OpenWetWare talk:Scientific Pipeline: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(Text version of svg graphic) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
**'''[[User:Reshma P. Shetty|Reshma]] 16:18, 9 September 2007 (EDT)''': I like the concept and information behind this figure, but it needs to be prettier :) | **'''[[User:Reshma P. Shetty|Reshma]] 16:18, 9 September 2007 (EDT)''': I like the concept and information behind this figure, but it needs to be prettier :) | ||
**'''[[User:Austin J. Che|Austin Che]] 17:51, 9 September 2007 (EDT)''': That's why I uploaded the source svg file instead of a png so someone with a prettiness sense can prettify it. | **'''[[User:Austin J. Che|Austin Che]] 17:51, 9 September 2007 (EDT)''': That's why I uploaded the source svg file instead of a png so someone with a prettiness sense can prettify it. | ||
**'''[[User:Ricardo Vidal|Ricardo Vidal]] 19:55, 9 September 2007 (EDT)''': How about using a table/text version that can be searched and easily edited? See below: | |||
{| border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#F5F5F5" | <div align="center"><strong>Pre-publication</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#EEEEEE" | <div align="center"><strong>→</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#F5F5F5" | <div align="center"><strong>Preprint</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#EEEEEE" | <div align="center"><strong>→</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#F5F5F5" | <div align="center"><strong>Publication</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#EEEEEE" | <div align="center"><strong>→</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#F5F5F5" | <div align="center"><strong>Post-publication</strong></div> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#EEEEEE" | <div align="center"><strong>Articles</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center">OWW:Reviews:Directed_evolution/Library_construction</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center">arXiv, Nature Precedings</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center">Traditional Journals </div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center">Wikipedia, OWW:Reviews </div> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#F5F5F5" | <div align="center"><strong>Protocols</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center">OWW:DNA_ligation</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center">Books, few journals </div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center">OWW:Protocols</div> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#EEEEEE" | <div align="center"><strong>Courses</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center">OWW:PHYC500</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center">OpenCourseWare</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#F5F5F5" | <div align="center"><strong>Databases</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center">OWW:BioNumbers</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center">traditional (e.g. NCBI, SwissProt)</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECFF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#EEEEEE" | <p align="center"><strong>Lab Notebooks</strong></p> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center">OWW:IGEM:IMPERIAL/2006/LabCalendar</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center">?</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#F5F5F5" | <div align="center"><strong>Lab Management </strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center">OWW:Silver</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center">cristanti.openwetware.org</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#DFFFBF" | <div align="center">OWW:Smolke:Meeting_Schedule</div> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#EEEEEE" | <div align="center"><strong>Discussions</strong></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center">OWW:Science_2.0/Brainstorming</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center">OWW:Science_2.0</div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | <div align="center"></div> | |||
|} | |||
{| border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
| <strong>Legend:</strong> | |||
| OWW: | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFF99" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Other: | |||
| bgcolor="#DFDFFF" | | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:55, 9 September 2007
- Austin Che 12:36, 9 September 2007 (EDT): The svg conversion to png on the wiki is not a complete conversion. Specifically it ignores markers which are used to denote line end arrows so this doesn't quite look correct. The thing in the upper left corner should be on the end of all the lines on the top. But this file should be understood correctly by any svg program. So if anyone wants to edit this, any reasonable svg program should be able to handle this (I used inkscape).
- Reshma 16:18, 9 September 2007 (EDT): I like the concept and information behind this figure, but it needs to be prettier :)
- Austin Che 17:51, 9 September 2007 (EDT): That's why I uploaded the source svg file instead of a png so someone with a prettiness sense can prettify it.
- Ricardo Vidal 19:55, 9 September 2007 (EDT): How about using a table/text version that can be searched and easily edited? See below:
Pre-publication
|
→
|
Preprint
|
→
|
Publication
|
→
|
Post-publication
| |
Articles
|
OWW:Reviews:Directed_evolution/Library_construction
|
arXiv, Nature Precedings
|
Traditional Journals
|
Wikipedia, OWW:Reviews
| |||
Protocols
|
OWW:DNA_ligation
|
Books, few journals
|
OWW:Protocols
| ||||
Courses
|
OWW:PHYC500
|
OpenCourseWare
|
|||||
Databases
|
OWW:BioNumbers
|
traditional (e.g. NCBI, SwissProt)
|
|||||
Lab Notebooks |
OWW:IGEM:IMPERIAL/2006/LabCalendar
|
?
|
|||||
Lab Management
|
OWW:Silver
|
cristanti.openwetware.org
|
OWW:Smolke:Meeting_Schedule
| ||||
Discussions
|
OWW:Science_2.0/Brainstorming
|
OWW:Science_2.0
|
Legend: | OWW: | |
Other: |