Smolke:Inventory: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Centrifuge filter devices || B15Sh2 | | Centrifuge filter devices || B15Sh2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cuvettes | | Cuvettes, plastic || B15D4 | ||
|- | |||
| Cuvettes, Electroporation || B30D5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dialysis Cassette (Slide-A-Lyzer) || B20 | | Dialysis Cassette (Slide-A-Lyzer) || B20 | ||
Line 92: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pipettes (25mL) || B21C | | Pipettes (25mL) || B21C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ruler, flexible || B17D4 | | Ruler, flexible || B17D4 |
Latest revision as of 16:14, 28 March 2007
Explanation
This is a comprehensive list of everything in the lab, organized by function.
- How to read the shorthand - easier notation for common locations
- Table syntax Guide - how to edit tables
so far just compiling where everything is. the list will eventually be pruned down to more essentials, and other items might be rearranged. -Kelsic
Categories
Supplies
All disposable items.
Item | Location |
---|---|
Alarm Timers | B22C |
Autoclave bags | B22 LHS |
Autoclave tape | B27D4 |
Beakers (50mL, 10mL) (new) | B22C |
BioHazard sharps holder | B22C |
Centrifuge filter devices | B15Sh2 |
Cuvettes, plastic | B15D4 |
Cuvettes, Electroporation | B30D5 |
Dialysis Cassette (Slide-A-Lyzer) | B20 |
Flasks, Falcon (225cm^2) | B24Sh(1,2,3) |
Flasks, plastic w/ lids | B18D5 |
Freezer Boxes | B23D(4,5) |
Flint Strikers | B27D4 |
Gloves | B30Sh(1,2,3) |
Gloves, powder free latex free (small) | B17D4 |
Inoculation Loops | B27D5 |
Kimwipes | B27D5 |
Kits (Gel Extraction, PCR purification, plasmidPrep, Yeast RNA purification) | B27Sh4 |
Kits (DNAeasy Tissue, Mammalian total RNA miniprep, SV genomic DNA purification) | B20D5 |
Latex Tubing | B27Sh4 |
Liquid Plummer Gel | Si10C |
Medic Bottle, Square (125, 250mL) | B28 LHS |
Needles, Precision Glide | B27Sh1 |
Parafilm | B27D5, B23D4 |
PCR Beads (PureTaq Ready-to-go) | B23Sh3 |
pH buffer solutions | B22C |
Phaselock heavy gel | B23Sh6 |
Pippetter Boxes (empty) | B22LHS, B20C |
Pipette Tips (autoclaved) | B29(C,D4,D5) |
Pipette Tip Holders (new) | B28 LHS |
Pipette Tip Holders (old) | Si10C |
Pippet Tips (1000uL) | B24C |
Pipette Tips (250uL) | Si9C, B27D(4,5), B24D5 |
Pipette Tips (20uL) | B27C |
Pipette Tips (RNase Free) (1000, 250, 20uL) | B23Sh(1,2,3) |
Pipettes, Transfer | B29Sh3 |
Pipettes (1mL) | B21C |
Pipettes (5mL) | B17C |
Pipettes (10mL) | B17C |
Pipettes (25mL) | B21C |
Ruler, flexible | B17D4 |
Stacking device, cell | B19 |
Strainers, nylon cell (BD Falcon) | B20C |
Shovel, chemical (small) | B22C |
Spin Columns (NucAway) | B23Sh6, B20D3 |
Syringe (5, 10mL) | B27Sh1 |
Syringe Filters, Acrodisc | B28 |
T4 DNA ligase | B23Sh4 |
Tape, lab | B27D4 |
Test Tubes (new) | B29Sh1 |
Test Tube tops (new) | B29Sh1, B28 |
Test Tube racks (new) | B23D4 |
Tissue culture flasks | B19 |
Tissue grinder | B20D4 |
Towel, roll paper (bench size) | B12Sh1 |
Tube bins (new) | B29Sh2 |
Tubes, centrifuge (500mL) | B19 |
Tubes, Falcon (14mL) | B23C |
Tubes, Falcon (45mL) | B27C, B17Sh(1,2) |
Tubes, Freezer storage | B28C |
Tubes, Microcentrifuge (1.5mL, .5mL) | B28C |
Tubes, PCR (.2mL) | Lab Phone S3 |
Tubes, round bottom (5mL) | B20C |
Tweezers | B22C |
Urea | B12Sh2 |
Velveteen Squares | B27D3 |
Vials, Target (RNase free) | B17D4 |
Weighing paper, trays | B22C |
Wells, 96 (Greiner-BioOne master block) | S8 |
Wells, 96 (FACS cell culture cluster sample collection) | S8 |
Wells, 96 (Tissue culture plates) | B19 |
Wells, 96 PCR plates | B12D3 |
Well Lids, 96 (Greiner-BioOne master block) | S8 |
Well Lids, 96 (mat) | B27C |
Common Stocks
Any prepared solutions or materials.
Item | Location |
---|---|
Glass Beads | B17D5 |
Toothpicks | B17D5 |
Equipment
Item | Location | Last Serviced |
---|---|---|
Gas Bench Valves | Si10C | |
Desiccator, Vacuum | B28 | |
NANOpure water purifier | Back Room | Kelsic 11/9/06 |
NANOpure 0.2 micron filters | B28 RHS | |
NANOpure sanitizing soln. | B28 RHS | |
NANOpure UV lamp | B28 RHS | |
NPE solutions (shutdown, Iso Diluent, cleaning) | B31, B30C | |
Printer Cartidges | B30C |
Miscellaneous
Item | Location |
---|---|
2-prong power adapter, parallel port, phone cord | B27Sh1 |
Bandaids | Lab phone, S2 |
centrifuge 500mL conical adapters | B19 |
Chemical / Spill cleanup kit | Lab phone S4 |
First Aid Kit | Lab phone, S1 |
Motherboard Boxes and Dell components | B30C |
plastic tubing and accessories | B14D4 |
Sheet metal parts, dissassembled | S7C |
Window maker for polyimide coated capillaries + capillary wire | B17D4 |
Capillary cartridge coolant | B17Sh4 |