Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[Lidstrom]] | Back to [[Lidstrom]] | ||
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM | The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM every other Thursday in the 4th floor conference room. | ||
== Journal Club Schedule == | == Journal Club Schedule == | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |||
| 2017/04/21|| Yanfen || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/04/07|| Aaron || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/03/24|| Sascha || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/02/23|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26347732 Dziewit L et al. Genome-guided insight into the methylotrophy of ''Paracoccus aminophilus'' JCM 7686. ''Front Microbiol.'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/02/09|| Nejc || [http://www.nature.com/articles/s41559-016-0015 Louca S et al. High taxonomic variability despite stable functional structure across microbial communities. ''Nature Ecology & Evolution'' (2016)] || Nejc | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/01/12|| Yue || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26490622 Wegener G et al. Intercellular wiring enables electron transfer between methanotrophic archaea and bacteria. ''Nature'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2016'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/12/15|| Jing || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27918548 Zetsche B et al. Multiplex gene editing by CRISPR-Cpf1 using a single crRNA array. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/12/01|| Mitch || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27879330 Gifford SM et al. Quantitative Transcriptomics Reveals the Growth- and Nutrient-Dependent Response of a Streamlined Marine Methylotroph to Methanol and Naturally Occurring Dissolved Organic Matter. ''MBio'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/11/10|| Alexey || Bacteriohemerythrin review including [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484247 Chen KH et al. Bacteriohemerythrin bolsters the activity of the particulate methane monooxygenase (pMMO) in ''Methylococcus capsulatus'' (Bath). ''J Inorg Biochem'' (2012)] || Mitch | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/10/28|| Aaron || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/08/31/072470 Price MN et al. Deep Annotation of Protein Function across Diverse Bacteria from Mutant Phenotypes. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/10/14|| Zheng || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27357680 Hatzenpichler R et al. Visualizing in situ translational activity for identifying and sorting slow-growing archaeal-bacterial consortia. ''PNAS'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016/09/30|| Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26366986 Link H et al. Real-time metabolome profiling of the metabolic switch between starvation and growth. ''Nat Methods'' (2015)] || ? | | 2016/09/30|| Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26366986 Link H et al. Real-time metabolome profiling of the metabolic switch between starvation and growth. ''Nat Methods'' (2015)] || ? |
Revision as of 11:21, 23 February 2017
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM every other Thursday in the 4th floor conference room.