Schauer:Back Door: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(42 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{|cellspacing="5" cellpadding="10" style="background:#000; width: 750px;" | {|cellspacing="5" cellpadding="10" style="background:#000; width: 750px;" | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|style="background:#ffffff"| | |style="background:#ffffff"| | ||
==Lab Meeting Schedule S09== | |||
==Lab Meeting Schedule== | {| border="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
Date | |+ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Date''' | |||
|'''Present''' | |||
|'''Bring Snacks''' | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 13 | |||
||No meeting | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 20 | |||
|Alex | |||
|Peiying | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 27 | |||
|Peiying | |||
|Puk | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 3 | |||
|No meeting | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 10 | |||
|Puk | |||
|Megan | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 17 | |||
|No meeting | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 24 | |||
|Megan | |||
|Adrienne | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 3 | |||
|Adrienne | |||
|Arek | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 10 | |||
|Arek | |||
|Alex | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 17 | |||
|Alex | |||
|Peiying | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 24 | |||
|No meeting | |||
|Spring vacation | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 31 | |||
|Peiying | |||
|Puk | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 7 | |||
|Puk | |||
|Megan | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 14 | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 21 | |||
|No meeting | |||
|Patriots Day | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 28 | |||
|- | |||
|May 5 | |||
|- | |||
|May 12 | |||
|- | |||
|May 19 | |||
|No meeting | |||
|ASM | |||
|- | |||
|May 26 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Lab | ==Lab Jobs== | ||
'''New Lab Jobs Nov 2008''' | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Job''' | |||
|- | |||
|Megan | |||
|Tissue culture (CO2 incubators, BSCs, liquid nitrogen dewar) | |||
|- | |||
|Puk | |||
|Cold room and freezers (schedule defrosting, filters, batteries) | |||
|- | |||
|Alex | |||
|Equipment repair and lab website/wiki | |||
|- | |||
|Adrienne | |||
|Microscopes (Axioskop 2, plus other microscopes) | |||
|- | |||
|Arek | |||
|ImageStation and plate reader | |||
|- | |||
|Peiying | |||
|Chemical room (balances, pH meter) | |||
|- | |||
|Katie | |||
|Ordering, EHS Rep | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Protocols== | ==Protocols and Forms== | ||
[http://openwetware.org/images/b/b5/Schauer_304_Jan_2007_v1.pdf Biological Research Registration ] <br> | |||
[http://openwetware.org/images/7/73/Schauer_Ecp_checklist_2006_v1.pdf Bloodborne Pathogen Exposure Plan Checklist ] <br> | |||
RNA isolation <br> | |||
RT-PCR <br> | |||
ELISA <br> | |||
SDS PAGE & Western Blot <br> | |||
==Events== | |||
Sat September 17: Dim Sum <br> | |||
Thu October 19: Royal East lab lunch <br> | |||
Lucky Friday the 13th (April 2007) lab lunch <br> | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br style="clear:both" /> | <br style="clear:both" /> |
Latest revision as of 15:38, 27 January 2009
Lab Meeting Schedule S09
Lab JobsNew Lab Jobs Nov 2008
Protocols and FormsBiological Research Registration EventsSat September 17: Dim Sum |