Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[Lidstrom]] | Back to [[Lidstrom]] | ||
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from | The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 10-11 AM every other Friday in the 4th floor conference room. | ||
== Journal Club Schedule == | == Journal Club Schedule == | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |||
| 2017/10/06|| Zheng || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/09/22|| Yanfen || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/09/01|| Lian || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28049137 Kochanowski K et al. Few regulatory metabolites coordinate expression of central metabolic genes in ''Escherichia coli''. ''Mol Syst Biol'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/08/18|| Yue || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5442358/ McAnulty MJ et al. Electricity from methane by reversing methanogenesis. ''Nat Commun'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/08/04|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28201991 Casjens SR et al. Plasmid diversity and phylogenetic consistency in the Lyme disease agent ''Borrelia burgdorferi''. ''BMC Genomics'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/06/16|| Aaron|| [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27807137 Dassama LM et al. Methanobactin transport machinery. ''PNAS'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/06/02|| Lian || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28377275 Henard CA et al. Phosphoketolase overexpression increases biomass and lipid yield from methane in an obligate methanotrophic biocatalyst. ''Metab Eng'' (2017)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/05/19|| Jing || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27791059 Price JV et al. Scaffoldless engineered enzyme assembly for enhanced methanol utilization. ''PNAS'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/04/27|| Yanfen || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27789812 Hackett SR et al. Systems-level analysis of mechanisms regulating yeast metabolic flux. ''Science'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/04/07|| Sascha || [https://www.nature.com/ngeo/journal/v1/n4/full/ngeo161.html Bellenger JP et al. Uptake of molybdenum and vanadium by a nitrogen-fixing soil bacterium using siderophores. ''Nat Geoscience'' (2008)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/03/24|| Aaron || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27856910 Schwander T et al. A synthetic pathway for the fixation of carbon dioxide in vitro. ''Science'' (2016)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/02/23|| Mitch || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26347732 Dziewit L et al. Genome-guided insight into the methylotrophy of ''Paracoccus aminophilus'' JCM 7686. ''Front Microbiol.'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/02/09|| Nejc || [http://www.nature.com/articles/s41559-016-0015 Louca S et al. High taxonomic variability despite stable functional structure across microbial communities. ''Nature Ecology & Evolution'' (2016)] || Nejc | |||
|- | |||
| 2017/01/12|| Yue || [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26490622 Wegener G et al. Intercellular wiring enables electron transfer between methanotrophic archaea and bacteria. ''Nature'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2016'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016/12/15|| Jing || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27918548 Zetsche B et al. Multiplex gene editing by CRISPR-Cpf1 using a single crRNA array. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2016)] || ? | | 2016/12/15|| Jing || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27918548 Zetsche B et al. Multiplex gene editing by CRISPR-Cpf1 using a single crRNA array. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2016)] || ? |
Revision as of 09:20, 14 September 2017
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 10-11 AM every other Friday in the 4th floor conference room.