Schauer:Back Door: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|style="background:#ffffff"| | |style="background:#ffffff"| | ||
==Lab Meeting Schedule== | ==Lab Meeting Schedule S09== | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="5" | {| border="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''Bring Snacks''' | |'''Bring Snacks''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jan 13 | ||
| | ||No meeting | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jan 20 | ||
|Alex | |Alex | ||
| | |Peiying | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jan 27 | ||
| | |Peiying | ||
|Puk | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Feb 3 | ||
|No meeting | |No meeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Feb 10 | ||
| | |Puk | ||
| | |Megan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Feb 17 | ||
| | |No meeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Feb 24 | ||
|Megan | |Megan | ||
|Adrienne | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mar 3 | ||
| | |Adrienne | ||
| | |Arek | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mar 10 | ||
| | |Arek | ||
| | |Alex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mar 17 | ||
|Alex | |Alex | ||
|Peiying | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 24 | |||
|No meeting | |||
|Spring vacation | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 31 | |||
|Peiying | |||
|Puk | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Apr 7 | ||
|Puk | |||
|Megan | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 14 | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 21 | |||
|No meeting | |No meeting | ||
|Patriots Day | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Apr 28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |May 5 | ||
|- | |||
|May 12 | |||
|- | |||
|May 19 | |||
|No meeting | |No meeting | ||
|ASM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |May 26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Lab Jobs== | ==Lab Jobs== | ||
'''New Lab Jobs Nov 2008''' | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="5" | {| border="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
|''' | |'''Job''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Megan | ||
| | |Tissue culture (CO2 incubators, BSCs, liquid nitrogen dewar) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Puk | ||
| | |Cold room and freezers (schedule defrosting, filters, batteries) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alex | ||
| | |Equipment repair and lab website/wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adrienne | ||
| | |Microscopes (Axioskop 2, plus other microscopes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arek | ||
| | |ImageStation and plate reader | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peiying | ||
| | |Chemical room (balances, pH meter) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Katie | ||
| | |Ordering, EHS Rep | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 135: | Line 113: | ||
==Protocols and Forms== | ==Protocols and Forms== | ||
[http://openwetware. | [http://openwetware.org/images/b/b5/Schauer_304_Jan_2007_v1.pdf Biological Research Registration ] <br> | ||
[http://openwetware.org/images/7/73/Schauer_Ecp_checklist_2006_v1.pdf Bloodborne Pathogen Exposure Plan Checklist ] <br> | |||
RNA isolation <br> | RNA isolation <br> | ||
RT-PCR <br> | RT-PCR <br> | ||
Line 144: | Line 123: | ||
Sat September 17: Dim Sum <br> | Sat September 17: Dim Sum <br> | ||
Thu October 19: Royal East lab lunch <br> | Thu October 19: Royal East lab lunch <br> | ||
Lucky Friday the 13th (April 2007) lab lunch <br> | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 15:38, 27 January 2009
Lab Meeting Schedule S09
Lab JobsNew Lab Jobs Nov 2008
Protocols and FormsBiological Research Registration EventsSat September 17: Dim Sum |