Sriram Lab:Lab Members: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| <b>Name</b> || <b>Position in lab</b> || <b>Year(s)</b> || <b> | | <b>Name</b> || <b>Position in lab</b> || <b>Year(s)</b> || <b>Position after leaving lab, if known</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yasamin Abbaszadeh || High school intern || 2008 || Undergraduate student, University of Maryland | | Yasamin Abbaszadeh || High school intern || 2008 || Undergraduate student, University of Maryland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jewel Hilliard || High school intern || 2008-09 || | | Jewel Hilliard || High school intern || 2008-09 || Undergraduate student, Hampton University | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jakub Rajniak || Undergraduate ([http://www.bioe.umd.edu/reu/index.html REU]) researcher || 2009 || Undergraduate student, Princeton University | | Jakub Rajniak || Undergraduate ([http://www.bioe.umd.edu/reu/index.html REU]) researcher || 2009 || Undergraduate student, Princeton University | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Susan Chen || High school intern || 2009-10 || Undergraduate student, University of Maryland | | Susan Chen || High school intern || 2009-10 || Undergraduate student, University of Maryland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Natasha (Tasha) Solomon || High school intern || 2009-10 || | | Natasha (Tasha) Solomon || High school intern || 2009-10 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Max Joffe || Undergraduate researcher || 2009-2010 || | | Max Joffe || Undergraduate researcher || 2009-2010 || Researcher, NIH (currently graduate student, Vanderbilt University) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ian MacIntire || Undergraduate researcher || 2009-2010 || Research intern, University of Maryland | | Ian MacIntire || Undergraduate researcher || 2009-2010 || Research intern, University of Maryland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alexander O'Connell || Undergraduate ([http://www.bioe.umd.edu/reu/index.html REU]) researcher || 2010 || Undergraduate student, Cornell University | | Alexander O'Connell || Undergraduate ([http://www.bioe.umd.edu/reu/index.html REU]) researcher || 2010 || Undergraduate student, Cornell University | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Elena Chung || Lab technician || 2009-2010 || Graduate student, Ohio State University | | Elena Chung || Lab technician || 2009-2010 || Graduate student, Ohio State University | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mandana Manzari || Undergraduate researcher || 2010 || Undergraduate student, MIT | | Mandana Manzari || Undergraduate researcher || 2010 || Undergraduate student, MIT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Emily Lin || Undergraduate researcher || 2008-2010 || Undergraduate student, University of Maryland | | Emily Lin || Undergraduate researcher || 2008-2010 || Undergraduate student, University of Maryland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ali Eslami || Undergraduate researcher || 2009-2010 || | | Ali Eslami || Undergraduate researcher || 2009-2010 || | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| Julie Schnurr || High school intern || 2010-2011 || | | Julie Schnurr || High school intern || 2010-2011 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jennifer Au || Undergraduate researcher || 2010-2011 || Graduate student, University of Delaware | | Jennifer Au || Undergraduate researcher || 2010-2011 || Graduate student, University of Delaware | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Richard (Ricky) O'Laughlin || Undergraduate ([http://www.bioe.umd.edu/reu/index.html REU]) researcher || 2011 || Undergraduate student, The College of New Jersey | | Richard (Ricky) O'Laughlin || Undergraduate ([http://www.bioe.umd.edu/reu/index.html REU]) researcher || 2011 || Undergraduate student, The College of New Jersey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Daniel (Danny) Williams || Undergraduate researcher || 2010-11 || Undergraduate student, University of Maryland | | Daniel (Danny) Williams || Undergraduate researcher || 2010-11 || Undergraduate student, University of Maryland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Joseph Johnnie || Guest member (M.S. candidate with Dr. Mark Austin, Institute for Systems Research) || 2010-11 || | | Joseph Johnnie || Guest member (M.S. candidate with Dr. Mark Austin, Institute for Systems Research) || 2010-11 || | ||
|- | |||
| Eli Tung || M.E. (professional masters') student || 2010-11 || | |||
|- | |||
| Tabish Qureshi || M.E. student and laboratory technician || 2010-12 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> |
Revision as of 12:58, 3 March 2012
Principal investigator
Postdoctoral researcher
- Ashish Misra (in collaboration with Dr. Gary Coleman, PSLA), 2010-present
Graduate researchers (listed in order of seniority)
- Shilpa Nargund, Ph.D. candidate, 2008-present
- Yuting Zheng, Ph.D. candidate, 2009-present
- Xiaofeng Zhang, Ph.D. student, 2010-present
- Andrew Quinn, Ph.D. student, 2012-present
- Eli Tung, professional masters' (M.E.) candidate, 2010-present
Laboratory technician
- Ho-Man Yeung, 2011-present (previously undergraduate researcher, 2010-2011)
Undergraduate researchers (listed in order of seniority)
- Whitney Hollinshead, 2010-present
- Margaret (Maggie) Simons, 2010-present
- Penghuan (Patrick) Zhou, 2011-present
- Matthew Conway (researcher with Bioprocess Scale-Up Facility), 2011-present
- Dennis Tran, 2011-present
- Michael Kang, 2011-present
- Lauren Dorsey, 2011-present
- Jiemin (Jimmie) Wu, 2011-present
- David Samson, 2012-present
Alumni (listed in order of departure from lab)
Name | Position in lab | Year(s) | Position after leaving lab, if known |
Yasamin Abbaszadeh | High school intern | 2008 | Undergraduate student, University of Maryland |
Jewel Hilliard | High school intern | 2008-09 | Undergraduate student, Hampton University |
Jakub Rajniak | Undergraduate (REU) researcher | 2009 | Undergraduate student, Princeton University |
Susan Chen | High school intern | 2009-10 | Undergraduate student, University of Maryland |
Natasha (Tasha) Solomon | High school intern | 2009-10 | |
Max Joffe | Undergraduate researcher | 2009-2010 | Researcher, NIH (currently graduate student, Vanderbilt University) |
Ian MacIntire | Undergraduate researcher | 2009-2010 | Research intern, University of Maryland |
Alexander O'Connell | Undergraduate (REU) researcher | 2010 | Undergraduate student, Cornell University |
Elena Chung | Lab technician | 2009-2010 | Graduate student, Ohio State University |
Mandana Manzari | Undergraduate researcher | 2010 | Undergraduate student, MIT |
Emily Lin | Undergraduate researcher | 2008-2010 | Undergraduate student, University of Maryland |
Ali Eslami | Undergraduate researcher | 2009-2010 | |
Sam Prager | Undergraduate researcher | 2010-2011 | |
Julie Schnurr | High school intern | 2010-2011 | |
Jennifer Au | Undergraduate researcher | 2010-2011 | Graduate student, University of Delaware |
Richard (Ricky) O'Laughlin | Undergraduate (REU) researcher | 2011 | Undergraduate student, The College of New Jersey |
Daniel (Danny) Williams | Undergraduate researcher | 2010-11 | Undergraduate student, University of Maryland |
Joseph Johnnie | Guest member (M.S. candidate with Dr. Mark Austin, Institute for Systems Research) | 2010-11 | |
Eli Tung | M.E. (professional masters') student | 2010-11 | |
Tabish Qureshi | M.E. student and laboratory technician | 2010-12 |