Kim:Lab Members: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:DHKimlab_BannerMBTE.tif | | [[Image:DHKimlab_BannerMBTE.tif |1025px]] | ||
<div style="padding: 10px; color: #ffffff; background-color: #8A3324; width: | <div style="padding: 10px; color: #ffffff; background-color: #8A3324; width: 1025px"> | ||
<center> | <center> | ||
[[Kim | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''HOME''' </font>]] | [[Kim | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''HOME''' </font>]] | ||
[[Kim:Research | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''RESEARCH''' </font>]] | [[Kim:Research | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''RESEARCH''' </font>]] | ||
[[Kim:Publications | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''PUBLICATIONS''' </font>]] | [[Kim:Publications | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''PUBLICATIONS''' </font>]] | ||
[[Kim:Lab Members | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''PEOPLE''' </font>]] | [[Kim:Lab Members | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''PEOPLE''' </font>]] | ||
[[Kim:Hall_Of_Fame | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''HALL OF FAME''' </font>]] | [[Kim:Hall_Of_Fame | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''HALL OF FAME''' </font>]] | ||
[[Kim:News | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''NEWS''' </font>]] | [[Kim:News | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''NEWS''' </font>]] | ||
[[Kim:Positions | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''POSITIONS''' </font>]] | [[Kim:Positions | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''POSITIONS''' </font>]] | ||
[[Kim:Outreach | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''OUTREACH''' </font>]] | [[Kim:Outreach | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''OUTREACH''' </font>]] | ||
[[Kim:Internal | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''INTERNAL''' </font>]] | [[Kim:Internal | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''INTERNAL''' </font>]] | ||
<!--[[Kim:Links | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''LINKS''' </font>]] --> | <!--[[Kim:Links | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''LINKS''' </font>]] --> | ||
[[Kim:Contact | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''CONTACT''' </font>]] | [[Kim:Contact | <font face="trebuchet ms" size=3 style="color:#ffffff"> '''CONTACT''' </font>]] | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
</div><br> | </div> <br> | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|width= | |width=1040px class="MainPageBG" style="border: 1px solid #000000; color: #000000; background-color: #FFFFFF"| | ||
<div style="padding: .4em .9em .9em"> | <div style="padding: .4em .9em .9em"> | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
'''[[Deok-Ho Kim]], PhD<br>''' | '''[[Deok-Ho Kim]], PhD<br>''' | ||
Associate Professor<br> | |||
[http://depts.washington.edu/bioe/ '''Department of Bioengineering''']<br> | [http://depts.washington.edu/bioe/ '''Department of Bioengineering''']<br> | ||
[http://depts.washington.edu/somslu/centers/cardiovascular.html '''Center for Cardiovascular Biology''']<br> | [http://depts.washington.edu/somslu/centers/cardiovascular.html '''Center for Cardiovascular Biology''']<br> | ||
Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
<center> | <center> | ||
==Visiting Faculty== | ==Instructors and Visiting Faculty== | ||
<!--Start of table definition--> | <!--Start of table definition--> | ||
Line 67: | Line 69: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Postdoctoral Scholars== | |||
<!--Start of table definition--> | |||
{|style="background:White; color:black" border="0" height="230" align="left" valign="bottom" cellpadding=10px cellspacing=0px | |||
<!--Start of the details for the top-of-table heading--> | |||
|+style="background:white; color:black"| | |||
<br><br><br> | <!--Start the first row and add row formats--> | ||
|-align="center" valign="top" | |||
<!--Start of a second row and add formats--> | |||
|-align="left" valign="top" | |||
<!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | |||
|-align="left" valign="top" | |||
|width="25"|[[Image:Jongseob_Choi_Kimlab.JPG|150px]] | |||
|width="760"| '''Jongseob Choi''' <br><br> choijongseob82@gmail.com <br> B.S. Polymer Science and Engineering, Kongju National University, 2007 <br> M.S. Polymer science and engineering, Kongju National University, 2009 <br> Ph.D. Chemical and Molecular Bioengineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 2014 <br> Post-Doctoral Scholar, University of Washington <br> <br> ''Research Interests:'' Microfluidic bioMEMS, Biomaterial fabrication | |||
|} | |||
==Graduate Students== | ==Graduate Students== | ||
<!--Start of table definition--> | <!--Start of table definition--> | ||
Line 179: | Line 199: | ||
<!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | <!--Start of individual cell details for the second row--> | ||
|width="25"|[[Image:Travis_Moerk_Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | |width="25"|[[Image:Travis_Moerk_Kimlab.jpg|150px]] | ||
|width=" | |width="800"|'''Travis Charles Moerk''' <br> ctmoerk@uw.edu <br> J.D. Georgetown University, 2001 <br> <br> ''Research Interests'': Membrane Biology, Biomimetic Scaffold Design, Cell & Tissue Engineering<br><br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Former Members == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="background:White; color:black" border="3" height="230" align="center" valign="bottom" cellpadding=10px cellspacing=0px | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Previous Position''' | |||
|'''Position After Lab''' | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Jongkeun Choi | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Samsung Electronics | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Daniel Carson | |||
|Master student | |||
|Medical School, University of Washington | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Sam Frankel | |||
|Master student | |||
|Medical School, Case Western Reserve University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Daniel Liu | |||
|Master student | |||
|Research Scientist, University of Washington | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Winnie Leung | |||
|Master student | |||
