Kim:Lab Members: Difference between revisions
Justin Lee (talk | contribs) |
|||
(63 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|width="25"|[[Image:Alec_Smith_kimlab.tif|150px]] | |width="25"|[[Image:Alec_Smith_kimlab.tif|150px]] | ||
|width="760"| '''Alec Smith''' <br><br> alecstsmith@gmail.com <br> B.S. Biology, Imperial College London, 2004 <br> Ph.D. Tissue Engneering, University College London, 2012 <br> <br> ''Research Interests:'' Neuromuscular engineering, cardiac engineering, stem cell biology, disease modeling. | |width="760"| '''Alec Smith''' <br><br> alecstsmith@gmail.com <br> B.S. Biology, Imperial College London, 2004 <br> Ph.D. Tissue Engneering, University College London, 2012 <br> <br> ''Research Interests:'' Neuromuscular engineering, cardiac engineering, stem cell biology, disease modeling. | ||
[https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=WuJbC38AAAAJ&hl=en&oi=ao Google Scholar] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 114: | Line 100: | ||
<br><br> ''Research Interests'': Biomaterials, biomimetic scaffold design, regenerative medicine. | <br><br> ''Research Interests'': Biomaterials, biomimetic scaffold design, regenerative medicine. | ||
<br> [http://www.openwetware.org/images/9/99/Jhtsui_biosketch_4-2014.pdf Biosketch] | <br> [http://www.openwetware.org/images/9/99/Jhtsui_biosketch_4-2014.pdf Biosketch] | ||
<br> | <br> [https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=cON7wF8AAAAJ&hl=en&oi=sra Google Scholar] | ||
|-align="left" valign="top" | |-align="left" valign="top" | ||
Line 126: | Line 112: | ||
<br> <br>''Research Interests'': Biomaterial fabrication, Microfluidic bioMEMS, cancer invasion, biomimetic scaffold design. | <br> <br>''Research Interests'': Biomaterial fabrication, Microfluidic bioMEMS, cancer invasion, biomimetic scaffold design. | ||
<br> [http://www.openwetware.org/images/c/ca/F31_Biosketch_Peter_Kim.pdf Biosketch] | <br> [http://www.openwetware.org/images/c/ca/F31_Biosketch_Peter_Kim.pdf Biosketch] | ||
<br> [https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=iD34wUEAAAAJ&hl=en&oi=sra Google Scholar] | |||
|-align="left" valign="top" | |-align="left" valign="top" | ||
<!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | <!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | ||
|width="25"|[[Image: | |width = "25"|[[Image:Joy_Su_Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | ||
|width="760"| ''' | |width="760"|'''Joy Su''' | ||
<br> joysu0205@gmail.com <br> M.D. Kaohsiung Medical University, Taiwan, 2008 <br> Rotating Ph.D. Student, Univeristy of Washington <br> <br> ''Research Interests'': Bioengineering, Cancer Research, Pathology. | |||
<br> [https://scholar.google.com/citations?hl=zh-TW&user=KHdhmZUAAAAJ&view_op=list_works&sortby=pubdate Google Scholar] | |||
|-align="left" valign="top" | |-align="left" valign="top" | ||
<!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | <!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | ||
|width="25"|[[Image: | |width = "25"|[[Image:Kyungjoon_Min_Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | ||
|width="760"| ''' | |width="760"|'''Kyung-Joon Min''' | ||
<br> kjdmin@gmail.com <br> B. S. in Biotechnology <br> M.S. Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering | |||
Sogang University, Seoul, Korea <br> Visiting Ph.D. Student, Univeristy of Washington <br> <br> ''Research Interests'': Graphene-based materials, Magnetic nanoparticles, Cell-biomaterial interactions. | |||
<br> | |||
|-align="left" valign="top" | |-align="left" valign="top" | ||
<!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | <!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | ||
|width="25"|[[Image: | |width="25"|[[Image:Nisa_Penland_kimlab.tif|150px]] | ||
|width="760"| ''' | |width="760"|'''Nisa Penland'''<br><br> nisapenland@gmail.com <br> B.S. (Neuroscience) University of Michigan, 2014 <br> Ph.D. Student, University of Washington <br> <br> ''Research Interests'': Direct reprogramming of fibroblasts to cardiomyocytes, Magnetic-core nanoparticles.<br><br> | ||
|-align="left" valign="top" | |-align="left" valign="top" | ||
<!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | <!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | ||
|width="25"|[[Image: | |width="25"|[[Image:ZeidNawas.jpg |150px]] | ||
|width="760"| ''' | |width="760"|'''Zeid Nawas''' <br> zeidnawas@gmail.com <br> M.S. Student, University of Washington <br> B.S. (Bioengineering) University of Washington, 2016 <br> <br> ''Research Interests'': 3D Bioprinting, Bio-ink Design.<br><br> | ||
|-align="left" valign="top" | |-align="left" valign="top" | ||
<!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | <!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | ||
