Rainey:Meeting Archive: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<!--replace dummy link and description as appropriate for the last column | <!--replace dummy link and description as appropriate for the last column | ||
in table below. You'll need a space between the link and description--> | in table below. You'll need a space between the link and description--> | ||
<h2>Fall 2012</h2> | |||
{| border="2" | style="font-size:120%; text-align:center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Date | |||
! Presenter(s) | |||
! Description | |||
! Location | |||
! Time | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wed Sept 19'''||Sara/Kathleen||Student presentations||Rose Room||3:30-5 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Mon Sept 24||Marie/Adi/Lingling||Mini Journal Club||Rose Room||11-12:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wed Oct 3'''||Mike||NMR course||Rose Room||2-3:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wed of oct 10'''||Adi/Kyung||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room||2-3:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Wed Oct 17||Marie/Nigel/Kyung/Lingling/Adi||Conference poster/talk critic||Rose Room||12-1:30 | |||
|- | |||
|Wed Oct 26||Mike||NMR course||Rose Room||2-3:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Wed Oct 31||Nigel/Marie||Research update/TROSY pulse sequence||Rose Room||2-3:30pm | |||
|- | |||
|Mon Nov 5||Mohammed||Group talk||11-12:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Wed Nov 14||Lingling/Kyung||Research update/Practice talk||2-3:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Mon Nov 19||Adi/Muzaddid||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room||11-12:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Mon Nov 26||Marie/Nigel||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room||11-12:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Mon Dec 3||Muzaddid/Lingling||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room||11-12:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Mon Dec 10||Jan/Kyung/Nigel/adi||Mini Journal Club||Rose Room||11-12:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Mon Dec 17||Everyone||Gift exchange??||Rose room||11-12:30pm | |||
|-} | |||
{{template:Rainey}} | {{template:Rainey}} | ||
Line 20: | Line 56: | ||
|Wednesday, February 11, 2009||Marie ||Biogels with collagen||[http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19053290 Pubmed] | |Wednesday, February 11, 2009||Marie ||Biogels with collagen||[http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19053290 Pubmed] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wednesday, February 11, 2009|| | |Wednesday, February 11, 2009||David||Towards atom resolved kinetic studies with NMR||[http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18982409 Pubmed] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wednesday, February 11, 2009|| || ||[http://www.pubmed.com Please provide link] | |Wednesday, February 11, 2009|| || ||[http://www.pubmed.com Please provide link] | ||
Line 30: | Line 66: | ||
|Wednesday, February 18, 2009||Jan||Kelvin probe force microscopy||[http://www.pubmed.com Please provide link] | |Wednesday, February 18, 2009||Jan||Kelvin probe force microscopy||[http://www.pubmed.com Please provide link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thursday, February 26, 2009||Tyler||- | |Thursday, February 26, 2009||Tyler||Travelling-wave NMR||[http://www.pubmed.com/19225521 Pubmed] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wednesday, March 4, 2009||David|| | |Wednesday, March 4, 2009||David||Research progress|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wednesday, March 11, 2009||Marie|| | |Wednesday, March 11, 2009||Marie||Chocolate ultrastructure||[http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6WMV-4V4VYG6-2&_user=1069263&_rdoc=1&_fmt=&_orig=search&_sort=d&view=c&_acct=C000051270&_version=1&_urlVersion=0&_userid=1069263&md5=31c441b0b49393f0f655883e96a99ca3 Science Direct] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wednesday, March 25, 2009|| | |Wednesday, March 25, 2009||Jan||A molecular force probe||[http://www.pubmed.com/19421215 Pubmed] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wednesday, March 25, 2009||------||-----------||[http://www.pubmed.com Please provide link] | |Wednesday, March 25, 2009||------||-----------||[http://www.pubmed.com Please provide link] | ||
Line 54: | Line 90: | ||
