Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(63 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[Lidstrom]] | Back to [[Lidstrom]] | ||
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from | The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 10-11 AM every other Friday in the 4th floor conference room. | ||
== Journal Club Schedule == | == Journal Club Schedule == | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2018/11/2 || Jue || [https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acssynbio.8b00131 Yishai et al. ''In Vivo'' Assimilation of One-Carbon ''via'' a Synthetic Reductive Glycine Pathway in ''Escherichia coli''. ''ACS Synth. Biol.'' (2018)] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016/07/ | | 2018/10/12|| Mitch || [https://doi.org/10.1128/AAC.00110-18 Feng Y et al. Coexistence of two ''blaNDM-5'' genes on an IncF plasmid as revealed by nano pore sequencing. ''Antimicrob Agents Chemother'' (2018)] || ? | ||
|- | |||
| 2018/09/28|| Lian || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2018/09/14|| Mila || Research Update || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2018/08/31|| Joseph || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30132076 Deng YW et al. Structure and function of the lanthanide-dependent methanol dehydrogenase XoxF from the methanotroph ''Methylomicrobium buryatense'' 5GB1C ''J Biol Inorg Chem'' (2018)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2018/08/17|| Aaron || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30038309 Helfrich EJN et al. Bipartite interactions, antibiotic production and biosynthetic potential of the ''Arabidopsis'' leaf microbiome. ''Nat Microbiol'' (2018)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2018/07/06|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29385126 Maddamsetti R & Lenski RE. Analysis of bacterial genomes from an evolution experiment with horizontal gene transfer shows that recombination can sometimes overwhelm selection. ''PLoS Genetics'' (2018)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2018/05/04|| Jue || [https://doi.org/10.1016/j.plantsci.2017.12.007 Bar-Even A. Daring metabolic designs for enhanced plant carbon fixation. ''Plant Science'' (2018)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2018/03/23|| Lian || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29410419 Akberdin IR et al. Methane utilization in ''Methylomicrobium alcaliphilum'' 20ZR: a systems approach. ''Sci Rep'' (2018)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2018/02/23|| Aaron || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29385570 Calatrava V et al. Ok, thanks! A new mutualism between ''Chlamydomonas'' and Methylobacteria facilitates growth on amino acids and peptides. ''FEMS Microbiol Lett'' (2018)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2018/02/09|| Joseph || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21478344 Mota CS et al. Effects of molybdate and tungstate on expression levels and biochemical characteristics of formate dehydrogenases produced by ''Desulfovibrio alaskensis'' NCIMB 13491. ''J Bacteriol'' (2011)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2017'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/12/29|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25921582 Wei XM et al. Responses of methanotrophic activity, community and EPS production to CH4 and O2 concentrations in waste biocover soils. ''Waste Manag'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/12/01|| Lian || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25188426 Ghosh A et al. A peptide-based method for 13C Metabolic Flux Analysis in microbial communities. ''PLoS Comput Biol'' (2014)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/11/17|| Aaron || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29112783 Ueoka R et al. Toblerols, Cyclopropanol-Containing Modulators of Methylobacterial Antibiosis Generated by an Unusual Polyketide Synthase. ''Angew Chem Int Ed Engl'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/11/03|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16930487 Haft DH et al. Exopolysaccharide-associated protein sorting in environmental organisms: the PEP-CTERM/EpsH system. Application of a novel phylogenetic profiling heuristic. ''BMC Biol'' (2006)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/10/20|| Joseph || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28856785 Czarnecki J et al. Lifestyle-determining extrachromosomal replicon pAMV1 and its contribution to the carbon metabolism of the methylotrophic bacterium ''Paracoccus aminovorans'' JCM 7685. ''Environ Microbiol'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/10/06|| Zheng || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28060362 Leinweber A et al. Cheating fosters species co-existence in well-mixed bacterial communities. ''ISME J'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/09/22|| Yanfen || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27197218 Basler G et al. Control of fluxes in metabolic networks. ''Genome Res'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/09/01|| Lian || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28049137 Kochanowski K et al. Few regulatory metabolites coordinate expression of central metabolic genes in ''Escherichia coli''. ''Mol Syst Biol'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/08/18|| Yue || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5442358/ McAnulty MJ et al. Electricity from methane by reversing methanogenesis. ''Nat Commun'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/08/04|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28201991 