|width="25"|[[Image: | |width="25"|[[Image:JustinL.jpg|150px]] | ||
|width="760"| ''' | |width="760"|'''Justin Lee''' <br> daho1688@uw.edu <br> M.S. Student, University of Washington <br> B.S. (Physiology) University of Washington, 2016 <br> <br> ''Research Interests'': Athersclerosis, Rapid Diagonistics, Cell Mechanobiology.<br><br> | ||
|} | |||
==Research Scientists== | |||
<!--Start of table definition--> | |||
{|style="background:White; color:black" border="0" height="280" align="center" valign="bottom" cellpadding=10px cellspacing=0px | |||
< | <!--Start of the details for the top-of-table heading--> | ||
|+style="background:white; color:black"| | |||
= | <!--Start of a 3rd row and add formats--> | ||
|-align="center" | |||
<!--Start of individual cell details for the third row--> | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Joseph_Long_Kimlab.JPG|150px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Travis_Moerk_Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Kevin Gray Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | |||
<!--Start of a 4th row and add formats--> | |||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Joseph Long''' <br> jlong693@gmail.com <br> B.S. Bioengineering, Oregon State University, 2015, UW PREP Scholar <br> | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Travis Charles Moerk''' <br> ctmoerk@uw.edu <br> J.D. Georgetown University, 2001 <br> [https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=4FRrqigAAAAJ&hl=en Google Scholar] | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Kevin Gray''' <br> kayemgray@gmail.com <br> B.S. Bioengineering, University of Washington, 2016 <br> | |||
|width="25"| | |||
<!--Start the | |-align="center" | ||
| | <!--Start of individual cell details for the third row--> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
<!--Start of | <!--Start of a 4th row and add formats--> | ||
|width="25"| | |-align="center" valign="top" | ||
|width=" | |width="25"| | ||
|width="175"| | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"| | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"| | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Undergraduate Students== | |||
<!-- Edit this page to access name shifter: http://www.openwetware.org/wiki/Kim:Name_Shifter --> | |||
<!--Start of table definition--> | <!--Start of table definition--> | ||
{|style="background:White; color:black" border="0" height="280" align="center" valign="bottom" cellpadding=10px cellspacing=0px | {|style="background:White; color:black" border="0" height="280" align="center" valign="bottom" cellpadding=10px cellspacing=0px | ||
<!--Start of the details for the top-of-table heading--> | <!--Start of the details for the top-of-table heading--> | ||
Line 191: | Line 213: | ||
<!--Start of a 3rd row and add formats--> | <!--Start of a 3rd row and add formats--> | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
< | | | ||
|[[Image:David Yama.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Jinsung kim.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Som_kimlab.jpg|150px]] | |||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|width="175"|'''David Yama'''<br> david.m.p.yama@gmail.com <br>NIH B3 SURP Scholar | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Jinsung Kim''' <br> jinsungkim93@gmail.com <br> Mary Gates Scholar | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Rakchanok Chavanachat''' <br> som11@uw.edu<br> | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Atrina_Gharai_kimlab.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Nick_Chu_kimlab.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Evan_Lam_Kimlab.JPG|150px]] | ||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |-align="center" valign="top" | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Atrina Gharai'''<br> atrinagharai@gmail.com<br> | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Nick Chu''' <br> nickolasc.c@gmail.com<br> | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Evan Lam''' <br> ejlam@uw.edu<br> | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:SharonKe.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:JoshK Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:ZiwenWang.jpg|150px]] | ||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |-align="center" valign="top" | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Sharon Ke''' <br> skcrystal8@gmail.com <br> | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Josh Katz''' <br> katzjm@uw.edu <br> | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Ziwen Wang''' <br> ziwen84@uw.edu <br> | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|-align="center" | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |-align="center" valign="top" | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|width="175"| | |width="175"| | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"| | |width="175"| | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"| | |width="175"| | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
