Open writing projects: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(changed maling list for python book) |
Bryan Bishop (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|[[User:Julius_B._Lucks|Julius B. Lucks]], [[User:Lorrie LeJeune|Lorrie LeJeune]], [[User:Adrian Del Maestro|Adrian Del Maestro]], [[User:David_C._Thompson|David C. Thompson]] | |[[User:Julius_B._Lucks|Julius B. Lucks]], [[User:Lorrie LeJeune|Lorrie LeJeune]], [[User:Adrian Del Maestro|Adrian Del Maestro]], [[User:David_C._Thompson|David C. Thompson]] | ||
|owwpythonbook AT googlegroups DOT com | |owwpythonbook AT googlegroups DOT com | ||
|-style="background:#4AAdec;" | |||
|[http://heybryan.org/mediawiki/index.php/Book Biotech Toolkit Book] | |||
|An information package describing how to make and use biotech equipment and leading up to the [http://biohack.sf.net/ biohack.sf.net] [http://heybryan.org/mediawiki/index.php/Bioreactors "bioreactor"] project. | |||
|[[User:Bryan Bishop|Bryan Bishop]] and ~150 others. | |||
|[http://heybryan.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/hplusroadmap Hplusroadmap mailing list] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:03, 9 June 2008
The Open Writing Initiative at OpenWetWare is an experiment in the collaborative authoring of books, papers, and other research-related or research-supporting materials. If you're interested in contributing to a project you see here, feel free to contact the author(s). If you're interested in initiating your own project and would like to discuss your ideas, find coauthors, or are looking for a bit of assistance in getting started, contact Lorrie LeJeune (lorrie at openwetware dot org), or join the OpenWriting email list.
Email List: OpenWriting
Projects
Project Page | Project Description | Members | Email List |
---|---|---|---|
Python, All A Scientist Needs | An introductory article on how to use the Python programming language in science. Covers a detailed bioinformatics example using biopython, matplotlib and swig. | Julius B. Lucks | OpenWriting |
Sage and Cython: A Brief Introduction | A quick introduction to Sage, a powerful new computational platform that builds on the strengths of Python. | Marshall Hampton | OpenWriting |
Scientific Programming with Python and Subversion | A book about how to use version control and good software practices in science. Focuses on Python and Subversion. | Julius B. Lucks, Lorrie LeJeune, Adrian Del Maestro, David C. Thompson | owwpythonbook AT googlegroups DOT com |
Biotech Toolkit Book | An information package describing how to make and use biotech equipment and leading up to the biohack.sf.net "bioreactor" project. | Bryan Bishop and ~150 others. | Hplusroadmap mailing list |