|Wednesday, April 15, 2009||------||-----------||[http://www.pubmed.com Please provide link] | |Wednesday, April 15, 2009||------||-----------||[http://www.pubmed.com Please provide link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, June 9, 2010||David||Research Update||--- | ||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, June 16, 2010||Marie||Research Update||--- | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, June 23, 2010||Pascaline||Research Update||--- | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, June 30, 2010||Aaron||Research Update||--- | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, July 6, 2010||Marie, Pascaline||Mini. Journal Club - Topic TBA||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-10:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, July 13, 2010||Muzaddid||Research Talk||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-10:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, July 20, 2010||Chris, Aaron, Jan||Mini. Journal Club - Topic TBA||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-10:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, July 27, 2010||Kyung, Leslie, David||Mini. Journal Club - Topic TBA||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-10:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, Sept 22, 2010||David||Conference summary & research update||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Sept 29, 2010||Pascaline||Research Update||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Oct 6, 2010||Muzaddid||Research Update||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Oct 13, 2010||Tim&Jolene, 1/2 hour each||Research Update||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Friday''', Oct 22, 2010||Marie||Practice candidacy||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-? am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Oct 27, 2010||No group meeting||-||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Nov 3, 2010||No group meeting||-||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Nov 10, 2010||Adi||Research introduction||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Nov 17, 2010||Tyler||Summary of work at Oxford||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Nov 24, 2010||Marie||NMR Boot Camp overview||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Dec 1, 2010||Pascaline, Jan, Chris, Kyung||Mini journal club||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wednesday, Dec 8, 2010||Aaron||Research update||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | ||
|- | |||
|Wednesday, Dec 15, 2010||Aaron, Muzaddid, Tyler, Marie||Mini journal club||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:00-11:00 am | |||
|- | |||
|January, 2011||Jan - phase cycling; Marie - research update; Tim, Jolene, Lesley, Adi, David - Mini Journal club||-||-||- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h2>Winter 2011</h2> | |||
{| border="2" | style="font-size:120%; text-align:center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Date | |||
! Presenter(s) | |||
! Description | |||
! Location | |||
! Time | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, Jan 31||Marie||Research update||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||11:00-12:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thurs''', Feb 10||David||Research Update||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||12:30-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, Feb 14||Pasky||Research Update||8th floor teaching lab ||11-12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thursday''', March 3||At least ppl attending Biophysics||Baltimore poster/talk practice||8th floor teaching lab||12:30-1:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, March 7||No group meeting||-||-||- | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, March 14||Lesley & Kyung||Honour pres practice||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||11:00-12:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, March 21||Jan||Phase cycling ||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||11:00-12:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, March 28||David||seminar practice talk||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||11:00-12:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, Apr 4||Chris||honour's pres critique||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||11:00-12:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, Apr 11||cancelled|| ||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||11:00-12:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, Apr 20||Marie||Seminar Talk practice||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||11:30-12:30 am | |||
|- | |||
|Monday, Apr 27||Aaron/ Muzaddid||Research updates (~1/2h each)||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||11:30- 1pm | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, May 11||Marie, David, Tyler, Adi||Mini journal club||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thurs''', May 19||Adi and David||Research Update/NMR relaxation||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed May 25||Pasky and Marie||Research Update/AFM setpoint theory||Rose Room (9th floor) ||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, June 1||ppl attending CSC||CSC poster/talk practice||Rose Room||'''1-2:30 am''' | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, June 8||No group meeting: CSC||-||-||- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wed, June 17'''||Tyler defense practice||||Rose Room||2-4 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, June 22||Tim and Nigel||Research Updates||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, June 29||Pasky, Aaron, Nigel, Jan||Mini journal club||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, July 6||Aaron and Muzaddid||Research Update/interesting