<!--Start of | |||
| | |||
<!--Start of | |||
|} | |||
==Former Group Members== | |||
{|style="background:White; color:black" border="0" height="280" align="center" valign="bottom" cellpadding=10px cellspacing=0px | |||
<!--Start of the details for the top-of-table heading--> | |||
|+style="background:white; color:black"| | |||
<!--Start of an 15th row and add formats--> | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:KevinM.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:WinnieL.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Mikael Perla Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | ||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |-align="center" valign="top" | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Kevin Mun'''<br> [[Image:Kevinemail.JPG|115px]] <br>Undergraduate Student | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Winnie Leung''' <br> winnie03@uw.edu <br>M.S. Student | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Mikael Perla''' <br> mjperla1243@gmail.com<br>Undergraduate Student | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|-align="center" | | | ||
|[[Image:Daniel-L.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Tommy_Lile_kimlab.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:RachelL.jpg|150px]] | |||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Daniel Lih'''<br> daniellih8137@gmail.com<br> M.S. Student | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Tommy Lile''' <br> tdlile7@uw.edu<br> Undergraduate Student | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Rachel Lucero''' <br> rlucero2@uw.edu <br> Undergraduate Student | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:ElliotCFisher.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:SunjayMouli.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:Jacob Chong Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | |||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |-align="center" valign="top" | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Elliot Fisher'''<br> ecfisher@uw.edu <br> Undergraduate Student | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Sunjay Mouli''' <br> sunjaym@uw.edu <br> Undergraduate Student | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Jacob Chong''' <br> hindelc@gmail.com<br> Undergraduate Student | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|-align="center" | | | ||
|[[Image:Ryan Chui Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:WillGerull.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Jasimine Rinnofner Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | ||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Ryan Chui'''<br> ryan.w.chui@gmail.com<br> Undergraduate Student | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Will Gerull''' <br> wgerull@uw.edu <br> Undergraduate Student | |||
|width="70"| | |||
|width="175"|'''Jasmine Rinnofner''' <br> jrinnofner@gmail.com <br>Visiting M.S. Student | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OscarL.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:Koichiro_Uta_kimlab.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:Eunpyo_Choi.jpg|150px]] | |||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |-align="center" valign="top" | ||
|width="25"| | |width="25"| | ||
|width="175"|''' | |width="175"|'''Oscar Lee'''<br> oosca@uw.edu <br> M.S. Student | ||
|width="70"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"| | |width="175"|'''Koichiro Uto''' <br>flatronl1753s@gmail.com <br> Postdoctoral Scholar | ||
|width="25"| | |width="70"| | ||
|width="175"|'''Eunpyo Choi''' <br>eunpyochoi5@gmail.com<br> Postdoctoral Scholar | |||
|width="25"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{|style="background:White; color:black" border="0" height="230" align="left" valign="bottom" cellpadding=10px cellspacing=0px | {|style="background:White; color:black" border="0" height="230" align="left" valign="bottom" cellpadding=10px cellspacing=0px | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3"> '''[[Kim:Former Group Members| | |<font size="3"> '''[[Kim:Former Group Members|Additional Former Lab Members (Prior to 2016)]]''' </font> | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:41, 10 May 2017
Principal Investigator
Postdoctoral Scholars
Graduate Students
Research Scientists
Undergraduate StudentsFormer Group Members
Awards and Fellowships
Faculty Collaborators
|