Exceptions:</b> | |||
<b>Products:</b> | |||
{| border= " 1 " cellpadding = " 5 " | |||
|- | |||
! Well !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! 7 !! 8 !! 9 !! 10 | |||
|- | |||
| - || Ladder || - || D1 || - || D2 || - || D3 || - || D4 || - || | |||
|} | |||
<b>Products:</b> | |||
<b>Results:</b> | |||
<b>Notes:</b> | |||
<b>Stop Time:</b> 8:10 pm | |||
<b>Next:</b> | |||
Latest revision as of 00:24, 27 September 2017
Cyanobacteria Mediated Filtration of Coal Flue Gas | Main project page Previous entry Next entry | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date: 7/30/14 People in lab: Joshua HeathTitle: Miniprep and Nanodrop Start Time: 10:40 am Purpose: Purify DNA and check quality Protocol: LTM Ed. 2 Miniprep and Nanodrop Exceptions: Products:
Results: MP 1 - ng/uL = 171.1, 260/280 = 1.92, 260/230 = 3.02; MP 2 ng/uL = 171.6, 260/280 = 1.9, 260/230 = 3.17; MP 3 ng/uL = 161.2, 260/280 = 1.92, 260/230 = 2.21; MP 4 ng/uL = 186.1, 260/280 = 1.9, 260/230 = 2.15 Notes: Stop Time: 1:40 pm Next: Digest with EcoRI Date: 7/30/14 People in lab: Joshua HeathTitle: Digestion Start Time: 2 pm Purpose: To separate hmp Protocol: LTM Ed. 2 Digestion Exceptions: Products:
Results: Notes: Stop Time: 4:15 pm Next: Gel Date: 7/30/14 People in lab: Joshua HeathTitle: Gel Electrophoresis Start Time: 5:50 pm Purpose: To identify the hmp fragment Protocol: LTM Ed. 2 Gels Exceptions: Products:
Products: Results: Notes: Stop Time: 8:10 pm Next:
|