Publication fees: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(PLoS journals publishing fees) |
(PLoS info into table) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== | == Publication fees by journals == | ||
Please add alphabetically to the table. Publication costs are in US dollars. Please give a source link. | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=5 cellspacing=0 OR class="sorttable" | |||
|+ '''Scientific journal publication fees in US dollars''' | |||
|- | |||
! Journal | |||
! Fee | |||
! Source | |||
|- | |||
| PLoS Biology | |||
| 2850 | |||
| [http://www.plos.org/journals/pubfees.html] | |||
|- | |||
| PLoS Computational Biology | |||
| 2220 | |||
| [http://www.plos.org/journals/pubfees.html] | |||
|- | |||
| PLoS Genetics | |||
| 2220 | |||
| [http://www.plos.org/journals/pubfees.html] | |||
|- | |||
| PLoS Medicine | |||
| 2850 | |||
| [http://www.plos.org/journals/pubfees.html] | |||
|- | |||
| PLoS Neglected Tropical Diseases | |||
| 2200 | |||
| [http://www.plos.org/journals/pubfees.html] | |||
|- | |||
| PLoS ONE | |||
| 1300 | |||
| [http://www.plos.org/journals/pubfees.html] | |||
|- | |||
| PLoS Pathogens | |||
| 2850 | |||
| [http://www.plos.org/journals/pubfees.html] | |||
|- | |||
| row 2, cell 1 | |||
| row 2, cell 2 | |||
| row 2, cell 3 | |||
|} | |||
=== P === | === P === |
Revision as of 10:03, 8 January 2009
It would be great to have an overview of publication fees and processing time (average editors response time, peer review,..). Please add to the list.
Articles on the topic
- "Who Pays for Open Access?" PLoS Biology, 2004 [1]
Publication fees by journals
Please add alphabetically to the table. Publication costs are in US dollars. Please give a source link.
Journal | Fee | Source |
---|---|---|
PLoS Biology | 2850 | [2] |
PLoS Computational Biology | 2220 | [3] |
PLoS Genetics | 2220 | [4] |
PLoS Medicine | 2850 | [5] |
PLoS Neglected Tropical Diseases | 2200 | [6] |
PLoS ONE | 1300 | [7] |
PLoS Pathogens | 2850 | [8] |
row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 | row 2, cell 3 |
P
PLoS publication fees include open access (PDFs can be downloaded for free without subscription fees by everyone and content can be reused under a similar license); source: [9]
- PLoS Biology US$2850
- PLoS Medicine US$2850
- PLoS Computational Biology US$2200
- PLoS Genetics US$2200
- PLoS Pathogens US$2200
- PLoS ONE US$1300 [10]
- PLoS Neglected Tropical Diseases US$2200