topic||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, July 13||David and Adi||Research Update/interesting topic ||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, July 20||Marie and Nigel||Research Update/ fluorescence||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, July 27||Muzaddid, Marie, David, Adi||Mini journal club||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, August 3||Pasky and David||Research Update/interesting topic||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, August 10||Muzzadid and Adi||Research Update/interesting topic||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, August 17||Erica, Yuri, Lesley||Summer updates||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|Wed, August 24||To be rescheduled in the fall||Summer updates||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||9:30-11 am | |||
} | |||
<h2>Fall 2011</h2> | |||
{| border="2" | style="font-size:120%; text-align:center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Date | |||
! Presenter(s) | |||
! Description | |||
! Location | |||
! Time | |||
|- | |||
|Sept 23||Pasky/nigel/jan/aaron||Mini journal club||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|Sept 30||Ryan/Matt/Kyung/Lingling||Research updates||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 7||Nigel/Aaron||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room (9th floor) ||'''11-12 am''' | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 14||Adi/David||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Oct 20'''||Marie/Muzaddid||Research update/interesting topics||Rose Room||'''1-2:30 pm''' | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 28||Kyung/Lingling/Adi/Marie||Mini journal club||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|Nov 4||Pasky/Lingling||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nov 10'''||Aaron/Kyung||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|Nov 18||David/Nigel||Research update/interesting topic ||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dec 2'''||Muzaddid/Marie||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 9||Pasky/Muzaddid/Nigel/Jan||Mini Journal club||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 16||Adi/Marie||Research update/interesting journal||Rose Room (9th floor Tupper)||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
} | |||
<h2>Winter 2011</h2> | |||
{| border="2" | style="font-size:120%; text-align:center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Date | |||
! Presenter(s) | |||
! Description | |||
! Location | |||
! Time | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 27||Kyung/Lingling/Adi/Marie||Mini journal club||Physiology room 3A||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 3||Lingling/Pasky||Research updates||Rose room||10.30-12 | |||
|- | |||
|feb 10||Kyung/Aaron||Research update/interesting topic||Physiology room 3A||10:30-12 | |||
|- | |||
|feb 17||Nigel/Adi||Research update/interesting topic||Physiology room 3A||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|feb 24||Poster critique||Research update/interesting topics||Physiology room 3A||10:30-12 | |||
|- | |||
|march 2||Jan/Nigel/Aaron/Lingling||Mini journal club||Physiology room 3A||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|march 9||Jan||TIRF talk||Physiology room 3A||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|march 16||Cancelled||----||-||- | |||
|- | |||
|march 23||Marie||Research updates||Physiology room 3A||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|march 30||Muzaddid/Lingling||Research updates||Physiology room 3A||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thurs April 5'''||Kyung/Lingling/Adi/Marie||Mini Journal club||Rose Room ||9.30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mon April 16'''||Adi/Kyung||Research update/interesting||Rose Room||9.30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mon April 23'''||Aaron/Nigel||Research update/interesting||Rose Room||9.30-11 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''April 30'''||Marie/Muzaddid||interesting topics||Rose Room||10:30-12 am | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wed May 9'''||Jan/Nigel/Kyung/Lingling||Mini journal club||Rose Room||12-1:30 am | |||
|-} | |||
<h2>Winter 2011</h2> | |||
{| border="2" | style="font-size:120%; text-align:center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Date | |||
! Presenter(s) | |||
! Description | |||
! Location | |||