|Research Scientist, Silene Biotech | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Hee Seok Yang, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Assistant Professor, Dankook University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Hyun Jung Lee, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Research Scientist, UT Health Science Center at Houston | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Nick Ieronimakis, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Research Health Scientist, Madigan Army Medical Center | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Kshitiz Gupta, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Research Professor, Yale University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Eung Sam Kim, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Assistant Professor, Chonnam National University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Youngsoo Choi, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Research Professor, Chonnam National University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Ki-Hwan Nam, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Senior Research Scientist, Korea Basic Science Institute | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Kajohnkiart Janebodin, D.D.S., Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Assistant Professor of Dentistry, Mahidol University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Eunpyo Choi, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Assistant Professor, Chonnam National University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Taejin Kim | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Assistant Professor, Pusan National University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Koichiro Uto, Ph.D. | |||
|Postdoc | |||
|Senior Research Scientist, National Institute for Materials Science | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Moon Im | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, KAIST | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Raph Y. Kim | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Intellectual Property Attorney; Staas & Halsey LLP | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Gabriel Kim | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Resident Physician, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Karam Han | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Medical school, Boston University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Eunmi Hur | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Medical School of Georgia | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Peter Kim | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UW | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Krystal Gauthier-Bell | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Research Scientist, UW | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Radu Reit | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UT Dallas | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Brian Biccum | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Boston Scientific | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Daniel Carson | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UW | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Derek Britain | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UCSF | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Victor Hsiao | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Princeton University | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Kevin Kim | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|UC Berkley | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Taeyen Amy Kim | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UC Davis | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Nicholas Neal | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|IEH Laboratories | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Rachel Golan | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Univ. of Maryland | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Philip Tatman | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Medical School, Univ. Colorado at Denver | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Eve Byington | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Cornell Univ. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Troy Yi | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Medical School, UW | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Oscar Lee | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UW | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Nicole Trosper | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Penumbra Inc. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Cameron Nemeth | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UC Berkeley | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Austin Lefebvre | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Harvard Univ. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Daniel Lih | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UW | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Sam Frankel | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Medical School, Case Western Reserve Univ. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|William Gerull | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Medical School, Wash. Univ. in St. Louis | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Winnie Leung | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UW | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Rachel Lucero | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Epic Systems | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Ryan Chui | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UIUC | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Justin Lee | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Graduate School, UW | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Elliot Fisher | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Chief Operating Officer, NanoSurface Biomedical Inc. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Aminah Lawal | |||
|Undergraduate | |||
|Brown Univ. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
< | <!-- http://www.openwetware.org/wiki/Kim:Old_Undergrad_Page_and_Former_Members --> | ||
< | |||
< | <!-- Tablemaker Python Code http://www.openwetware.org/wiki/Kim:Tablemaker--> | ||
<!-- <font size="3"> '''[[Kim:Awards|Index of Grad Student and Postdoc Recognitions]]''' </font> http://www.openwetware.org/wiki/Kim:Awards --> | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ |
Revision as of 20:18, 7 July 2017
Principal Investigator
Instructors and Visiting FacultyPostdoctoral ScholarsGraduate Students
Research Scientists
Former Members
|