Physics307L:Schedule: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Physics307L}} | {{Template:Physics307L}} | ||
<div style="padding: 10px; width: 720px; border: 5px solid #008;"> | <div style="padding: 10px; width: 720px; border: 5px solid #008;"> | ||
==Course Format== | ==Course Format== | ||
The course consists of one 50 minute lecture per week (Monday 1 pm to 1:50 pm) and one 3 hour lab period per week (either Monday or Wednesday, 2 pm to 4:50 pm). | The course consists of one 50 minute lecture per week (Monday 1 pm to 1:50 pm) and one 3 hour lab period per week (either Monday or Wednesday, 2 pm to 4:50 pm). | ||
==Week 1 | ==Week by Week Calendar== | ||
== | {|border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="10" style="border-color:#000FC9; border-style:groove" bgcolor="#00FF90" | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Week''' | |||
|align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Activites, Notes''' | |||
|align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Links''' | |||
|- | |||
|Week 1<br>Aug 20, 22 | |||
|'''Lecture, 1 pm Monday August 20th''': Everyone meets in P&A Room 184. We will introduce ourselves, and go over administrative details. Assignments will be given to prepare everyone for the beginning of lab work '''in the second week.'''<br>'''There will be no lab sessions during the first week of classes''' So, it's crucial to attend Monday at 1 pm. | |||
|[[/Week 1 agenda|Week 1 agenda]] | |||
|- | |||
|Week 2<br>Aug 27, 29 | |||
|'''Lecture, 1 pm Monday August 27th''': TBD. Probably 1/2 of lecture will deal with administrative stuff and re-introductions, and the rest will be the beginning of technical stuff related to the labs.<br>'''Monday lab session 2:00-4:50 pm''': Oscilloscope lab for everyone.<br>'''Wednesday lab session 2:00-4:50 pm''': Oscilloscope lab for everyone. | |||
|[[/Week 2 agenda|Week 2 agenda]] | |||
|- | |||
|Week 3<br>Sep 3, 5 | |||
|<font color=red>Classes canceled for Labor Day</font> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 4<br>Sep 10, 12 | |||
|Lab #1, Part 1<br>Beginning this week, students will be working on different labs from each other (because usually only one setup is available). There will be a sign up process on the wiki. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 5<br>Sep 17, 19 | |||
|Lab #1, Part 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 6<br>Sep 24, 26 | |||
|Lab #2, Part 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 7<br>Oct 1, 3 | |||
|Lab #2, Part 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 8<br>Oct 8, 10 | |||
|Lab #3, Part 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 9<br>Oct 15, 17 | |||
|Lab #3, Part 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 10<br>Oct 22, 24 | |||
|Lab #4, Part 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 11<br>Oct 29, 31 | |||
|Lab #4, Part 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 12<br>Nov 5, 7 | |||
|Lab #5, Part 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 13<br>Nov 12, 14 | |||
|Lab #5, Part 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 14<br>Nov 19, 21 | |||
|Lab #6, Part 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 15<br>Nov 26, 28 | |||
|Lab #6, Part 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Week 16<br>Dec 3, 6 | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Experiments performed in 2006 course== | ==Experiments performed in 2006 course== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:#c9c9c9 1px solid; margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; border-collapse: collapse; width:710px" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:#c9c9c9 1px solid; margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; border-collapse: collapse; width:710px" |
Revision as of 22:51, 26 August 2007
Course Format
The course consists of one 50 minute lecture per week (Monday 1 pm to 1:50 pm) and one 3 hour lab period per week (either Monday or Wednesday, 2 pm to 4:50 pm).
Week by Week Calendar
Week | Activites, Notes | Links |
Week 1 Aug 20, 22 |
Lecture, 1 pm Monday August 20th: Everyone meets in P&A Room 184. We will introduce ourselves, and go over administrative details. Assignments will be given to prepare everyone for the beginning of lab work in the second week. There will be no lab sessions during the first week of classes So, it's crucial to attend Monday at 1 pm. |
Week 1 agenda |
Week 2 Aug 27, 29 |
Lecture, 1 pm Monday August 27th: TBD. Probably 1/2 of lecture will deal with administrative stuff and re-introductions, and the rest will be the beginning of technical stuff related to the labs. Monday lab session 2:00-4:50 pm: Oscilloscope lab for everyone. Wednesday lab session 2:00-4:50 pm: Oscilloscope lab for everyone. |
Week 2 agenda |
Week 3 Sep 3, 5 |
Classes canceled for Labor Day | |
Week 4 Sep 10, 12 |
Lab #1, Part 1 Beginning this week, students will be working on different labs from each other (because usually only one setup is available). There will be a sign up process on the wiki. |
|
Week 5 Sep 17, 19 |
Lab #1, Part 2 | |
Week 6 Sep 24, 26 |
Lab #2, Part 1 | |
Week 7 Oct 1, 3 |
Lab #2, Part 2 | |
Week 8 Oct 8, 10 |
Lab #3, Part 1 | |
Week 9 Oct 15, 17 |
Lab #3, Part 2 | |
Week 10 Oct 22, 24 |
Lab #4, Part 1 | |
Week 11 Oct 29, 31 |
Lab #4, Part 2 | |
Week 12 Nov 5, 7 |
Lab #5, Part 1 | |
Week 13 Nov 12, 14 |
Lab #5, Part 2 | |
Week 14 Nov 19, 21 |
Lab #6, Part 1 | |
Week 15 Nov 26, 28 |
Lab #6, Part 2 | |
Week 16 Dec 3, 6 |
TBD |
Experiments performed in 2006 course
Experiment | Preliminary Koch notes | Links |
The oscilloscope | ||
e/m Ratio for Electrons (dark) | ||
Electron Diffraction (very dark, and works marginally) | ||
Balmer Series (dark) | ||
Planck’s Constant (dark) | MIT OpenCourseWare Planck's Constant exp. (A different setup) | |
Excitation Levels of Neon | ||
Electron Spin Resonance | ||
Poisson Statistics (MCA) | ||
Mass of the Electron (MCA) | ||
Speed of Light (MCA) |
More details of the experiments can be found in the 2006 lab manual.