! Time | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thurs May 9'''||Jan/Nigel/Kyung/Lingling||Mini journal club||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|May 14||Marie/Kyung/Nigel||Poster presentation grad research da||Rose room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thurs May 24'''||Nigel/Kyung||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|May 30||'''cancelled'''||----||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|June 6||Marie/Muzaddid/maybe adi...||Mini journal club||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|June 13||Lingling/Muzaddid||Research updates||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thurs June 21'''||Marie/Adi||Research update/interesting topic||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|June 27||Kyung/Nigel||research update/interesting topic||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|July 4||Jan/Nigel/Kyung||Mini journal club, also independence day||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|July 11||Muzaddid||Interesting topic||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|July 18||Marie/Adi||Mini Journal club||Rose Room ||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|July 25||Jan||Long awaited talk on TIRF||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 1||'''holiday'''||meeting cancelled?||reschedule for MiniJ club?|| | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 8||Student presentations?||research project talks||Rose Room||12-1:30 pm | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 15 and 22||'''Most likely cancelled'''||-||-|| | |||
|-} | |||
{{template:Rainey}} | |||
'''Rainey Lab Group Meetings''' | |||
<h2>Winter 2013</h2> | |||
{| border="2" | style="font-size:120%; text-align:center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Date | |||
! Presenter(s) | |||
! Description | |||
! Location | |||
! Time | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs Jan 31||Kyung/adi||Research Update/interesting topic||Micro library||11:30-1 | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs Feb 7||Nigel/Marie||Research Update/interesting topics||Micro library||11:30-1 | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs Feb 14||In florida||No Meeting||-||- | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs Feb 21||In florida||No Meeting||-||- | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs Feb 28||adi/Lingling||Research updates||Micro library||11:30-1 | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs March 7||Marie/Muzaddid||Research update||Micro library||11:30-1 | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs March 14||||No Meeting||-|| | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs March 21||Schedule Sara for practice honours talk||||Somewhere||Sometime | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs March 28||Sara/Ellie/Sam||honours talk/Research and technique talk||Micro library||11:30-1 | |||
|- | |||
|Monday April 1||Kyung/tba||research update||-||- | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs April 11||Nigel||Seminar practice||Somewhere||Sometime | |||
|- | |||
|Thurs april 18||||No Meeting||-||- | |||
|-} |
Revision as of 07:42, 10 May 2013
Fall 2012
Archive: Rainey Lab Group Meetings
Date | Presenter(s) | Description | Location | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wed Sept 19 | Sara/Kathleen | Student presentations | Rose Room | 3:30-5 pm |
Mon Sept 24 | Marie/Adi/Lingling | Mini Journal Club | Rose Room | 11-12:30 pm |
Wed Oct 3 | Mike | NMR course | Rose Room | 2-3:30 pm |
Wed of oct 10 | Adi/Kyung | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room | 2-3:30 pm |
Wed Oct 17 | Marie/Nigel/Kyung/Lingling/Adi | Conference poster/talk critic | Rose Room | 12-1:30 |
Wed Oct 26 | Mike | NMR course | Rose Room | 2-3:30 pm |
Wed Oct 31 | Nigel/Marie | Research update/TROSY pulse sequence | Rose Room | 2-3:30pm |
Mon Nov 5 | Mohammed | Group talk | 11-12:30 pm | |
Wed Nov 14 | Lingling/Kyung | Research update/Practice talk | 2-3:30 pm | |
Mon Nov 19 | Adi/Muzaddid | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room | 11-12:30 pm |
Mon Nov 26 | Marie/Nigel | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room | 11-12:30 pm |
Mon Dec 3 | Muzaddid/Lingling | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room | 11-12:30 pm |
Mon Dec 10 | Jan/Kyung/Nigel/adi | Mini Journal Club | Rose Room | 11-12:30 pm |
Mon Dec 17 | Everyone | Gift exchange?? | Rose room | 11-12:30pm |
Date | Presenter | Description | DOI or Pubmed Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wednesday, February 11, 2009 | Tyler | Rhomboid Plasmodium | Pubmed | |
Wednesday, February 11, 2009 | Jan | Nanoglass on Au surface | Pubmed | |
Wednesday, February 11, 2009 | Marie | Biogels with collagen | Pubmed | |
Wednesday, February 11, 2009 | David | Towards atom resolved kinetic studies with NMR | Pubmed | |
Wednesday, February 11, 2009 | Please provide link | |||
Wednesday, February 11, 2009 | Please provide link | |||
Wednesday, February 11, 2009 | Please provide link | |||
Wednesday, February 18, 2009 | Jan | Kelvin probe force microscopy | Please provide link | |
Thursday, February 26, 2009 | Tyler | Travelling-wave NMR | Pubmed | |
Wednesday, March 4, 2009 | David | Research progress | ||
Wednesday, March 11, 2009 | Marie | Chocolate ultrastructure | Science Direct | |
Wednesday, March 25, 2009 | Jan | A molecular force probe | Pubmed | |
Wednesday, March 25, 2009 | ------ | ----------- | Please provide link | |
Wednesday, March 25, 2009 | ------ | ----------- | Please provide link | |
Wednesday, April 1, 2009 | Pascaline | ----------- | Please provide link | |
Wednesday, April 8, 2009 | Hiren | ----------- | Please provide link | |
Wednesday, April 15, 2009 | ------ | ----------- | Please provide link | |
Wednesday, April 15, 2009 | ------ | ----------- | Please provide link | |