Casjens SR et al. Plasmid diversity and phylogenetic consistency in the Lyme disease agent ''Borrelia burgdorferi''. ''BMC Genomics'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/06/16|| Aaron|| [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27807137 Dassama LM et al. Methanobactin transport machinery. ''PNAS'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/06/02|| Lian || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28377275 Henard CA et al. Phosphoketolase overexpression increases biomass and lipid yield from methane in an obligate methanotrophic biocatalyst. ''Metab Eng'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/05/19|| Jing || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27791059 Price JV et al. Scaffoldless engineered enzyme assembly for enhanced methanol utilization. ''PNAS'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/04/27|| Yanfen || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27789812 Hackett SR et al. Systems-level analysis of mechanisms regulating yeast metabolic flux. ''Science'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/04/07|| Sascha || [https://www.nature.com/ngeo/journal/v1/n4/full/ngeo161.html Bellenger JP et al. Uptake of molybdenum and vanadium by a nitrogen-fixing soil bacterium using siderophores. ''Nat Geoscience'' (2008)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/03/24|| Aaron || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27856910 Schwander T et al. A synthetic pathway for the fixation of carbon dioxide in vitro. ''Science'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/02/23|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26347732 Dziewit L et al. Genome-guided insight into the methylotrophy of ''Paracoccus aminophilus'' JCM 7686. ''Front Microbiol.'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/02/09|| Nejc || [http://www.nature.com/articles/s41559-016-0015 Louca S et al. High taxonomic variability despite stable functional structure across microbial communities. ''Nature Ecology & Evolution'' (2016)] || Nejc | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/01/12|| Yue || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26490622 Wegener G et al. Intercellular wiring enables electron transfer between methanotrophic archaea and bacteria. ''Nature'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2016'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/12/15|| Jing || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27918548 Zetsche B et al. Multiplex gene editing by CRISPR-Cpf1 using a single crRNA array. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/12/01|| Mitch || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27879330 Gifford SM et al. Quantitative Transcriptomics Reveals the Growth- and Nutrient-Dependent Response of a Streamlined Marine Methylotroph to Methanol and Naturally Occurring Dissolved Organic Matter. ''MBio'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/11/10|| Alexey || Bacteriohemerythrin review including [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484247 Chen KH et al. Bacteriohemerythrin bolsters the activity of the particulate methane monooxygenase (pMMO) in ''Methylococcus capsulatus'' (Bath). ''J Inorg Biochem'' (2012)] || Mitch | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/10/28|| Aaron || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/08/31/072470 Price MN et al. Deep Annotation of Protein Function across Diverse Bacteria from Mutant Phenotypes. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/10/14|| Zheng || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27357680 Hatzenpichler R et al. Visualizing in situ translational activity for identifying and sorting slow-growing archaeal-bacterial consortia. ''PNAS'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/30|| Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26366986 Link H et al. Real-time metabolome profiling of the metabolic switch between starvation and growth. ''Nat Methods'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/16|| Nejc || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27617693 Roller BR et al. Exploiting rRNA operon copy number to investigate bacterial reproductive strategies. ''Nat Microbiol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/02|| Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26999780 Xiao Y et al. Exploiting nongenetic cell-to-cell variation for enhanced biosynthesis. ''Nat Chem Biol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/08/12|| Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27258949 Biller SJ et al. Torn apart and reunited: impact of a heterotroph on the transcriptome of ''Prochlorococcus''. ''ISME J'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/07/25|| Mitch || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/06/12/058487 Lee HH et al. ''Vibrio natriegens'', a new genomic powerhouse. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || Amanda (peach crisp) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016/07/15|| Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27363992 Lau JT et al. Capturing the diversity of the human gut microbiota through culture-enriched molecular profiling. ''Genome Med.'' (2016)] || ? | | 2016/07/15|| Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27363992 Lau JT et al. Capturing the diversity of the human gut microbiota through culture-enriched molecular profiling. ''Genome Med.'' (2016)] || ? |
Latest revision as of 23:57, 14 November 2018
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 10-11 AM every other Friday in the 4th floor conference room.