Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |||
| 2016/11/04|| Aaron || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/08/31/072470 Price MN et al. Deep Annotation of Protein Function across Diverse Bacteria from Mutant Phenotypes. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/10/21|| Zheng || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/10/07|| Roundtable || Mutagenesis Workshop || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/30|| Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26366986 Link H et al. Real-time metabolome profiling of the metabolic switch between starvation and growth. ''Nat Methods'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/16|| Nejc || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27617693 Roller BR et al. Exploiting rRNA operon copy number to investigate bacterial reproductive strategies. ''Nat Microbiol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/09/02|| Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26999780 Xiao Y et al. Exploiting nongenetic cell-to-cell variation for enhanced biosynthesis. ''Nat Chem Biol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/08/12|| Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27258949 Biller SJ et al. Torn apart and reunited: impact of a heterotroph on the transcriptome of ''Prochlorococcus''. ''ISME J'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/07/25|| Mitch || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/06/12/058487 Lee HH et al. ''Vibrio natriegens'', a new genomic powerhouse. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || Amanda (peach crisp) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016/07/15|| Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27363992 Lau JT et al. Capturing the diversity of the human gut microbiota through culture-enriched molecular profiling. ''Genome Med.'' (2016)] || ? | | 2016/07/15|| Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27363992 Lau JT et al. Capturing the diversity of the human gut microbiota through culture-enriched molecular profiling. ''Genome Med.'' (2016)] || ? | ||
|- | |||
| 2016/04/25|| Mitch || [http://www.nature.com/articles/nmicrobiol201648 Hug LA et al. A New View of the Tree of Life. ''Nat Microbiol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016/04/08|| Nejc || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/02/07/038851 Price M et al. A Comparison of the Costs and Benefits of Bacterial Gene Expression. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || ? | | 2016/04/08|| Nejc || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/02/07/038851 Price M et al. A Comparison of the Costs and Benefits of Bacterial Gene Expression. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || ? | ||
Line 23: | Line 41: | ||
| 2015/010/26|| Melissa|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26460590 Oberhardt et al. Harnessing the landscape of microbial culture media to predict new organism–media pairings ''Nat Commun'' (2015)] || Frances | | 2015/010/26|| Melissa|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26460590 Oberhardt et al. Harnessing the landscape of microbial culture media to predict new organism–media pairings ''Nat Commun'' (2015)] || Frances | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/08/14|| Alexey|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25395541 Farzadfard F & Lu TK Genomically encoded analog memory with precise in vivo DNA writing in living cell populations ''Science'' (2014)] || ? | | 2015/08/14|| Alexey|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25395541 Farzadfard F & Lu TK. Genomically encoded analog memory with precise in vivo DNA writing in living cell populations ''Science'' (2014)] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/08/07|| Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26200335 Liu J et al. Metabolic co-dependence gives rise to collective oscillations within biofilms ''Nature'' (2015)] || ? | | 2015/08/07|| Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26200335 Liu J et al. Metabolic co-dependence gives rise to collective oscillations within biofilms ''Nature'' (2015)] || ? |
Revision as of 15:01, 26 September 2016
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.