Wednesday, April 15, 2009 | ------ | ----------- | Please provide link | |
Wednesday, April 15, 2009 | ------ | ----------- | Please provide link | |
Wednesday, June 9, 2010 | David | Research Update | --- | |
Wednesday, June 16, 2010 | Marie | Research Update | --- | |
Wednesday, June 23, 2010 | Pascaline | Research Update | --- | |
Wednesday, June 30, 2010 | Aaron | Research Update | --- | |
Wednesday, July 6, 2010 | Marie, Pascaline | Mini. Journal Club - Topic TBA | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 9:30-10:30 am |
Wednesday, July 13, 2010 | Muzaddid | Research Talk | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 9:30-10:30 am |
Wednesday, July 20, 2010 | Chris, Aaron, Jan | Mini. Journal Club - Topic TBA | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 9:30-10:30 am |
Wednesday, July 27, 2010 | Kyung, Leslie, David | Mini. Journal Club - Topic TBA | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 9:30-10:30 am |
Wednesday, Sept 22, 2010 | David | Conference summary & research update | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Sept 29, 2010 | Pascaline | Research Update | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2010 | Muzaddid | Research Update | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Oct 13, 2010 | Tim&Jolene, 1/2 hour each | Research Update | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Friday, Oct 22, 2010 | Marie | Practice candidacy | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 9:30-? am |
Wednesday, Oct 27, 2010 | No group meeting | - | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Nov 3, 2010 | No group meeting | - | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Nov 10, 2010 | Adi | Research introduction | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Nov 17, 2010 | Tyler | Summary of work at Oxford | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Nov 24, 2010 | Marie | NMR Boot Camp overview | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Dec 1, 2010 | Pascaline, Jan, Chris, Kyung | Mini journal club | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Dec 8, 2010 | Aaron | Research update | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
Wednesday, Dec 15, 2010 | Aaron, Muzaddid, Tyler, Marie | Mini journal club | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:00-11:00 am |
January, 2011 | Jan - phase cycling; Marie - research update; Tim, Jolene, Lesley, Adi, David - Mini Journal club | - | - | - |
Winter 2011
Date | Presenter(s) | Description | Location | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, Jan 31 | Marie | Research update | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 11:00-12:30 am |
Thurs, Feb 10 | David | Research Update | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 12:30-1:30 pm |
Monday, Feb 14 | Pasky | Research Update | 8th floor teaching lab | 11-12 |
Thursday, March 3 | At least ppl attending Biophysics | Baltimore poster/talk practice | 8th floor teaching lab | 12:30-1:30 am |
Monday, March 7 | No group meeting | - | - | - |
Monday, March 14 | Lesley & Kyung | Honour pres practice | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 11:00-12:30 am |
Monday, March 21 | Jan | Phase cycling | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 11:00-12:30 am |
Monday, March 28 | David | seminar practice talk | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 11:00-12:30 am |
Monday, Apr 4 | Chris | honour's pres critique | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 11:00-12:30 am |
Monday, Apr 11 | cancelled | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 11:00-12:30 am | |
Monday, Apr 20 | Marie | Seminar Talk practice | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 11:30-12:30 am |
Monday, Apr 27 | Aaron/ Muzaddid | Research updates (~1/2h each) | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 11:30- 1pm |
Wed, May 11 Marie, David, Tyler, Adi Mini journal club Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Thurs, May 19 Adi and David Research Update/NMR relaxation Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed May 25 Pasky and Marie Research Update/AFM setpoint theory Rose Room (9th floor) 9:30-11 am Wed, June 1 ppl attending CSC CSC poster/talk practice Rose Room 1-2:30 am Wed, June 8 No group meeting: CSC - - - Wed, June 17 Tyler defense practice Rose Room 2-4 pm Wed, June 22 Tim and Nigel Research Updates Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, June 29 Pasky, Aaron, Nigel, Jan Mini journal club Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, July 6 Aaron and Muzaddid Research Update/interesting topic Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, July 13 David and Adi Research Update/interesting topic Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, July 20 Marie and Nigel Research Update/ fluorescence Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, July 27 Muzaddid, Marie, David, Adi Mini journal club Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, August 3 Pasky and David Research Update/interesting topic Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, August 10 Muzzadid and Adi Research Update/interesting topic Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, August 17 Erica, Yuri, Lesley Summer updates Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am Wed, August 24 To be rescheduled in the fall Summer updates Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) 9:30-11 am
