Richard Lab:Review of gaseous emissions from silages: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Total alcohols ||2.400 || 7.849 | |Total alcohols ||2.400 || 7.849 | ||
|- | |||
|ammonia || 0.498 || 1.628 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|n-butyric acid || 0.400 || 1.308 | |n-butyric acid || 0.400 || 1.308 |
Revision as of 13:40, 20 July 2007
back to Richard_Lab:literature
Reference | Information extracted | entry made by | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Porter, M. G. , Murray, R. S. 2001. The volatility of components of grass silage on oven drying and the inter-relationship between dry-matter content estimated by different analytical methods Grass and Forage Science 56 (4), 405–411. | Upon oven drying some grass dry matter is volatilized. True DM content is one that's corrected for the volatilization amount, based on volatilization coefficients. This study can be used to learn of the main VOC (volatile organic acids) that are emitted from grass silages, and the relative proportions in which they are emitted. The table below shows the grass silage's content in ammonia, alcohols, and 4 volatile acids. The main silage component was perennial ryegrass stocks (lower stems).
|
Hala | |||||||||||||||||||||
. | . | . | |||||||||||||||||||||
. | . | . | |||||||||||||||||||||
. | . | . | |||||||||||||||||||||
. | . | . |