}
Fall 2011
}Winter 2011
Date | Presenter(s) | Description | Location | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sept 23 | Pasky/nigel/jan/aaron | Mini journal club | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Sept 30 | Ryan/Matt/Kyung/Lingling | Research updates | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Oct 7 | Nigel/Aaron | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room (9th floor) | 11-12 am |
Oct 14 | Adi/David | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room | 10:30-12 am |
Oct 20 | Marie/Muzaddid | Research update/interesting topics | Rose Room | 1-2:30 pm |
Oct 28 | Kyung/Lingling/Adi/Marie | Mini journal club | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Nov 4 | Pasky/Lingling | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Nov 10 | Aaron/Kyung | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Nov 18 | David/Nigel | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Dec 2 | Muzaddid/Marie | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Dec 9 | Pasky/Muzaddid/Nigel/Jan | Mini Journal club | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Dec 16 | Adi/Marie | Research update/interesting journal | Rose Room (9th floor Tupper) | 10:30-12 am |
Winter 2011
Date | Presenter(s) | Description | Location | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 27 | Kyung/Lingling/Adi/Marie | Mini journal club | Physiology room 3A | 10:30-12 am |
Feb 3 | Lingling/Pasky | Research updates | Rose room | 10.30-12 |
feb 10 | Kyung/Aaron | Research update/interesting topic | Physiology room 3A | 10:30-12 |
feb 17 | Nigel/Adi | Research update/interesting topic | Physiology room 3A | 10:30-12 am |
feb 24 | Poster critique | Research update/interesting topics | Physiology room 3A | 10:30-12 |
march 2 | Jan/Nigel/Aaron/Lingling | Mini journal club | Physiology room 3A | 10:30-12 am |
march 9 | Jan | TIRF talk | Physiology room 3A | 10:30-12 am |
march 16 | Cancelled | ---- | - | - |
march 23 | Marie | Research updates | Physiology room 3A | 10:30-12 am |
march 30 | Muzaddid/Lingling | Research updates | Physiology room 3A | 10:30-12 am |
Thurs April 5 | Kyung/Lingling/Adi/Marie | Mini Journal club | Rose Room | 9.30-11 am |
Mon April 16 | Adi/Kyung | Research update/interesting | Rose Room | 9.30-11 am |
Mon April 23 | Aaron/Nigel | Research update/interesting | Rose Room | 9.30-11 am |
April 30 | Marie/Muzaddid | interesting topics | Rose Room | 10:30-12 am |
Wed May 9 | Jan/Nigel/Kyung/Lingling | Mini journal club | Rose Room | 12-1:30 am |
Rainey Lab Group Meetings
Winter 2013
Date | Presenter(s) | Description | Location | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thurs May 9 | Jan/Nigel/Kyung/Lingling | Mini journal club | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
May 14 | Marie/Kyung/Nigel | Poster presentation grad research da | Rose room | 12-1:30 pm |
Thurs May 24 | Nigel/Kyung | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
May 30 | cancelled | ---- | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
June 6 | Marie/Muzaddid/maybe adi... | Mini journal club | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
June 13 | Lingling/Muzaddid | Research updates | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
Thurs June 21 | Marie/Adi | Research update/interesting topic | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
June 27 | Kyung/Nigel | research update/interesting topic | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
July 4 | Jan/Nigel/Kyung | Mini journal club, also independence day | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
July 11 | Muzaddid | Interesting topic | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
July 18 | Marie/Adi | Mini Journal club | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
July 25 | Jan | Long awaited talk on TIRF | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
Aug 1 | holiday | meeting cancelled? | reschedule for MiniJ club? | |
Aug 8 | Student presentations? | research project talks | Rose Room | 12-1:30 pm |
Aug 15 and 22 | Most likely cancelled | - | - |
Date | Presenter(s) | Description | Location | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thurs Jan 31 | Kyung/adi | Research Update/interesting topic | Micro library | 11:30-1 |
Thurs Feb 7 | Nigel/Marie | Research Update/interesting topics | Micro library | 11:30-1 |
Thurs Feb 14 | In florida | No Meeting | - | - |
Thurs Feb 21 | In florida | No Meeting | - | - |
Thurs Feb 28 | adi/Lingling | Research updates | Micro library | 11:30-1 |
Thurs March 7 | Marie/Muzaddid | Research update | Micro library | 11:30-1 |
Thurs March 14 | No Meeting | - | ||
Thurs March 21 | Schedule Sara for practice honours talk | Somewhere | Sometime | |
Thurs March 28 | Sara/Ellie/Sam | honours talk/Research and technique talk | Micro library | 11:30-1 |
Monday April 1 | Kyung/tba | research update | - | - |
Thurs April 11 | Nigel | Seminar practice | Somewhere | Sometime |
Thurs april 18 | No Meeting | - | - |